SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2010, 02:17 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station

I posted this in another thread a week ago, but had no comments/help, so here goes with a new thread:

I've seen this error every morning for the past 10 days when trying to tune to any channel.

Since it only happens first thing every morning, I suspect it's something to do with my WHS server going to sleep and waking up.

Restarting the Sagetv service fixes the problem.

As you can see from my sig. below my system uses HD-PVRs and Directv receivers controlled by Sagetv service running on an HP Mediasmart server. It's been running fine for well over a year, and was fine for a while after upgrading to Sagetv 7.0.23.

Help!
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2010, 02:53 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
Just a shot in the dark, but have you disabled windows from putting the USB devices to sleep?
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2010, 03:15 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
Just a shot in the dark, but have you disabled windows from putting the USB devices to sleep?
Thanks - any 'shot' is welcome!

Nothing has changed on the server side, so I don't think this would be necessary.

Also, just stopping and starting the Sagetv service fixes the problem, so I'm pretty sure it's a sage software problem.
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2010, 05:44 PM
John@TunerUK John@TunerUK is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 251
I get this often. I'm using the network encoder dvbe4sage to tune my sky channels, and it's been crashing and shutting down, which causes error(-10) messages.
Presuming you're using a network encoder too, when it happens, go to system information, and check whether your network encoders are functioning. If it says 'false', then you have your answer.
I suspect it's caused by the digital everywhere sky cards I'm using. I have managed to reduce it drastically by automatically rebooting the server at 4am every day.
Does it sound like the same problem?
__________________
Antec Sonata III, Abit AN-M2HD, AMD 4200+, Thermalright SI-128 Cooler, 2GB OCZ DDR2, 2x500Gb + 1x1Tb Samsung Spinpoint SATA II, Hauppauge Nova-T500, Technotrend 3200-S2 with CI, Oasis II CAM. Windows XP Home SP3, Logitech Harmony 525. Logitech DiNovo Edge
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2010, 06:34 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by John@TunerUK View Post
Presuming you're using a network encoder too... I have managed to reduce it drastically by automatically rebooting the server at 4am every day. Does it sound like the same problem?
No, I use Sagetv service running on my WHS server and Hauppauge DVRs with Directv receivers.

I wish I could find a way to auto reboot my WHS every am, but it's an HP Mediasmart!
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 02:23 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
RESOLVED

It appears this was caused (somehow) by a problem with registration of Sagetv v7 on my server!?!
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station AWS SageTV Software 8 01-10-2014 11:22 PM
error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station saxman SageTV Software 1 03-03-2007 05:26 AM
No encoders can tune the selected station wyzazz SageTV Software 0 01-15-2005 09:09 PM
error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station shimrod Hardware Support 1 06-15-2004 09:56 PM
Multi-tuner oddity: 2 tuners not able to tune the same station? edmc SageTV Software 2 06-26-2003 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.