SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:56 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Upgrade Question

I extracted this from the thread http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=24575
to give it some visibility. I recently installed an HDHomerun for HDTV recording and am getting high CPU usages. Current CPU is Athlon 64 3500+.

The question I have is. Would it do any good to get a Athalon64 X2 3800+. Would this improve performance. I can pick one of these up for $99. The MSI mother board I have in the system will support an X2. Appreciate any help with this last question. Sorry about the new thred but would appreciate any advise on this question.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2007, 02:21 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Not significantly probably, a 3500 is more than enough, I've got a Geforce 6800/Athlon64 3400 as my client and it works just fine for HD playback.

I assume the high CPU usage is during playback, what decoders are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2007, 03:38 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Not significantly probably, a 3500 is more than enough, I've got a Geforce 6800/Athlon64 3400 as my client and it works just fine for HD playback.

I assume the high CPU usage is during playback, what decoders are you using?

Using nVidia 1.02-223 . set to smart based on some advise her on the forum.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2007, 05:37 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
These are the approx numbers for task manager.

Recording with SageTV 30-40%.

Playback with SageTV 33-45%

Playback with VLC 22-44%

LiveTV with SageTV 61-71%

So are these numbers in line is this what you get? Thanks
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2007, 08:09 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Playback isn't anything to be concerned about, though if nVidia isn't better than VLC then there's something not working with hardware accelleration.

However, 30-40% is way to high for just recording.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:04 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Playback isn't anything to be concerned about, though if nVidia isn't better than VLC then there's something not working with hardware accelleration.

However, 30-40% is way to high for just recording.
"hardware accelleration" is an area I am not sure how you check to see if its enabled. I know in the nvidia decoder driver its checked. Are there other areas in Sage or nvidia main driver that needs to be checked.

Also this may seem like an stupid question but just to make sure. I have sagetv configured to use MVP client(not actually using it) so the server option is turned on. I have assumed that since the HDHomerun is a networked device that I would leave the server option running Is that correct?
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2007, 01:09 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jphhughes View Post
"hardware accelleration" is an area I am not sure how you check to see if its enabled. I know in the nvidia decoder driver its checked. Are there other areas in Sage or nvidia main driver that needs to be checked.
Nope the decoder is the only place. If you look at the nVidia Decoder properties while playing something it should say "DirectX VA mode N (idct)" (where N is A through D). That means it's using hardware accelleration (DXVA).

If it says Software Mode, then something's not right.

Quote:
Also this may seem like an stupid question but just to make sure. I have sagetv configured to use MVP client(not actually using it) so the server option is turned on. I have assumed that since the HDHomerun is a networked device that I would leave the server option running Is that correct?
It doesn't matter either way, they're entirely separate things.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:21 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Nope the decoder is the only place. If you look at the nVidia Decoder properties while playing something it should say "DirectX VA mode N (idct)" (where N is A through D). That means it's using hardware accelleration (DXVA).

If it says Software Mode, then something's not right.



It doesn't matter either way, they're entirely separate things.
Decoder has it set as "DirectX VA and mode is set to "A" so its look like everything is set properly for hardware accelleration.
i have also monitored the processes in task manager and no other one is using resources just SageTV and system idle process, HDHomerun shows minimal use.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:09 PM
OttoNP OttoNP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 142
I checked while recording, CPU usage goes from 0-10%, seems to mostly jump from 0-5. I would compare to other hdhomerun users, but i would guess it is related to coordination between network and hard drives. Check in hardware manager as to what your resources are shared in your system. Recording should take very little cpu usage.

Last edited by OttoNP; 04-06-2007 at 09:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade question: STV's & Imports jbarr SageTV Software 2 01-08-2007 09:33 PM
sage tv server v6 upgrade question aoehlke SageTV Software 1 12-24-2006 01:24 PM
Am I understanding upgrade policy fees correctly? Brent94Z General Discussion 11 12-21-2006 02:06 PM
How to upgrade? bobbygr100 SageTV Software 1 12-20-2006 03:38 PM
4.0 to 4.1.3 Upgrade Question mightyt SageTV Software 10 12-17-2005 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.