SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:24 PM
mepoes mepoes is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4
Question performace on secondary channels: gem, one, mate

Hi everyone, i recently found sageTV and im really loving how fast it is compared to other media solutions i have tried. My system scans all the channels and i have a very good signal for all. The only problem im having is off shoot channels such as gem, one and mate seem to have a weird frame rate issue where the audio is fine but the picture isnt smooth like the other main channels.
As far as i can tell these channels are not HD and shouldn't be using more then my system can handle.

Is anyone else having this issue? If so what did you do to correct this?
The only solution i can think of is a more powerful PC and i dont really want to spend alot more cash for a couple of channels that dont run quite as smooth as others.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2011, 05:44 PM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 200
Some of the channels you've listed as having an issue with are HD ( One is definitely HD and GEM is using an old nominated HD Channel - Or at least they are in Canberra ).

So the problem could be a video codec, graphics/device driver or possibly hardware related issue. Do you have the same issue when you view the channels outside of SageTV using whatever tools came with your H/W ?

Cheers

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:00 PM
mepoes mepoes is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4
Thanks for the info peter. before i started using sage TV i was using media portal. althou very slow and clunky it played all the channels smoothly once they were playing. i have also tested sage tv on my more powerful desktop and the problem channels are running well. I would love it to be something like a codec im missing etc but i just dont know what it could be.

the media PC im using is the shuttle XS35GT.
i have upgraded the HDD to a vertex 3 SSD so performance and speed is actually fairly good.

i might try install sage TV on the original HDD over the weekend and see if im having the same issues with the problem channels. ill let you know how it goes.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:21 PM
mepoes mepoes is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4
problem solved

well on the weekend, i put in the old harddrive to find the whole computer ran much slower. the channels i was having issues with ran even worse. so i went back to the SSD and went in and tweeked the sage tv video settings and my own video card settings. after some trial and error i now have all the channels running smoothly.
im really impressed with sage tv how well it handles such a basic PC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2011, 02:22 AM
pgbeauchemin pgbeauchemin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1
I have been experiencing the same problems with those channels here in Canberra.
I woudl appreciate if you coudl provide me with the 'tweeks' you did on SageTV and your video card to get things working.

It feels as though the problem started a few months agoa nd been getting increasingly worse.

Thanks
Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please fix the primary/secondary screen bug timg11 SageTV Beta Test Software 4 05-04-2009 03:29 PM
Can't set secondary reference in 6.3.8? cncb SageTV Studio 8 02-06-2008 09:42 PM
FSE on Secondary Monitor - Possible? Flips SageTV Software 5 09-08-2006 08:41 PM
Run MVP on secondary server? heffe2001 SageTV Media Extender 5 01-04-2006 08:19 PM
Windows XP performace tweaks??? kpsmith General Discussion 9 12-13-2005 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.