SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:26 AM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 228
Please disregard previous post. Specifying the working directory explicitly cleared things up.

Thanks
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-03-2014, 04:10 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Good to hear.

DDAC is designed to be run as a task. My system runs DDAC every morning about 10 minutes after system boots up.

It is also worth noting if you run as a scheduled task make sure you tick "Run with highest privileges". As the error you had looked like you did not have permissions to write to the log file.

Missing Channels

At this moment DDAC does not work with Channel Groups from DigiGuide.

To get round this you need to Merge Channel Groups. This can be found under Add/Remove Channels > Sort. Then tick Merge.


I now have a permanent fix for the issue with the missing "My Channels" group. I will release it later. It also fixes the need to have both HD and SD versions of a channel.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-03-2014, 09:36 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
It also fixes the need to have both HD and SD versions of a channel.
looking forward to it
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-10-2014, 05:12 PM
al_uk al_uk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 35
Hi, I'm testing this now. I get the following error. I'm running win 8.1 64bit. Is the problem something simple?

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "DigiGuide DVB-S Auto Config Beta v0.2.1b.py", line 1756, in <module>
File "DigiGuide DVB-S Auto Config Beta v0.2.1b.py", line 579, in Path_Lookup
NameError: global name 'XMLTV_Path' is not defined


Config file pasted below.

+File Locations+
SageTV=C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\
#DVBLogic=C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\DVBLink2\
Sid=C:\Users\telly\AppData\Local\Geekzone\EPG Collector\
DigiGuide=C:\Program Files (x86)\Digiguide TV Guide\
EPG Collector=C:\Program Files (x86)\Geekzone\EPG Collector\
Channel Logos=C:\Program Files (x86)\Digiguide TV Guide\chimages

+Switch+


#FRQs------------------------------------------------

Sage_FRQ=Yes


#XMLTV-----------------------------------------------

DigiGuide_SKY=No
DigiGuide_FTA=Yes


#SwopHD SD = SD Priorty HD = HD Priorty ------------
SwopHD=HD

Plus1=" Plus 1"


#EPG=Off
#Debug=1

Log=4

+Channel Overrides+
#167,50907,Quest
#154,51196,TLC +1
#195,50951,Quest +1
#332,51192,Sky Movies Disney




+DATA Channels+
#700,90000,5422,Sky Active 0
#701,90001,5421,Sky Active 1
#703,90002,5423,Sky Active 3
#704,90003,5424,Sky Active 4
#705,90004,5425,Sky Active 5
#706,90005,5426,Sky Active 6
#707,90006,5427,Sky Active 7
#708,90007,5428,Sky Active 8
#709,90008,5429,Sky Active 9
#710,90009,5476,Sky Actice 10
#711,90010,5472,Sky Active 11
#712,90011,5473,Sky Active 12
#713,90012,5474,Sky Active 13
#714,90013,5475,Sky Active 14
#715,90014,5477,Sky Active 15
#716,90015,5478,Sky Active 16
#717,90016,5479,Sky Active 17
#718,90017,5471,Sky Active 18
#721,90019,5411,Test 1
#722,90020,5484,test 10
#723,90021,5485,test 11
#724,90022,5412,Test 2
#725,90023,5413,Test 3
#726,90024,5414,Test 4
#727,90025,5415,Test 5
#728,90026,5416,Test 6
#729,90027,5481,test 7
#730,90028,5482,test 8
#731,90029,5483,test 9
#761,90034,6390,BBCi 1
#762,90035,54381,BBCi 2
#763,90036,54380,BBCi 3
#764,90037,8900,BBCi HD
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-11-2014, 03:02 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_uk View Post
Hi, I'm testing this now. I get the following error. I'm running win 8.1 64bit. Is the problem something simple?
This was an error on my part.

Sent you a PM with a link to a newer version that fixes this issue.

The error is related to the location where XMLTV sorts its data. In version 0.2.1b I only checked to see it your OS is either XP or Windows 7.

Please let me know how you get on.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-11-2014, 04:56 AM
al_uk al_uk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 35
Hi Dean, that works now - thank you very much.

I have 2 problems now

1. I cannot seem to tune the HD channels. The SD channels work fine, but the HD ones say signal strength 0. I have tried BBC 1 to 4 HD and the ITV HD. I used to be able to tune these channels.

2. I am getting errors in the log about copying channel logos.

2014-04-11 11:47:38 Total No Frq Found = 881
2014-04-11 11:47:38 DigiGuide Template = Sky Digital HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Number of Channels configured = 14
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Number SIDs matched = 14
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Number of Custom Channels = 0
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Total No of Channels = 14
2014-04-11 11:47:38 No of Frq matched = 14
2014-04-11 11:47:38 XMLTV does not need updating
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51035 BBC 1 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 50530 BBC 2 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51226 BBC 3 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51227 BBC 4 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51043 itv +1
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51024 itv2 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51037 itv3 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 51038 itv4 HD
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Error adding Logo Ref 50352 CBS Reality +1
2014-04-11 11:47:38 Sage Frq files do not need updating
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-11-2014, 05:13 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_uk View Post
Hi Dean, that works now - thank you very much.

I have 2 problems now

1. I cannot seem to tune the HD channels. The SD channels work fine, but the HD ones say signal strength 0. I have tried BBC 1 to 4 HD and the ITV HD. I used to be able to tune these channels.

2. I am getting errors in the log about copying channel logos.
Can you send me a copy of your Channel.data and Config.txt files.
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-06-2014, 01:10 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Hi Dean,

Just a little questions, I have:
#SwopHD SD = SD Priorty HD = HD Priorty ------------
SwopHD=SD

But I would like some channels BBC 3 HD. I have tried change the channel in digiguide and also adding

115,6951,BBC Three HD
116,8931,BBC Four HD

but that has made no difference any idea?

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-06-2014, 01:18 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post

I have tried change the channel in digiguide and also adding

115,6951,BBC Three HD
116,8931,BBC Four HD
Hi Paul

Have you added the two channels into DigiGuide?

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-06-2014, 02:42 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Hi Dean,

Yes I removed bbc three (115) and replaced it with bbc three hd, and add the channel number 115 manually.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-09-2014, 01:29 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
Hi Dean,

Yes I removed bbc three (115) and replaced it with bbc three hd, and add the channel number 115 manually.

Paul
Hi Paul

Can you send me your config file and your setup.dat DigiGuide file

PM me for mail address if you don't have it.


Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-12-2014, 03:19 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
I dean,

sorry for the delay. I left sage for a few and sage now reports bbc 1 hd as 141. I will have another look at the bbc three and four next week and I will report back.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-10-2014, 03:02 AM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 228
Different BBC1 regions

I am having problems trying to get multiple BBC1 regions so that my family can watch the regional news programs that it wants. This arises because I mistakenly added BBC1 South East rather than East at the very start of setting the system up and DDAC won't forget it.

Adding four different BBC regions: BBC1 South East, BBC1 East, BBC1 London and BBC1 North West duplicates the BBC1 South East entry in the *.frq files rather than bringing in the correct frequencies from kingofsat.

Here is the relevant part of the *.frq files created by DDAC after the channels were added:

Code:
CH:701 onid:2 tsid:2047 sid:6461 frq:10803000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC 1 London
CH:702 onid:2 tsid:2047 sid:6461 frq:10803000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC 1 North West
CH:703 onid:2 tsid:2047 sid:6461 frq:10803000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC 1 East
CH:704 onid:2 tsid:2047 sid:6461 frq:10803000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC 1 South East
and from the log file:

Code:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Total No Frq Found = 900
2014-10-10 08:10:49	DigiGuide Template = Sky Digital HD
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Number of Channels configured = 66
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Number SIDs matched = 66
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Number of Custom Channels = 0
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Total No of Channels = 66
2014-10-10 08:10:49	No of Frq matched = 66
2014-10-10 08:10:49	------------Channel data has changed for ref (50236)BBC1 Anglia SD------------
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Channel Number changed from 101 to 703
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Sage Display Name has changed from BBC1 Anglia SD to BBC 1 East
2014-10-10 08:10:49	XMLTV Data changed from 101 to 703
2014-10-10 08:10:49	The Following Channel is new BBC 1 London(701)
2014-10-10 08:10:49	The Following Channel is new BBC 1 North West(702)
2014-10-10 08:10:49	The Following Channel is new BBC 1 South East(704)
2014-10-10 08:10:49	Updating XMLTV
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
and channels.data:
Code:
701,101,50231,BBC 1 London,BBC 1 London,0,False,2047,6461,10803000,22000,1,1,TV,701,6,20
702,101,50238,BBC 1 North West,BBC 1 North West,0,False,2047,6461,10803000,22000,1,1,TV,702,6,20
703,101,50236,BBC 1 East,BBC 1 East,0,False,2047,6461,10803000,22000,1,1,TV,703,6,20
704,101,50240,BBC 1 South East,BBC 1 South East,0,False,2047,6461,10803000,22000,1,1,TV,704,6,20
DDAC's config.txt is attached.

I've kludged for the moment by manually editing the frq files (DDAC does not overwrite as the channels are the same) so this is in the interests of bug squashin/user error spotting.

Thanks
Eric
Attached Files
File Type: txt Config.txt (1.6 KB, 80 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-10-2014, 08:51 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Hi Eric,

This is an issue with DigiGuide and EPGCollecter.

DigiGuide stores all BBC 1 regional channels as channel 101. When DDAC searches for BBC London (By ref No) for example it will always come back with channel 101.

When you search the EPGCollector FRQ file it will always come back with the BBC 1 channel for your region. This results in all BBC 1 regional channels having the same FRQ.

To get round this you will need to add the following Channel Overrides to the config file.

+Channel Overrides+
963,50240,BBC1 South East
961,50236,BBC1 East
954,50231,BBC London
958,50238,BBC1 North West

This overrides the channel numbers from DigiGuide with the channel numbers in EGP Collector.

Also

By design DDAC will only update FRQ files etc if it detects a change to the Channel.data file. So if you add the above channel overrides it will update the FRQ files.

Please can you make the changes above and let me know how this works.

Can you also let me know which version your using?

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:11 AM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 228
@deanm

Thank you; that seems to have sorted it.

Are you still using DVBLogic by any chance?
If so can you offer me any tips? I assume that the best starting point is still Damian Flynns thread (haven't started reading it yet) from 2010?

Cheers

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-10-2014, 01:17 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by something fishy

Thank you; that seems to have sorted it.
No problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by something fishy

Are you still using DVBLogic by any chance?
If so can you offer me any tips? I assume that the best starting point is still Damian Flynns thread (haven't started reading it yet) from 2010?
No don't use DVBLogic anymore. I would highly recommend using Eddy's DVB Decrypter.

But if you do go down the DVBLogic route just read the section in the DDAC guide as it will save you hours on configuration.

If you need any help I will try and help.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-11-2014, 01:13 AM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 228
Thanks Dean
My interest in DVBLogic comes from a hardware issue that I am having with my DVB6985 card rather than from a desire to decrypt Sky (its the other active thread on this board).
I'll see what material I can find online and get back to you if needed (or maybe not bother if the postman arrives with a replacement card).
Cheers
eric
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-11-2014, 03:02 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
I don't think DVBLogic is the answer, but would be intrested in your results.
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-21-2016, 08:42 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Hi Dean,

don't know if you are still using sage.

I have been using your program with a problem, just recently I have had a problem with the channel frq not updating correctly so I tried to update EPG Collector to version 4.3 but your program just hangs using 25% cpu usage and 36mb ram and does not report anything in the log.

Do you have any ideas?

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-22-2016, 03:52 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 296
Hi Paul,

Yes still around.

I will have to take a look at this. I moved over to Cable about 6 months ago so don't use this utility any more. Thou I use a modified version for DVB-C and DVB-T just don't have the time to release it.

I'm in the process of building a test system to use my DVB-S card so will look at this over the week end.

Dean.
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digiguide DVB-S Auto Config deanm SageTV United Kingdom 4 08-25-2013 10:32 AM
Digiguide run as a service on WHS jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 23 03-18-2011 05:24 AM
Placeshifter auto UPnP config problem Walrus718 SageTV Placeshifter 7 06-27-2008 01:32 AM
Testing a config with Sage beta Crowdx42 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-29-2004 08:09 AM
Digiguide or other EPG FatBob SageTV United Kingdom 44 02-07-2004 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.