SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:47 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
So that's for XP I take it? Does Vista support UDF natively?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:49 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Are you getting subtitles and chapters working using your eac3to process?

I'm using eac3to also and have not been able to see the subtitles in a Blu-ray.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:52 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
So that's for XP I take it? Does Vista support UDF natively?
I believe so. I've been able to access BD discs natively in Vista using only AnyDVD HD.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-07-2008, 02:29 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
Haven't bothered to learn the subtitles and chapters process yet.

eac3to can create chapter and I believe subtitle files but I don't think they are mkv compatible so at that point you have to convert them and then when merging in audio to final mkv you would also merge in the subs and chapters.

I believe I've also heard/learned/read that subtitles support in mkv files is still evolving and that Sage support of same is also still evolving.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-07-2008, 02:33 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
ok, that is why I asked. I thought eac3to was yet to support subtitles for bluy-ray. They have them for HD-DVD and the author has said that blu-ray subtitles is on his todo list. I was just making sure I'm not missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-07-2008, 03:04 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
You can demux the subtitles but nothing yet supports the Presentation Graphics Stream (PGS) subtitles from BD or HD-DVD. For now to get subtitles at all you have to convert them to SD which looks terrible but it's something. It sucks that nothing yet supports PGS. Heck, SageTV doesn't even support MKV subtitles yet.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:33 PM
rgroves rgroves is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 133
Ah, OK, the UDF..... Thanks, I found it now....

Yea, I'm using XP. And I don't need any closed captions either....
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:44 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgroves View Post
Ah, OK, the UDF..... Thanks, I found it now....

Yea, I'm using XP. And I don't need any closed captions either....
Not necessarily. I've come accross a movie, Stargate, that had it's normal subtitles in there as a PGS. If you don't have those subtitles you don't know what they're saying when they're speaking to each other in Egyptian.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-07-2008, 07:00 PM
jrog's Avatar
jrog jrog is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Not necessarily. I've come accross a movie, Stargate, that had it's normal subtitles in there as a PGS. If you don't have those subtitles you don't know what they're saying when they're speaking to each other in Egyptian.
It's a common problem when making ipod versions of dvds. They do that so there won't be a double subtitle if someone watches the movie with subtitles such as spanish turned on.

I believe it's called "Forced Subtitles" in the DVD world when they force a section of the subtitle to be turned on, and not all the dialog of the entire movie.
__________________
SageTV Server - Q6600, 2GB Ram, 2x 750GB recording, HDHomerun 2xQAM, PVR-USB2, 2x HD-PVR, USB-UIRT controller 2 HD boxes and one SD box

3x HD100 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-09-2008, 03:12 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Ok, so where does the "Managed Copy" that we heard about long ago fit into all this? Can the HD-100 stream multichannel PCM? Does it have HDMI v1.3 to stream DTS-MA, etc.?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-12-2008, 02:08 PM
killervette killervette is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 184
i am gonna use a gui for eac3to. do i need any of the folllowing? NeroAACEnc, Xport, VC1Conv, or Pcm2Tsmu?
__________________
Rack Server: WHS Intel Quad Core, 3GB RAM, 3 HD PVRs, 4.5TB Storage and growing.
Rack Server: Dual Core 2.0Ghz, 320GB - Home Automation/Security/SQL Server
Client 1: HD Extender on 42" Samsung 1080P LCD and 92" Epson 1080p Projector.
Gaming Rig:Q6600 Quad O/C to 2.8ghz, 4GB DDR2 1066 RAM, Geforce 8600GTS
Misc: Onkyo TX-SR705 Receiver, Netgear Pro Safe 16port Gig Switch, Cat6 cabling, Linksys WRT54G running tomato firmware
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-12-2008, 05:24 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by killervette View Post
i am gonna use a gui for eac3to. do i need any of the folllowing? NeroAACEnc, Xport, VC1Conv, or Pcm2Tsmu?
I didn't....
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-16-2008, 01:44 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Ok, so where does the "Managed Copy" that we heard about long ago fit into all this? Can the HD-100 stream multichannel PCM? Does it have HDMI v1.3 to stream DTS-MA, etc.?
Anyone know the HDMI audio capabilities of the extender?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:57 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
Make sure to check out this thread for info re blu-ray rips played back via the extender.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...399#post291399

Also, my working very well rip process is now pretty simple.

Get anydvd hd installed/licensed and working.

Install the Toshiba Hi-def file system reader (now you can rip and mux straight from the disk, you don't have to rip with anydvd and then work on the rip.)

Then get eac3to installed and working properly (see doom9.org for info.)

Then you run eac3to directly against your blu-ray disk and it will create an mkv file with the video muxed into it (no transcoding, no quality loss) and a separate audio file. I use the command line version, but there are gui front ends.

Then get mkvmerge installed and working and mux the audio file and the mkv from the last step into a new mkv and you are done.

Whole thing takes about an hour to an hour and a half per disk.

Has worked perfectly for 7 blu-ray disks mostly h264 but one VC1 and one mpeg. 5 play back on the extender if I'm using the right firmware and server version the other 2 (including the VC1 file -- Cloverfield, which is awesome) have small to huge issues.

Good luck.

Did you need Haali to get eac3to working? None of the threads i've seen here say that's needed, but when I tried to use it against my AnyDVD-HD rip, it just aborts after perhaps an hour.

BTW, the ^x at the end was me attempting to copy/paste the error into the forums, i gave up and went the screencap route. That wasn't the reason for the crap-out.


__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:02 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
Did you need Haali to get eac3to working? None of the threads i've seen here say that's needed, but when I tried to use it against my AnyDVD-HD rip, it just aborts after perhaps an hour.
Depends on how you do it I think. If you do like you did in the screenshot, that is tell it to output in mkv format, then yes you do.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:23 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Do you use .ts or .mkv with your extenders?

I currently only have HD100's, hopefully soon upgrading to HD200's. I don't care about which format, as long as it works reliably.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:58 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I've played with both, and as far as the extenders go, I don't think it' really matters. What I'd been doing is remuxing my HD DVDs to EVOs with either just AC3 or AC3+FLAC tracks. But I've found out eac3to can create a "BD type" TrueHD+ac3 core stream (audio.thd+ac3 output format) So I've been trying to use eac3to to build a BD-compliant TrueHD track out of the HD DVD one, and then use TSMuxer to make a Blu-ray Disc out of the streams.

Here's pretty much what I do:

Option 1
If it's a Blu-ray with DTS-HD MA audio or TrueHD with 640kbps core, find the main playlist with BDInfo, then open that playlist with TSMuxeR, deselect all the streams I don't care about, select "Blu-ray Disc" for the output, and hit start. I end up with a Blu-ray disc structure containing a single m2ts file that plays just fine on my HD200.

Option 2
If it's a Blu-ray with TrueHD audio with a 448kbps core, or HD DVD with any TrueHD, I demux the audio/video/chapter list with eac3to (eac3to 1) 2: chapters.txt 3: video.mkv -strippulldown 4: audio.thd+ac3 -640 -keepdialnorm, where the numbers are the appropriate title/tracks). Then I feed the video and audio files and chapter list into tsmuxer. I haven't confirmed that this works right yet. I know that TSMuxer hoses TrueHD w/ 448k core so you can't use option one.

Option 3
If it's an HD DVD with just DD+, then I do the same as option 2, but drop the "tdh+" from the audio track extension.

I've also tried converting to ac3 and flac audio tracks and muxing into MKV and those work fine on the extender, at least I think they do. The video seems a tad "jumpy" for lack of a better word.

Last edited by stanger89; 02-08-2009 at 06:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:39 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Option 1
If it's a Blu-ray with DTS-HD MA audio or TrueHD with 640kbps core, find the main playlist with BDInfo, then open that playlist with TSMuxeR, deselect all the streams I don't care about, select "Blu-ray Disc" for the output, and hit start. I end up with a Blu-ray disc structure containing a single m2ts file that plays just fine on my HD200.

I tried that with my Iron Man BD, still get some wicked jutter. Mostly audio dropouts, but a decent amount of video.

I'm using this against an HD100, but i'm giving that to my inlaws; i wonder if I should just upgrade to an HD200 first, then deal with debugging...
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-09-2009, 08:52 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I thought I'd done Iron Man already, but maybe not. Is it TrueHD with 448kbps core? That will get you a lot of audio dropouts.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:43 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I thought I'd done Iron Man already, but maybe not. Is it TrueHD with 448kbps core? That will get you a lot of audio dropouts.
nope, true/640. I ordered the hd200 last night, should be here in 1-3days so I can wait for that. I have dark knight also, so while im waiting I can rip that.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about performance of SageTV recording ATSC in SD on older hardware hoorah Hardware Support 7 11-29-2007 06:17 PM
Blu Ray or HDDVD 3rd Party integration with Sage bialio SageTV Customizations 11 10-29-2007 11:22 PM
Question about R5000 with a 2nd SD source. cejota3 Hardware Support 5 08-17-2007 01:06 PM
Upgrade Question jphhughes Hardware Support 8 04-06-2007 09:09 PM
SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Question mightyt SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-14-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.