SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2023, 08:12 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
Sage tunes correctly once but not again until reboot

I have an older Sage TV setup - Win 7 with a Hauppage Colossus 2. It's been running fine for years (obviously!) but recently it's started tuning problems.

The first channel after a fresh boot is turned properly. After that, it doesn't seem to change the channel and records what was on the previous channel, saving it as the second recording.

I've updated everything I can think of (Hauppage drivers, Sage, Sage plugins) and have run out of ideas. The brute force method would be to have a utility wake up the computer and restart it, but even finding that is an issue!

Any ideas what I should look at next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2023, 08:47 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 429
I assume you checked setup so that "always tune channel" is set to "yes"? On my system (using default UI, it's under Setup, Detailed Setup, Customize. It's near the middle of the list. If that's set correctly, I don't know what else to suggest.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2023, 09:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,469
What are you using as a tuning method? Are you using the IR tuner on the Colossus card or another tuning method, like a USB-UIRT or something else?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2023, 09:18 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
I have an older Sage TV setup - Win 7 with a Hauppage Colossus 2. It's been running fine for years (obviously!) but recently it's started tuning problems.

The first channel after a fresh boot is turned properly. After that, it doesn't seem to change the channel and records what was on the previous channel, saving it as the second recording.

Any ideas what I should look at next?
Exactly which version of Sage are you running? Old versions of Sage had a bug that caused IR tuning to hang if attempting to tune a channel # with a dash in it (e.g. 1-13 would hang). Channel #s via an IR blaster needed to be numeric only. I recall fixing that bug back in 2019, but not sure which exact version has the fix. v9.2.2 and following are OK.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 01-11-2023 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2023, 12:11 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
Thanks for all the help!

- "Always tune channel" is set to YES (and has been for a long time). I remember having to set it to fix something years ago, but darned if I can remember what.

- Tuning method is the IR blaster from the Colossus 2. The blaster is stuck right in front of the cable box.

- I'm using Sage 9.2.6.976, 32-bit version, on the most recent version of Windows 7. This PC is old enough I don't want to update to a newer version of Windows on it. If I have to I'll get a new motherboard for this Antec HTPC case.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2023, 10:41 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 571
Does tuning work using Hauppauge's software? Try their IrBlast, Ir32 and WinTv programs.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2023, 01:56 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
I finally got around to checking this thoroughly...

WinTV 8.5 tuned everything fine, but I noticed that I'd missed an update to it. So I've installed that and it seems to tune the channels a bit faster.

I don't have the separate IR Blaster software with the Colossus 2.

Now to give it a few days and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2023, 11:44 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
Well, after a few days, I can confirm that the update to WinTV didn't fix anything.

What diagnostics can I provide that can help find the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2023, 08:01 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 571
Using the Hauppauge IR blaster can be a real headache if there's more than one Hauppauge IR-capable device connected to the computer. There seems to be no consistency about which one of the multiple capture devices are actually being used to drive the blaster. Adding/removing Hauppauge capture devices can suddenly cause the blaster to stop working. Example: plugging/unplugging an IR-capable Hauppauge USB capture device. Or adding/removing a Hauppauge capture card.

One debug tool: The presence of a UU_LOG.ENABLE file in the SageTv\SageTv folder will cause Sage to log tuning information to uuirtlog.txt. The file must be present at the time Sage is launched. It can be an empty file. Each time Sage sends IR tuning commands, debug info is logged to the uuirtlog.txt file. This will at least confirm that Sage itself isn't choked. Remove UU_LOG.ENABLE and restart Sage when testing is complete. I'm not positive this works with Hauppauge devices; it does work for USB-UIRT.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2023, 08:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
I have an older Sage TV setup - Win 7 with a Hauppage Colossus 2. It's been running fine for years (obviously!) but recently it's started tuning problems.

The first channel after a fresh boot is turned properly. After that, it doesn't seem to change the channel and records what was on the previous channel, saving it as the second recording.

I've updated everything I can think of (Hauppage drivers, Sage, Sage plugins) and have run out of ideas. The brute force method would be to have a utility wake up the computer and restart it, but even finding that is an issue!

Any ideas what I should look at next?
I too have started having this problem with my Colossus 1 and a satellite receiver using the same IR transmitter Iíve been using since 2005.
Something recent, either a plug-in update, or a Windows update, likely messed it up. What Iím going to try is going backwards with the Colossus drivers. Iíll let you know how that works out.
My Hauppauge HDPVR via USB-UIRT is working fine with channel changes.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-24-2023, 11:30 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
One debug tool: The presence of a UU_LOG.ENABLE file in the SageTv\SageTv folder will cause Sage to log tuning information to uuirtlog.txt. The file must be present at the time Sage is launched. It can be an empty file. Each time Sage sends IR tuning commands, debug info is logged to the uuirtlog.txt file. This will at least confirm that Sage itself isn't choked. Remove UU_LOG.ENABLE and restart Sage when testing is complete. I'm not positive this works with Hauppauge devices; it does work for USB-UIRT.
Yeah, that's only for USB-UIRT. There doesn't seem to be any logging for the Hauppage. The code for the tuning is in https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...nerStubDLL.cpp

Jeff, this is on a 32-bit installation, correct?

Also, this looks like this isn't your first rodeo with this issue: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66031
__________________
Windows Installer

Last edited by wnjj; 01-24-2023 at 11:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-25-2023, 04:50 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
Wow, I had totally forgotten about that happening previously. Looks like I might need to downgrade Sage.

It's the same computer, no upgrades have been done since 2019.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-25-2023, 07:27 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,469
Look into getting a USB-UIRT. Maybe someone is willing to sell you one.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2023, 10:16 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 185
Why not just order one from Jon - http://www.usbuirt.com/

I got a new one in December, no problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Look into getting a USB-UIRT. Maybe someone is willing to sell you one.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2023, 10:23 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,469
Or that - I didn't know that Jon was still making new ones. But there may be former SageTV users that don't need them anymore and will sell one cheaply.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-02-2023, 12:25 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
Finally got back to this - I tried looking on GitHub for 9.1.9 but it's not there in the list of releases. ??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-02-2023, 12:50 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
Finally got back to this - I tried looking on GitHub for 9.1.9 but it's not there in the list of releases. ??
Older versions died with Bintray. I have 9.1.2 and Jusjoken has 9.1.1 and 9.1.5 if they are of any help. There were quite a few bug fixes/improvements up to 9.1.9 though.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-02-2023, 04:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,698
I have 9.1.9 if you need it just let me know where I can drop it.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-02-2023, 04:50 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 50
If you can put it in a Dropbox or a Google Drive folder, that would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-02-2023, 06:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
If you can put it in a Dropbox or a Google Drive folder, that would be great.
PM sent with link.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asymmetric Sage tuner behavior with two working HDHR tunes but same lineup GoAWest Hardware Support 5 09-28-2012 09:02 AM
video source setup tunes channel correctly but vid output is incorrect through guide azsndvl Hardware Support 2 03-10-2010 12:34 AM
1600 OTA- Wintv picks up everything, Sage finds few and tunes none? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 3 09-18-2007 10:04 PM
Sage always tunes channel? robk SageTV Beta Test Software 6 11-15-2006 12:39 AM
Sage always tunes channel? bcjenkins SageTV Beta Test Software 7 02-10-2006 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.