SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > SageTV Marketplace

Notices

SageTV Marketplace This forum is to be used to buy/sell/trade SageTV hardware and software only.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2022, 10:35 AM
Oatz Oatz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Sage HD300 Wifi Dongles!!!

I have 2 of these rare and unusual dongles.
Sage branded and in mint condition.

Shipping from Canada.
__________________
Capture Server: Sage 9 - i7 16gb 256gb SSD Windows 10 32bit
3 x Colossus with 3 Rogers HD STBs - Firewire Blasting via FWproxy, EXE Tuner
NAS: Win 7 - Dual Xeon, 48gb, 9TB Raid 6 Array w/ Comskip running in DirMon
Clients: HD300

Have hardware like mine and need help? Just PM me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2022, 11:41 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,379
I didn't even know Sage made such a thing.

I've previously used a wifi router in bridge mode when I've needed a HD300 at a location without a ethernet wire. This would have been a better solution!
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2022, 04:08 PM
Oatz Oatz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Ya these are kinda rare, $25 CDN + shipping each!
Let me know
__________________
Capture Server: Sage 9 - i7 16gb 256gb SSD Windows 10 32bit
3 x Colossus with 3 Rogers HD STBs - Firewire Blasting via FWproxy, EXE Tuner
NAS: Win 7 - Dual Xeon, 48gb, 9TB Raid 6 Array w/ Comskip running in DirMon
Clients: HD300

Have hardware like mine and need help? Just PM me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2022, 12:32 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oatz View Post
Ya these are kinda rare, $25 CDN + shipping each!
Let me know
could you please post a pic of one? I don't think I've seen one of these either, were they prototypes? Are they Wi-Fi only?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2022, 08:14 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
I have always used this D-Link dongle. Unfortunately it has to be this exact one with the B1 chipset. Always worked flawlessly.

https://deviwiki.com/wiki/D-Link_DWA-160_rev_B1

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=43
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 For Sale with WiFi & IR Sensor TimmyToo SageTV Marketplace 4 10-17-2019 05:20 AM
wifi for hd300 bigbill SageTV Media Extender 4 09-19-2017 06:44 AM
WIFI adapter for HD300? Jabroni SageTV Media Extender 10 05-07-2015 07:36 PM
HD300(with wifi) + Server & 2 Client licences for sale Loz SageTV Marketplace 0 09-18-2014 09:26 AM
WTB wifi usb dongle for HD300 mayamaniac SageTV Marketplace 5 05-18-2014 05:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.