SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:50 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
One Other Colossus v1 Question

Also was curious, am I better off staying with USB-UIRT or has Hauppauge gotten the IR blaster to work with Dish? If memory serves, there was also a conflict that if I had more than one Hauppauge card with IR blaster port on it that I had to go to USB-UIRT. I will have additional Hauppauge cards if I move to Colossus so just checking in on that.

Again, thanks for any info on these matters.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:26 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Hauppauge only supports using one IR Blaster. IF you have multiple Hauppauge devices installed, the IR Blaster will only work on one of them, and you can't select which one (I think which ever device was detected last by Windows is the one that gets enabled).

I had not heard that the Hauppauge blaster didn't work with Dish, but it is possible. I know that there are different frequency ranges for IR blasters to use. I recall reading somewhere that Dish used a different frequency range than most. If you use the USBUIRT product, they have two versions - the more expensive one supports a wider range of IR frequencies and I think this may be required for DISH.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2015, 01:22 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
does dish have a 1394 port? That's how I control my Cox cable set top box due to the Hauppauge restriction.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2015, 05:57 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Hauppauge only supports using one IR Blaster. IF you have multiple Hauppauge devices installed, the IR Blaster will only work on one of them, and you can't select which one (I think which ever device was detected last by Windows is the one that gets enabled).

I had not heard that the Hauppauge blaster didn't work with Dish, but it is possible. I know that there are different frequency ranges for IR blasters to use. I recall reading somewhere that Dish used a different frequency range than most. If you use the USBUIRT product, they have two versions - the more expensive one supports a wider range of IR frequencies and I think this may be required for DISH.
That's it - you jogged my memory - it's that there is no real control over which hauppauge device runs the blaster. And yes, I currently use the wider-range USB-UIRT so I will have to commit to using it again, which is fine.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2015, 05:58 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
does dish have a 1394 port? That's how I control my Cox cable set top box due to the Hauppauge restriction.
Not that I am aware of; I was just hoping that with upgraded drivers I could use a Hauppauge IR Blaster rather than my USB-UIRT. But, no big deal. Thanks for your help. I'll poke around and see if it has FW port. I'm doubting it - I don't think the VIP 211-K's have those.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.

Last edited by Savage1701; 05-19-2015 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colossus vs. HD-PVR bitrate/quality question Savage1701 Hardware Support 6 05-19-2015 08:51 AM
Lost an HD-PVR, have question on Colossus Beefcake550 Hardware Support 6 05-04-2012 11:21 PM
Beta 7.1.7, Colossus, & Bit Rates Question Savage1701 Hardware Support 2 05-07-2011 09:54 AM
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM
Colossus not getting EPG Crunch SageTV EPG Service 2 03-10-2011 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.