SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 05:55 PM
spike5884's Avatar
spike5884 spike5884 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 118
FCC to allow encryption of basic cable

What the heck. There goes basic cable. Ans why is Boxee so special.

FCC to allow encryption of basic cable, with a few strings that Boxee approves of
__________________
Thanks,
Scott
aka Spike5884
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:10 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
I really do not understand why. Why all of the sudden? So basically the FCC just made it so that every cable subscriber will need to rent a CableCard or STB from the cable company or use rabbit ears. How is this protecting the American public from Corporate greet? I'm disgusted and will now lose 4 tuners in my SageTV setup. And if I can't get SageDCT to stop crashing every day or two I'm officially done with SageTV.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:17 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Well if that is just the best news ever...
Glad I have two HDHR's

It really makes no sense, since the locals should still be free/unencrypted.
Soon the OTA will not be free any longer ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2012, 07:02 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike5884 View Post
From the Boxee Blog: http://blog.boxee.tv/2012/10/14/boxe...for-innovation

Cable companies have been wanting to do this for a long time and the writing was on the wall for anyone who has been following this issue.

Boxee isn't "special" other than the fact that they were involved in coming up with a solution that will allow third-party access to basic channels after they become encrypted. That third-party isn't limited to just Boxee.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2012, 07:04 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
Soon the OTA will not be free any longer ...
That's FUD, pure and simple. The way that OTA is "governed" is completely different than cable.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2012, 07:16 PM
valerio valerio is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 54
I guess that is it for my SageTV install then.

I was about to get ready to test Slugger listings plugin just in case Sage listings server was going offline at the end of the year, but at this stage I might as well start selecting a new solution altogether.

Will the HDHR even work with this since the streams are encrypted? I thought you needed Windows Media Center, or is that only for the copy-once/never flags?

The question now is: How soon before TWC will switch the encryption on?
At that time I guess I will either get a Tivo XL4 to connect to TWC or consider satellite. However the only satellite DVRs that can record comprable to the TIVO is DISH that includes a 2TB hard-drive.

What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:00 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
This suuuuuuuuucks. I rely heavily on getting my HD locals over clear-QAM. If they cut that off I'm not sure what my next move will be.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:29 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 125
I'm assuming if I pony up for the stbs it would still work? Of course I would need a few more usb-uirts? I guess that also assumes the stb is coax/svideo out....or component for hd-pvr. Missing something? In any case yea it sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2012, 10:27 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,469
It is fast approaching a point where I won't be able to watch TV at all I guess. NO, I am NOT going to use the POS STB's that Comcast has to watch Tv. I have a couple that I use with my HDPVR's, but doing that I don't have to agonize over the grotesquely slow, horrendously designed interface, and the completely unwatchable thing they call "On Demand".

Where I live (and any of the possible places I might retire to in a few years) OTA isn't an option, and the last time I checked USA, TNT, SyFy, ESPN, etc (where a majority of my TV watching resides) didn't have an OTA option.

So, thanks FCC for NOTHING!

Instead of passing regulations like this you should have been doing your JOB doing things like regulating the difference in volume between commercials and programming, mandating that if a sporting event is scheduled to end at 4pm that the game MUST be over by then even if it means the network has to cut some of the time for commercials, halftime shows, etc.
But no you sit there and say "Hmmm, people are still able to watch television, we have to FIX THAT!) ARRRRRRRGGGGGGHHHHHH!!
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2012, 12:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,242
the five votes that control our stuff:

http://www.fcc.gov/leadership

write them, and complain as loudly and as often as possible.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-15-2012, 05:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Can somebody explain what they mean when they say the channels must be available via IP? Does that mean streaming from the net? Is this something that we geeky Sagers can exploit?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-15-2012, 05:50 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Probably means something like Allvid, where you get a box/gateway that converts QAM/coax to ethernet/IP, so you would "stream" from a box in your basement. Question is will that stream be clear or will it involve DTCP-IP or something. I haven't actually read anything I'm just guessing if they're talking IP access in the home, that's what it sounds like.

FWIW, I don't have a problem in principal with encryption between the provider and the user. It makes things easier (cheaper) on the cable company and protects against unauthorized access.

The problem is always with what happens once it gets to your house. eg Dish and DTV not providing a way for common hardware to decrypt the signal (ie CAM/CI like in EU/UK) or wrapping DRM on top of it.

If the box/IP converter produces a clear stream then I don't really see a problem with it. But if they do like they usually do and hork it up, well then I'm with everyone else's comments here.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-15-2012, 06:42 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Thumbs down Booo Cable

Yeah, this is really bad news. I'm about done with cable too. Time for me to bite the bullet and put up an OTA antenna. I'm really not happy with my cable box HD-PVR solution for one big reason. TWC reboots the cable box on a irregular basis every several weeks. When they reboot the box it comes back up in an off state. I really should have make a seperate thread about this to see if anyone has come up with a solution, but basically I start missing shows and then go up to my office and turn it back on.

So maybe my future is get major networks with OTA and get a couple of satellite boxes. Any suggestions Dish vs. Direct TV. Hardware model numbers? Places to get good deals? Of course got to have the analog HD out for the HDPVR and Colossus. Right now the Colossus is offline since I only have one cable box and it was making my system lock up when I used if a few weeks because the power supply was out on the HDPVR.

p.s. TWC already flags everything but networks where I live so Sage can't record via cable card. I really don't want to use Media Center because I'm addicted to commercial skip.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-15-2012, 07:06 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I don't know, depending on the F1 schedule next year, DTV with an HR34 and clients doesn't sound like a bad solution for me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-15-2012, 07:26 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I can say that if everything with sage ceased working and I couldn't make my colossus work with anything else, I'd go with a regular DirecTV setup. Way better DVR interface than in the past, plus their equipment is pretty rock solid. Best channel lineup out there.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-15-2012, 07:29 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
I don't get it - aren't most of the cable companies encrypting basic cable already? The FCC has been granting waivers to the cable co's for years that allowed this already.

Where I live, as soon as Comcast rolled out digital and HD, they encrypted the basic channels (except for the locals, QVC, and a few religious channels).

I hate that they do this, but as far as I can see, this "change" is just a formalization of a policy that the FCC has more or less had in place for several years anyway.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-15-2012, 07:35 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Where I live, as soon as Comcast rolled out digital and HD, they encrypted the basic channels (except for the locals, QVC, and a few religious channels).
Right. Now they'll be able to encrypt locals.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2012, 09:47 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
That's FUD, pure and simple. The way that OTA is "governed" is completely different than cable.
True, but wasn't there something about cable having to provide clear QAM for locals IIRC? And wouldn't htis change all that?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2012, 09:54 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I can say that if everything with sage ceased working and I couldn't make my colossus work with anything else, I'd go with a regular DirecTV setup. Way better DVR interface than in the past, plus their equipment is pretty rock solid. Best channel lineup out there.
When I had DTV, they were great, I switched because my service had too many interuptions from bad weather, but everything else was great.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:24 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
True, but wasn't there something about cable having to provide clear QAM for locals IIRC? And wouldn't htis change all that?
I'm sorry -- I don't understand your questions in relation to OTA broadcasts.

But yes, since 1994 the rule has been cable companies must provide local channels unencrypted for "cable ready" TVs. And yes, this new ruling says cable companies can now encrypt locals but ONLY if they provide mechanisms that allow third-parties to still access those channels for consumer products. This would allow, for example, SiliconDust to create an HDHR-type product for local channels over cable without going the CableCARD route.

So I fail to see what any of that hat got to with the statement "Soon the OTA will not be free any longer ..." other than a misplaced sense of "the sky is falling".
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get TW basic cable ClearQAM channels? SilverK20A3 Hardware Support 4 11-15-2008 10:30 AM
Basic Cable notch filters electrofex General Discussion 7 10-07-2008 09:26 PM
Going from basic cable to Dish/tuner box - what do I need? Todd33 Hardware Support 1 06-19-2007 05:05 PM
Over-Air HD and Basic Cable Mix mike400hp SageTV Software 1 02-26-2007 09:36 AM
Basic Cable to Digital Cable.. questions... Stuntman Hardware Support 15 08-01-2006 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.