SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2017, 01:12 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
HDHomeRun EXTEND H.264 and SageTV

Just picked up a Extend because it encodes to h.264 natively and i thought it would be better for bandwidth on my network. I am running OpenDCT along with a HDPrime on Windows 10 x64.

The issue is that Sage (V6 as i haven't upgraded yet) won't play or record any of the Extend's channels even though it scans for them OK. I can play OTA channels from the Extend fine outside of Sage.

So what can i do? Do i need to return it and buy a connect? Does Sage V9 support H264 files? Can i install a codec in Sage?

Also, do i really need to go though OpenDCT like i do for the Prime because it uses a cable card, i guess? Will that be better?
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2017, 01:47 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You only need to use openDCT if you want to use the transcoding of the extend. SageTV itself doesn't support that feature, and will instead just grab the stream directly as broadcast.

To help you any further, though, we'd need some logs. sagetv_0.txt, sagetvclient_0.txt and opendct.log for a short run (start sagetv, guide, watch live ota channel, stop sagetv, zip up and post logs).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2017, 07:56 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You only need to use openDCT if you want to use the transcoding of the extend. SageTV itself doesn't support that feature, and will instead just grab the stream directly as broadcast.

To help you any further, though, we'd need some logs. sagetv_0.txt, sagetvclient_0.txt and opendct.log for a short run (start sagetv, guide, watch live ota channel, stop sagetv, zip up and post logs).
Since the EXTEND encodes natively in MPEG4 and Sage doesn't support MPEG4 playback, then will I need to transcode MPEG2 to be able to view the channels and recordings with Sage which is less than ideal.

I just tried grabbing some logs but nothing was created. I took OpenDCt out of the equation and added the EXTEND directly to Sage. L am using the Server Sage UI to tune a channel so there isn't a SageTVclient_0.txt file. I don't see a SagetTV_0.txt file either. does it take awhile before it's created? I am running SageTV v6.x btw.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime

Last edited by brandypuff; 06-12-2017 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2017, 08:19 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I will grab a log for analysis. However, since the EXTEND encodes natively in MPEG4 and Sage doesn't support MPEG4 playback, then will I need to transcode MPEG2 to be able to view the channels and recordings with Sage which is less than ideal.
It's not that SageTV doesn't support H.264 playback, it's because it defaults to an MPEG-PS container and you can't encode H.264 into MPEG-PS. You can change a property on your capture device to enable the use of MPEG-TS which does support H.264.

1. Stop the SageTV service
2. Edit Sage.properties
3. Change mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true to mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false for each of your EXTEND entries
4. Save Sage.properties
5. Start the SageTV service
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:14 PM
glenner glenner is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's not that SageTV doesn't support H.264 playback, it's because it defaults to an MPEG-PS container and you can't encode H.264 into MPEG-PS. You can change a property on your capture device to enable the use of MPEG-TS which does support H.264.

1. Stop the SageTV service
2. Edit Sage.properties
3. Change mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true to mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false for each of your EXTEND entries
4. Save Sage.properties
5. Start the SageTV service
I tried doing these steps on a spare SageTV v9 rig I'm setting up. I'm running v9 on a Win7 laptop, and using an EXTEND. The only way I've been able to get Sage to tune and record shows is to set the "Default Transcode Profile" to "None" on the EXTEND.

I tried changing my encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream entries to false, and setting the transcode profile to "Heavy". This does not work as it will not tune or record... In some cases, it seemed like the Sage windows client would hang and I'd have to kill it. How can I debug this or any suggestions I can try?

You were able to get this to work Brandypuff? You are now recording shows in H.264 using only Sage v9 + Extend?
__________________

Server hardware: i7-7700@3.6GHz, ASUSTek Prime H270 Pro, R5 case, 32GB, 2x250GB M.2 SSD cache (raid1), 12TB pool, HDHR Dual Tuner, HDHR Extend, CM 4221/7778
Server software: unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV v9, SageMC (high WAF), SD EPG, dockers (SageTV, Plex, Emby, Unifi Controller, Sonarr, OpenVPN, DelugeVPN, Logitech Media Center, etc.), VMs
Clients: 3 x HD300, Placeshifters, 4 x FireStick4K+Android Miniclient, iOS devices+Plex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2017, 04:29 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenner View Post
I tried doing these steps on a spare SageTV v9 rig I'm setting up. I'm running v9 on a Win7 laptop, and using an EXTEND. The only way I've been able to get Sage to tune and record shows is to set the "Default Transcode Profile" to "None" on the EXTEND.

I tried changing my encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream entries to false, and setting the transcode profile to "Heavy". This does not work as it will not tune or record... In some cases, it seemed like the Sage windows client would hang and I'd have to kill it. How can I debug this or any suggestions I can try?

You were able to get this to work Brandypuff? You are now recording shows in H.264 using only Sage v9 + Extend?
If the recordings started to end in .ts instead of .mpg, and you still can't use the transcode profile, I'm not sure what would be holding you back. I would post a log file with this problem in case something jumps out.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2017, 06:33 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's not that SageTV doesn't support H.264 playback, it's because it defaults to an MPEG-PS container and you can't encode H.264 into MPEG-PS. You can change a property on your capture device to enable the use of MPEG-TS which does support H.264.

1. Stop the SageTV service
2. Edit Sage.properties
3. Change mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true to mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false for each of your EXTEND entries
4. Save Sage.properties
5. Start the SageTV service
Hi. If you're not using an EXTEND, but instead a Dual or Duo, which natively record in mpg format, this changes the recording format to mpeg-TS? What, if any, would be the benefit for making this change using the latter units - file size?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2017, 05:47 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Is there a way to force SageTV without OpenDCT to save the recordings as .TS? I have the tuners "encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false, but the recordings (from HDHR 3) still save as mpg. Any suggestions?

Thanks
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2017, 08:54 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
Good. Now I am making progress. I added one HDhomerun tuner to Sage without using OpenDCT. Sage was able to scan for the channels and actually preview them after I changed encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream false for the device. I can now open the guide via the SageUI and watch a OTA channel. Yeah!

However, for some reason, a lot of the OTA channels don't show up I the program guide screen for some weird reason even though they are enabled. See attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-06-12_10-48-45.png (36.2 KB, 282 views)
File Type: png 2017-06-12_10-47-47.png (86.1 KB, 237 views)
File Type: png 2017-06-12_10-47-24.png (81.4 KB, 230 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2017, 12:04 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
V6 you have to turn logging on in detailed settings
Not at home so can't give you direct path.
Once turned on it will start writing to sagetv_0.txt.

V9 logging is automatic

Remember to upgrade to V9 & Schedules Direct soon since the Sagetv EPG source goes away end of the month
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-12-2017, 12:48 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
I will turn it on. V9 upgrade is on my task list. needed to upgrade to win10 first as my win7 install was broken. will do it soon once stable with the EXTEND.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-12-2017, 02:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
Good. Now I am making progress. I added one HDhomerun tuner to Sage without using OpenDCT. Sage was able to scan for the channels and actually preview them after I changed encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream false for the device. I can now open the guide via the SageUI and watch a OTA channel. Yeah!

However, for some reason, a lot of the OTA channels don't show up I the program guide screen for some weird reason even though they are enabled. See attached.
I'm guessing you also still have your Prime configured and enabled, correct? Sage will combine the channel lists from whatever sources you have, so if the same 'channel' is listed in more than once source, it will only display in the guide once. Which 'logical' channel number, and therefore placement in the guide, it uses I'm not sure the logic on. My guess is that sage is preferring the logical numbers of the prime lineup.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-13-2017, 09:21 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
this could be the issue. I've attached two images. one for OTA 2-1 and the other from the Prime chan 782. Each channel has the same channel ID: 28055.

I have had this issue when I was using the prime with the Hauppauge HVR-1600. both chan 2-1 and chan 782 were listed in the guide simultaneously.

What is the solution? I want to be able to have the option of recording on either tuner as sometimes the shows are different.

I am using two different lineups for OTA and the prime.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2-1 wgbhdt.png (72.6 KB, 211 views)
File Type: png 782-wgbhdt.png (80.4 KB, 391 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question re:HDHomeRun Extend KeithAbbott Hardware Support 1 08-24-2015 06:15 AM
Wintv 7.2 with Extend and SageTV tvmaster2 General Discussion 0 08-25-2011 09:54 PM
To Extend(er) or not to Extend(er) greggerm SageTV Media Extender 7 03-24-2009 01:35 PM
Extend Trial Brent SageTV Software 16 02-06-2009 09:24 PM
Extend the IR receiver on an MVP Berg SageTV Media Extender 4 01-05-2007 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.