SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:13 AM
markspalding markspalding is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Unhappy License Confusion

I bought a SageTV HD Theater with SageTV Media Center for Windows software bundle back in December and was so impressed I bought another 3 SageTV HD Theaters for other rooms.

I am now confused over licensing though.

I've just setup the additional extenders and have a '15day trial' logo plastered all over the screen.

Did I misunderstand the licensing? Should I be able to connect all four extenders to one server with the license? Or do I need 4 license keys?

Confused!!

I guess I would have thought twice about buying the other three if I realised they needed licenses as well!!

Any advice appreciated as the manuals and faq's are a bit wooly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:38 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
First, make sure you have the SageTV 6.5 national release installed on your server. If you do, you should then contact Sage support because each HD-200 comes with it's own license.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:42 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
and make sure that your server machine has the license key applied properly.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:56 AM
markspalding markspalding is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Thank you for the replies so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
First, make sure you have the SageTV 6.5 national release installed on your server. If you do, you should then contact Sage support because each HD-200 comes with it's own license.
I have SageTV_V6_4_8 installed on my WHS. Should I contact support? I'm not sure as to the significance of your reply. Was there a bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
and make sure that your server machine has the license key applied properly.

-Brian
My WHS console shows the following, 2 licenses correctly installed? Is this what you'd expect?

http://www.osmotics.co.uk/sagetv.jpg
I'm going to try another HD200 and see how that gets on. Any other ideas?

Last edited by Opus4; 02-23-2009 at 11:29 AM. Reason: image too wide to post inline; changed to a link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:01 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
SageTV 6.5 supports the HD-200s license automatically. 6.4 requires a seperate license.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:08 AM
markspalding markspalding is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
SageTV 6.5 supports the HD-200s license automatically. 6.4 requires a seperate license.
So...... I need to upgrade to 6.5? Does this cost more?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:10 AM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Uninstall the 6.4.8 add-in from WHS via the console, reboot, then install the 6.5.9 add-in via the console. No, the upgrade is free.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License Confusion MavRic SageTV Software 6 09-08-2008 03:57 AM
SageTV License, selling computer, transferring Sage License... is that OK? dealsdyker SageTV Software 10 02-14-2008 08:45 AM
convert a client license to placeshifter license? davey_fl SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-25-2006 05:27 PM
Update Sagetv Client License to Media Extender License bladerun SageTV Beta Test Software 14 02-21-2006 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.