SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2011, 12:28 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
Plugin: Complementary Metadata Tool (CMT)

Added to the repository a new plugin "Complementary Metadata Tool (CMT)" which among other things is a merging of the existing IMDB Search plugin and the RW Metadata plugin.

This new plugin is compatible with SageTV 7.1.5+

The current IMDB Search and RW Metadata plugins are still compatible with SageTV 7.0 and up to 7.1.5 (now). Obviously, only either the new plugin, or the old plugins should be enabled in 7.1.5

This new plugin is also a dependency of a couple of other new plugins "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV" and "Upcoming Movies 2"

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2011, 05:20 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Great. Consolidation is good. I went ahead and made the plugin change. I was wondering why the versioning on the old plugins was a bit strange yesterday.

FYI. I'm still having the issue on my HD300 of IMDB bio pics being scaled incorrectly. I went ahead and threw away my old properties file, started fresh, but the bloated and cropped images still appear. I tried both with and without the Diamond plugin, no change.

I looked at the fetched bio images in the GeneratedThumbnails cache and they are correct.

I'm guessing it has something to do with the render. From looking at the log of a client (where it works correctly) I see this:

Code:
Thu 4/21 16:02:48.077 [FinalRender-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@159e1a3] Loading RawImage of size 100x140 for http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM5MDMxMjM1N15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjA3Nzc5MQ@@._V1._SX100_SY140_.jpg
I'm assuming "_SX100_SY140_" is what's important.

If you want, I can get the log off the HD300 itself, though I understand there is a bit of a trick to it.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2011, 01:11 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
I've looked again at how those pictures are displayed and they're set to maintain aspect ratio and shrink to fit. Can you take photo of what it looks like. Either that, or I'm going to be forced to buy an HD300 and I don't think that will go down too well.

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2011, 03:45 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
JREkiwi,

Does this plugin give me the ability to automatically create property files for them by fetching metadata from websites when doing an imported video scan?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2011, 04:03 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
No, you want BMT for that, just make sure that you have "Update .properties when changed" checked in the BMT SageTV Metadata settings.

John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2011, 06:21 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
I've looked again at how those pictures are displayed and they're set to maintain aspect ratio and shrink to fit. Can you take photo of what it looks like.
Two examples. Looks like the images are just cropped now. Sometimes they seemed stretched. Probably depends on the original.

The original from IMDB: what I see:

The original from IMDB: what I see:
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 04-24-2011 at 04:44 PM. Reason: IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2011, 09:18 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Two examples. Looks like the images are just cropped now. Sometimes they seemed stretched. Probably depends on the original.
What firmware are you running on your HD300? I've just checked on one that's using 20110217-2 and I'm not seeing the problem.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2011, 01:54 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
What firmware are you running on your HD300? I've just checked on one that's using 20110217-2 and I'm not seeing the problem.

John
I believe I have the latest beta. I'll double check.

I also tried removing every other UI Mod to check for interference and it still happens.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2011, 02:09 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
What firmware are you running on your HD300? I've just checked on one that's using 20110217-2 and I'm not seeing the problem.

John
I have the same firmware version.

Could it have anything to do with output resolution? This is running on a TV that only does 1920x1080i (though "Window" says 1280x720 in System Information, not sure what that's about).
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 04-25-2011 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2011, 05:21 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I have the same firmware version.
Now I'm really at a loss as to why it's not working for you. What other UI mod plugins are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Could it have anything to do with output resolution? This is running on a TV that only does 1920x1080i (though "Window" says 1280x720 in System Information, not sure what that's about).
That's the same resolution I checked at. The window resolution is the resolution of the SageTV UI, 1280x720 is the max resolution for the UI on an HD300 as opposed to the video resolution, so that's normal.

John
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-26-2011, 02:04 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Now I'm really at a loss as to why it's not working for you. What other UI mod plugins are you running?
and the odd thing is the plugins are shared with the server too, whose client works fine.

here are my UI plugins:

__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:02 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Question Hassle-free way to change user-defined default fanart images : CMT/Metadata editor

Since it seems that there's a developer on the Diamond plugin team that doesnt want to support cycling of beautiful fanart background images (even though already downloaded on our hard drives from BMT/phoenix). The latest latest Upcoming Movies 2 and even older generation school SageMC cycle/cycled through images beautifully and extremely quickly; not even at fulll 1080p full resolution on PC on HDTV displays!! Thanks so much for the latest performance enhancement under Upcoming Movies 2; and LOVE cycling of these images on extenders and full-res 1080p PC clients VERY quickly (which otherwise, I would never be able to see otherwise).

Since we're limited to only one background image with Diamond under both TV and Imported Videos; and, in several cases the nicest image isnt used; many users may want to to manually choose the best single image out of the bunch of images exposed in CMT "Manage Metadata/View-Edit Fan Art for this Item", Upcoming Movies 2, or the phoenix Centeral fanart TV/Movie sub-folders themselves.

Maybe you wouldnt mind testing this to see if there's a way to get these user-defined default images to appear immediate after pressing "close" in CMT "Mange Metadata/View-Edit Fan Art for this Item" (after the user select the best default backgrounds/posters) and going to the diamond Video imports menu directly after to see the changes. This would really make the editing portion very useful; particularly for Diamond.

Thanks for all your continued support John!!

-Michael
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:27 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Since it seems that there's a developer on the Diamond plugin team that doesnt want to support cycling of beautiful fanart background images (even though already downloaded on our hard drives from BMT/phoenix). The latest latest Upcoming Movies 2 and even older generation school SageMC cycle/cycled through images beautifully and extremely quickly; not even at fulll 1080p full resolution on PC on HDTV displays!! Thanks so much for the latest performance enhancement under Upcoming Movies 2; and LOVE cycling of these images on extenders and full-res 1080p PC clients VERY quickly (which otherwise, I would never be able to see otherwise).

Since we're limited to only one background image with Diamond under both TV and Imported Videos; and, in several cases the nicest image isnt used; many users may want to to manually choose the best single image out of the bunch of images exposed in CMT "Manage Metadata/View-Edit Fan Art for this Item", Upcoming Movies 2, or the phoenix Centeral fanart TV/Movie sub-folders themselves.

Maybe you wouldnt mind testing this to see if there's a way to get these user-defined default images to appear immediate after pressing "close" in CMT "Mange Metadata/View-Edit Fan Art for this Item" (after the user select the best default backgrounds/posters) and going to the diamond Video imports menu directly after to see the changes. This would really make the editing portion very useful; particularly for Diamond.

Thanks for all your continued support John!!

-Michael
He has no control over diamonds caching fo make it show instantly in diamond and i doubt he wants to add our API to the mix. And for the record BMt only downloads one fanart for me because I set it that way. It is not that I don't want to support multiple fan arts as much as we all use extenders mostly and we code the best performance we can for that. Also it would take a complete rewrite of our caching code to handle mutiple fan arts and this is not high on the priority list as function to us right now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:48 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
He has no control over diamonds caching fo make it show instantly in diamond and i doubt he wants to add our API to the mix.
Thanks PluckyHD. I've been pondering over how to reply but this pretty much covers it. Strangley, if Michael is still getting cycling backgrounds in Upcoming Movies 2 with Diamond enabled then I've done something wrong, it should be using the Diamond background process/caching.

John
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:04 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks Plucky and John, I have no experience how all this caching works. I restarted everything; Upcoming Movies now is still cycling through images on some items very, very quickly (too quick; where something seems wrong) in Upcoming Movies 2... and many of the others are not cycling at all (but are also very quick); which I think may be the way it was intended to be.

Anyway, I hope that this is reproducible; and can find a way to get things to work as intended. I'm still unclear what process I should use to select the default fanart images in John's latest CMT metadata default image setting tool; and, to ultimately where to see the changes. Do I have clear all diamond cached images and recreate them; then restart sageTV server and clients? I was able to change the default image in diamond using CMT, but I have no idea exactly what I did; or there's a more simple way to do it.

Thanks,
Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
He has no control over diamonds caching fo make it show instantly in diamond and i doubt he wants to add our API to the mix. And for the record BMt only downloads one fanart for me because I set it that way. It is not that I don't want to support multiple fan arts as much as we all use extenders mostly and we code the best performance we can for that. Also it would take a complete rewrite of our caching code to handle mutiple fan arts and this is not high on the priority list as function to us right now.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-26-2011, 03:56 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I've looked again at how those pictures are displayed and they're set to maintain aspect ratio and shrink to fit. Can you take photo of what it looks like. Either that, or I'm going to be forced to buy an HD300 and I don't think that will go down too well.

John
Finally resolved the issue with the scaling thumbnails. Ran across the ui/enable_hardware_scaling_cache property in another thread, where having it set to "true" was causing some other UI issues for some folks. Mine was set to "true" as well, flipping it to "false" fixed it.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-05-2011, 05:26 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Ive been looking for a way to force a new lookup of the meta data.

Just installed this and now many menu selections give "Failed to load the SageIMDB java Class".

This means I cant uninstall or install or do anything with plugins anymore. Also can't look at details of any TV or Video without this same error.

I suspect it was because I have "IMDB serch" installed still, but I cant do anything abuot that now!

Is there any way out of this or is it time to wipe SageTV and start again?
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One

Last edited by pjwerdna; 06-05-2011 at 05:39 AM. Reason: realy bad spellink
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-05-2011, 05:42 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,220
Have you tried doing a full powerdown/restart of the Sage Server PC?

Just a thought before you do a wipe/reinstall.

Seen other cases of weird stuff happening that a powerdown/restart resolved.
Hopefully it'll resolve your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-05-2011, 06:11 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Not tried a reboot, but....

Ive found moveing STVs\SageTV7\IMDB_Search.stvi to another folder so it isnt loaded at client startup allows me access to plugins again.

Once Ive got that its relatively easy to sort out

Hint: Uninstall any existing "IMDB Search" and the "RW Metadata" plugins before installing "Complementary Metadata Tool "
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-13-2011, 10:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,684
I see all of the Fanart except Episode specific Fanart - does this tool not use episode fanart?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Read, Write and Edit Metadata JREkiwi SageTV v7 Customizations 16 10-17-2011 12:15 PM
Which fanart tool do I want bialio SageMC Custom Interface 3 04-12-2009 03:25 PM
Clean out old metadata created by My Movies before creating new metadata for SageTV? Texas-Hansen SageTV Customizations 0 02-12-2009 10:31 AM
DVD Collection Tool deadend5001 SageTV Customizations 1 05-24-2008 11:26 PM
translation tool banjo SageTV Studio 0 04-23-2007 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.