SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2009, 10:01 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Okoro HTPC w SageTV Option

http://www.geektonic.com/2009/04/oko...indows-or.html

Brent (GeekTonic) has this up today.

Okoro's Media PC has options of SageTV, SageTV HD Extenders and Hauppauge HD-PVR.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:28 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
To see pricing, contact the Okoro sales team
Fail

Edit: Let me explain myself. This usually means if you have to ask, you are not willing to pay 3X the price for what you can build yourself.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:41 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Yes, it's definitely meant for the high-end consumer who calls up the custom installer and has them do everything for them. And yes it will cost a LOT.

Good to see SageTV getting some traction in that market actually.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:45 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Yes, it's definitely meant for the high-end consumer who calls up the custom installer and has them do everything for them. And yes it will cost a LOT.

Good to see SageTV getting some traction in that market actually.
Good point. In today's market though, it's gonna be though.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:46 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
You can actually price out the system: http://www.okoromedia.com/custsys2.asp

I did a quick and dirty check and seems they are charging $247 for SageTV install.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:08 AM
spike5884's Avatar
spike5884 spike5884 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 118
At it again

Looks like they have a new version out with CableCard support. And according to the article, still has the SageTv option!!!

Okoro's ultraslim SX100 HTPC updated with quad CableCARD support
__________________
Thanks,
Scott
aka Spike5884
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:33 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Either WMC or SageTV is a choice when you order the system. But either product only supports the tuners they currently support. Okoro's cablecard tuner still requires DRM and as such wouldn't work with Sage, The default tuner, Saber 2020 works with either media center software.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2010, 12:19 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Talking Quad CableCard and SageTV .... Done!

If Okoro can do it, why can't we?

http://www.engadget.com/2010/07/24/o...ecard-support/

Quad CableCard with WMC or SageTV (optional).

Just waiting for the word from Ceton that these cards are actually shipping.

Yippie!

Zach

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2010, 01:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
SageTV is an option on that system.. They don't say anywhere that the CableCard tuner WORKS with sage. Don't read things that aren't there. The default tuner (the 2020) DOES work with sage.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm positive they can't do 'CableCard in Sage'. All they say is that they can preinstall SageTV on their system. Also, stop making new threads when there are threads existing covering the topic already.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...284#post438284
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:58 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Oops

Sorry, that didn't show up in my user CP.

Must be a bug in the system. It looked like my post had been deleted.

Oh, and, you're wrong. Just because that is what their website used to say, does not mean it didn't change.

I'm guessing SageTV 7 (since that is what they say will be installed) will work with Ceton's Quad CableCard tuner.

But since neither the Ceton card or SageTV 7 is officially out yet, I guess we will just have to wait and see.

Zach

* duplicate posts from multiple threads deleted *

Last edited by zjennings; 07-25-2010 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2010, 05:00 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
SageTV is an option on that system.. They don't say anywhere that the CableCard tuner WORKS with sage. Don't read things that aren't there. The default tuner (the 2020) DOES work with sage.
Fuzzy, where does it say that?

"Your Choice of Software
Choose between Windows 7 or our SageTV 7 software. You can even have it without any software. We give you the option to purchase our HTPCs with or without software with additional savings to you."

That's all it says. SageTV 7!

Must be that they know something that we don't?

Zach
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-25-2010, 05:07 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Merging

I posted this in a new thread, should have added it here. Sorry.

If Okoro can do it, why can't we. If you go to http://www.okoromedia.com/model.asp?model=SX100

Choose "Customize"

Then choose SageTV.

Your only option on the next page for a tuner is a Quad CableCard tuner: "Quad (4) Digital CableCard Tuners - Record 4 Premium HD Cable Channels"

It must be Ceton's quad tuner in there. If they got it working, it shouldn't be a problem for us. Can't wait for those cards to be available.

Zach

Last edited by Opus4; 07-25-2010 at 06:05 PM. Reason: restored post after deleting 1 too many repeats
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-25-2010, 06:28 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by zjennings View Post
I posted this in a new thread, should have added it here. Sorry.

If Okoro can do it, why can't we. If you go to http://www.okoromedia.com/model.asp?model=SX100

Choose "Customize"

Then choose SageTV.

Your only option on the next page for a tuner is a Quad CableCard tuner: "Quad (4) Digital CableCard Tuners - Record 4 Premium HD Cable Channels"

It must be Ceton's quad tuner in there. If they got it working, it shouldn't be a problem for us. Can't wait for those cards to be available.

Zach
You need to look a little closer.
The Ceton is the only known 4-tuner cablecard tuner. On Ceton's own website it states this is currently only supported by Windows Media Center in Windows 7. (Not supported by previous Windows Media Centers or Sage TV)

They offer SageTV or Windows Media Center because the default tuner that comes with the card is the OTA Saber 2020. Either one will work with that tuner card.

The version of SageTV they offer is 6.5(?) where 6.6 is really the released version. They is no support within SageTV 6.6 for any of the following that the Ceton board supports:
Quote:
•Open Cable Unidirectional Receiver Specification - OC-SP-OCUR-I08-081114
•Digital Receiver Interface Specification - OC-SP-DRI-I03-090206
•CableCARD Copy Protection 2.0 Specification - OC-SP-CCCP2.0-I10-090904
•CableCARD Interface 2.0 Specification - OC-SP-CCIF2.0-I20-091211
Go all the way thru your "Customize Order" to Step 4, the Extras. There you can also order a Hauppague HD-PVR for use with your satellite or cable system.

There may be a chance that further on down the road SageTV 7 may support the Ceton tuner but that Okoro releases 8/22 and we have no idea when SageTV 7 will even be out of beta.

Don't get me wrong-I would love to have the Ceton card work with Sage. But for now it's not going to happen. Actually there is probably a better chance of Sage working with the SiliconDust Prime product before the Ceton card.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cablecard, ceton, okoro


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVR option is no longer an option... S_M_E SageTV Software 19 03-09-2009 05:58 PM
dvd player option in sagetv ViAo Hardware Support 2 10-29-2006 06:36 PM
Explain 3D accelaration option in SageTV? steingra SageTV Software 9 11-12-2005 10:00 AM
Implications of enabling SageTV Server option? steingra SageTV Software 27 11-01-2005 01:02 PM
SageTV needs manual record option rhsmcc SageTV Software 8 06-08-2003 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.