SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2013, 05:54 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
5.1 and HDMI

with the HD200, should 5.1 audio be audible on the HDMI outputs? I've found some threads here that say it should, but I can't seem to get anything but stereo via HDMI.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2013, 09:52 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
It'll do 5.1 DD or DTS, but not PCM or HBR audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2013, 10:13 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
It'll do 5.1 DD or DTS, but not PCM or HBR audio.
hmmm - maybe mine broke
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2013, 02:30 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Do you have it set to bitstream in the standalone setup menus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2013, 04:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Do you have it set to bitstream in the standalone setup menus?
yes indeed
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2013, 02:48 AM
JParedis's Avatar
JParedis JParedis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 262
I have my HD200 HDMI linked to my Sony TV. This TV is linked to my Sony Surround System (optic cable). It passess 5.1 AC3, however not DTS.

A friend more technical then I am told me that many TV's do not forward the 5.1 signal at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
It'll do 5.1 DD or DTS, but not PCM or HBR audio.
I thought Sage had no DTS license or something, and as a result it did not forward DTS. If I got DTS, I get no sound. I have to convert it to AC3 5.1 to get (surround) sound.

Are you saying it does pass DTS?
That 'bitstream' setting, is that on the HD200 configuration screen when in stand-alone maybe? Not at home now, will check later.
__________________
If we knew what we were doing, it wouldn't be called research, would it? Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2013, 03:32 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Mine passes regular DTS just fine. However, I have the HDMI output from the HD200 going to my Denon receiver and then the TV is attached to the receiver's output by HDMI. This does require that the receiver is powered on whenever we watch TV on this system.

Yes the setting to pass thru audio has to be changed in stand alone mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
HDMI 1.3?? SilverBlade SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 3 11-30-2009 03:44 PM
No HDMI with HD-200 Jesse SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 19 09-11-2009 01:47 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.