SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:13 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
S/PDIF digital volume control? - Resolved - found a way

Resolved -- see last post
------------------<original 1st post>---------------------------------------
I just switched from analog stereo to digital S/PDIF optical. My problem is that I can no longer control the volume with Sage? (Master volume does not control S/PDIF output, wave volume does).

I do not want to control it from my receiver via my remote because it is out of sight to my remote (ie., I can't!). I've searched the threads and can't find anything on how to get Sage to adjust the S/PDIF digital volume.

Any help appreciated!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 05-09-2012 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:55 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Generally speaking, controlling volume in the digital domain is not a good practice. Maybe your receiver has an optional IR extender input?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2012, 02:33 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
I thought that it just changed a volume field in the data stream (not a real change).
It's being done by windows anyway unless I have the wave volume at max.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2012, 03:04 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
There's no volume metadata in the audio stream, any volume change is "real".

The bigger issue is that digital can be a bitstream, ie an AC3 or DTS stream, and this simply cannot be changed because they are not audio, they are "data" until they reach your AVR.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2012, 10:02 AM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
In my earlier days of actually building a client HTPC box, I went the route of loading a software AC3 decoder and linking analog to my receiver just so I could control volume. It was a PITA to keep the stack working, plus in those days the decoder chewed up a lot of CPU. I found an offboard decoder that would take TOSLINK and decode to 6 analog channels with a built in IR receiver for volume control. I was able to map the volume control and was happy for a while.

When Sage brought out their HD-x00 media extenders, I flipped back around and relocated the amp with the media extenders.

Looks to me like the trade off is you can run one cable (TOSlink or Coax) to take a digital stream to the amp and run an IR repeater to control volume - the Two Cable approach. OR, you can run 6 line level cable pairs and get a decoder box to set alongside your media extender for local digital volume control - the Six Cable approach.

Sure wish the HDMI CEC was there and "just worked":-)

Here is a link to a preamp decoder similar to my first attempt. Good luck. http://www.hdtvsupply.com/dolby-ac3-...o-decoder.html
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2012, 04:56 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
I think AC3Filter enables you to do this. Not sure, though -- give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2012, 05:34 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
I believe that I am using the AC3 decoder. Maybe that's why I can control the digital output via wave volume -- but sage won't adjust it (well, my wife tells me that it works for a few of her shows, but not most and I haven't had a chance to check to see what's common).

BUT, I ended-up putting a mirror on a desk that faces my receiver so I can direct my remote at the mirror and control my receiver. Low tech, but working quite well .

Thanks for the inputs!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2012, 04:19 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Update! It can be done by Sage!

It is possible to get sage to control the wave volume.
Edit the properties file and change:
media_player_uses_system_volume=false

Note that this sometimes has the side effect of sage leaving the wave volume at 0 on exit. I made an ahk script (auto hot keys) to restore the volume to my defaults.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Volume Control and SageTV Volume jdamore SageTV Software 0 03-21-2009 10:31 AM
How to make SageTV volume control reflect system volume controls? kevinmd88 SageTV Software 0 02-27-2009 03:09 PM
Vista volume control, how do I like sage to the hardware volume? AJ Bertelson SageTV Software 1 11-23-2008 08:46 PM
Volume control problems with digital out bgorrell Hardware Support 20 06-17-2004 05:32 AM
SageTV volume up seems to rebalance volume control? carlgar SageTV Software 0 10-18-2003 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.