SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:34 AM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station

Sage 7
Win 7
CoreAVC (tested with MS decoders, too)
EVR (also tested with EMR9 & overlay)

So when I'm playing back an imported MKV file, just one file in particular others work, I get the following error:

Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station

I'm not tuning a channel; I'm playing back an imported video. Playing back said file outside of Sage works just fine. GraphStudio shows everything normal.

The Sage forum has a few hits on this error but they date back to 2005 and 2007 and nothing in the posts has helped thus far. Any ideas?

Thanks, all. Happy Thanksgiving!

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD

Last edited by AWS; 11-24-2010 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:20 AM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
... and it's working

For whatever reason the error went away. I didn't do anything. Well I did watch a partial movie then tried it right before going to sleep. For whatever reason... ? who knows...
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:57 AM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
Solution

When I import an HD program using BMT to become a "Sage Recording" and then play the HD file from within My TV (Recordings), this error sometimes occurs. If I go back into BMT and uncheck the box "Sage Recording", the video is then played just fine from within My Videos.

For whatever reason, Sage doesn't like to playback some HD videos as Sage recordings. This is happening on a Sage box that does not have any HD tuners in it.

Win 7, Sage 7

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:15 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
What format are the files in. HD isn't really a file format. Is it an .avi, .mkv, .mpg, etc.?


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:01 PM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
the files are 720p in an MKV.
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:09 AM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWS View Post
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station
I've seen this error every morning for the past week when trying to tune to any channel.

Must be something to do with the WHS server going to sleep and waking up.

Restarting Sagetv service fixes the problem.

Any ideas?
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:08 AM
soulprops77's Avatar
soulprops77 soulprops77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 186
I'm having this exact problem trying to playback certain files that were imported as TV recordings. They play perfectly well if I import them as movies and not TV.

Any ideas as to what may be causing this?

The files are run of the mill MKVs and restarting my server has no effect.

Playback is via an HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:33 AM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
no known resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by soulprops77 View Post
I'm having this exact problem trying to playback certain files that were imported as TV recordings. They play perfectly well if I import them as movies and not TV.

Any ideas as to what may be causing this?

The files are run of the mill MKVs and restarting my server has no effect.

Playback is via an HD300.

I don't have an absolute fix for this issue as of yet. Like you, if I "unimport" the media file as a recording and have it show up in "Videos", then Sage will play said file (mkv) just fine. I use BMT.

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD

Last edited by AWS; 01-23-2012 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2014, 11:22 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I always wondered what causes this. Now I know! I'm guessing there's no fix for getting these recordings to playback under TV Recordings. I've tried unimporting and reimporting; but same thing.

Interestingly, I can't even play these media files back even if I play it back directly as a media file using "Search / Browse File Systems".
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station saxman SageTV Software 1 03-03-2007 05:26 AM
ERROR(-2): Files Selected... backsix SageTV Beta Test Software 3 09-22-2005 09:18 PM
No encoders can tune the selected station wyzazz SageTV Software 0 01-15-2005 09:09 PM
error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station shimrod Hardware Support 1 06-15-2004 09:56 PM
Multi-tuner oddity: 2 tuners not able to tune the same station? edmc SageTV Software 2 06-26-2003 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.