SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:38 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
HD200 - can I add the SageMC Interface?

I briefly looked through the manual - not sure I found anything about it. Anyone know, and if so, anyone know how to implement SageMC with this?
Thanks,
Shawn
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:43 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Yes, SageMC works fine. Just change the STV to point to the SageMC STV in detailed settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:53 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
Yes, SageMC works fine. Just change the STV to point to the SageMC STV in detailed settings.
Pardon my ignorance, but I've never had an extender before - all I know is the full software client. With the client, I had to install SageMC. How could this hardware device "know" about SAGEMC? Is there a small amount of disk space on it? Sorry for the dumb questions.
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:58 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shield View Post
Pardon my ignorance, but I've never had an extender before - all I know is the full software client. With the client, I had to install SageMC. How could this hardware device "know" about SAGEMC? Is there a small amount of disk space on it? Sorry for the dumb questions.
You need to install SageMC on the server the HD200 will be connecting to. Then when you go to change STVs, the extender will see all the ones installed on the server. The extenders themselves have no storage (well at least the HD100 doesn't, I assume the same for the HD200).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:06 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
You need to install SageMC on the server the HD200 will be connecting to. Then when you go to change STVs, the extender will see all the ones installed on the server. The extenders themselves have no storage (well at least the HD100 doesn't, I assume the same for the HD200).
Right now my Sage Server *is* running the Sage client as well, with SageMC. So I should be good then.
Thanks!
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:18 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shield View Post
Right now my Sage Server *is* running the Sage client as well, with SageMC. So I should be good then.
Thanks!
Yeah - to clarify - and I was unsure about this too but someone answered in another post - the screenshot is the default menu when you turn on the HD200 in standalone mode. In the upper right-hand corner of the screen shot, there is "SageTV Server". When you go there, it will take you to the normal SageTV functionality from your server... which would be SageMC if you have it installed.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2008, 12:31 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
And with the HD200 in standalone mode; there's also the ability to load custom STVs.

I thought that's what this thread was about first...so I might as well post the info...

But we're not aware of any that have been ported to it yet....but here's how to do it if you're feeling gamey.

1) Open the XML STV with the SageTV Studio. Then go to File->Save A Copy As... and select a filename that ends with the '.opt.stv' extension. That indicates it needs to be saved in a special binary format which can be loaded by the HD200.

2) Save that .opt.stv file to a USB drive.

3) Plug that USB drive into your HD200 (you could also do this over SMB/CIFS if you wanted)

4) Go to Settings->System Information on the HD200 and type in '5309' on the remote. You'll see a blue dot in the top left corner.

5) Go to Settings->Advanced Setup->Advanced and then load the STV from /tmp/external/sda1/whatever....

As a test you can try the SageTV3.xml file; that one loads after being converted...but of course most of it will not do anything since there's no PVR/EPG features on the HD200 in standalone mode.

If you mess up; then just be sure the STV is inaccessible when the HD200 boots and it'll revert to the original STV (called Cheetah.opt.stv).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2008, 11:49 PM
hockeyfan hockeyfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 70
I remember when I first cut over from windows media center I felt I had to use sage mc. I've been using the default sage profile with sagetvclient and I have totally got used to it. I prefer it in most regards except for 3 major points, commerical skip (showanalyzer), weather, and IMDB. Maybe those can be used in default sage theme but I'm not sure. Because of that we still use sage mc for the living room hd100.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2008, 01:41 AM
mcaron1234's Avatar
mcaron1234 mcaron1234 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeyfan View Post
I remember when I first cut over from windows media center I felt I had to use sage mc. I've been using the default sage profile with sagetvclient and I have totally got used to it. I prefer it in most regards except for 3 major points, commerical skip (showanalyzer), weather, and IMDB. Maybe those can be used in default sage theme but I'm not sure. Because of that we still use sage mc for the living room hd100.

You can add commercial skipping (show analyzer) to the default STV with this plug in.

And this plug in will get you weather on the main page with the default STV.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2008, 11:00 AM
hockeyfan hockeyfan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 70
Cool, thanks for the links Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-25-2009, 10:31 PM
beach40 beach40 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Sage MC port to HD200

Jeffery posted that using Sage Studio one can import the SageMC XML file and save it as '.opt.stv' extension. Then he has instructions on how to set that file so the HS200 can use it on start up. I only have the HD200 and would like to try SAGE MC since it has IMDB look up and can save that meta data info. Did someone already port the SAGE MC already and where can I get a copy to use?

Thanks
I love the HD200 and I just want to get more data of the video files that I have on my NAS drive.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-26-2009, 01:17 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I don't think SageMC will work on the HD200 in stand alone mode. SageMC relies on custom java methods in the sagemc.jar file, which require java 1.6. I believe the version of java on the HD200 is not compatible.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2010, 08:38 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Unhappy Very Smooth HD200 Installation Until.....

Just got my HD200 working with my SageTV V6.6.218 on WHS & the setup went like a dream UNTIL I tried to load the SageMC STV SageMC_169.xml V6.3.9a from the server with sagemc.jar v6.3.8. It completely hosed the HD200. It locked up & the remote didn't work. Fortunately, I found a post from OPUS4 which pointed me to the mac_address.properties file for the HD200 in the server's SageTV\Client folder & I was able to delete the STV= line & restore the default STV.

Before I connected the HD200 to the WHS I checked for a firmware update just as it says in the fine, if slim, HD200 manual & the box is now running 20090903 0. The server is running Java V1.6.

I note from this thread that others have got SageMC working sucessfully on their HD200s. I know that the HD200 uses it's own version of Java, so I guess there must be a compatibility issue between the .jar file in the 6.3.9a release of SageMC & the HD200. I have raised a ticket with Tech Support but I thought I'd share the problem here to see if anyone has had a similar issue or knows how the fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:53 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Sage tech support were absolutely no help. "We don't support any plugins or customizations from the forums". However, upgrading to SageMC 6.3.9b solved the problem & it's all now working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix for SageMC (v2.1) 28-Feb-09 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 1255 07-06-2011 11:57 AM
STV Import: Slim Player for SageMC (for SageTV 6.3+) Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 326 07-28-2010 06:54 AM
SageMC 6.3.8 dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 231 11-18-2008 12:12 PM
SageMC settings menu suggestions tchapin SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
Do I need to Manually Setup Each Client Interface? Qusix SageTV Software 1 06-07-2008 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.