SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2016, 05:01 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
Error. (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station.

Hello all,

I just migrated my mothers SageTV 7 server to a new box. I have PrimeNetEncoder communicating the a HDHR and all works good, except the first time she turns on her TV, she gets "Error. (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station."

If she goes onto her SageTV box, she does a stop and start on SageTVServiceControl and all is good. My mom is 74 and I am so proud of her troubleshooting skills to figure out how to get it running again!

Her system is scheduled to completely power down at night and then has a scheduled start up for the next day.

I am just curious what your thoughts are as to why this is occurring. I am wondering if I need to have Sage with a delayed start so that PNE is active. Perhaps PNE is running after Sage and therefore causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:59 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It sounds like Sage is launching before PNE is ready to respond to it. Sage, on startup, will check all configured network encoders, and if one doesn't respond, it will mark it as non-functioning until it checks again. In SageTV7, The only time it checks again is by navigating to the tuner's detail page (where it shows Functioning: True/False). The act of it checking the functioning status causes it to check again, so this will 'wake-up' the tuner in sage. Of course, restarting the service will also do this.

In the current versions of SageTV9, it will continue to check a failed network encoder ever 15 seconds, so this problem would be alleviated.

So, your options are:
- Delay the start of SageTV until after PNE has had a chance to load.
or
- Upgrade to SageTV 9.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 05:37 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
Hey Fuzzy,

Thanks for the recommendation. That's great to hear that SageTV 9 already has that built in.

Well, I'll try delaying SageTV at startup first since that's easy to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:43 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
Hey Fuzzy,

Just an update that delaying SageTV on startup seems to have done the trick.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Recording Schedule And ERROR (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station gordyp SageTV Software 14 12-09-2016 11:25 AM
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station AWS SageTV Software 8 01-10-2014 11:22 PM
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station mickdaly SageTV Software 5 12-19-2010 02:23 PM
error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station saxman SageTV Software 1 03-03-2007 05:26 AM
error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station shimrod Hardware Support 1 06-15-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.