SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1721  
Old 04-01-2009, 04:36 PM
[JiF]Mike [JiF]Mike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 106
I just tried again and got it. Who knows what the problem was. In case it happens again here is a mirror. I can't promise to keep it updated though.

stb_firewire_drivers_2009-02-25.zip

huh....looks like these drivers don't work on 64bit Vista....<sigh>
__________________
SageTV: Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 4 GB | 1 Tuner | DirecTV via HD-PVR | Windows Home Server 2011
Clients: PlaceShifter | (3) STP-HD200
Primary TV: Samsung 61" DLP 1080p
Bedrooms: Toshiba 32" LCD 1080p
Customizations: Pheonix | Web Server

www.jiff.net

Last edited by [JiF]Mike; 04-01-2009 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1722  
Old 04-02-2009, 10:44 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Sadly nope, they don't work in 64bit Vista. I tried mucking with them a bit to get Vista to install them, but one of the mei drivers is the culprit. I could get the other mei driver to install. I couldn't even get it to run in emulation mode(it takes work to do this, Vista64 doesn't like non-64 bit drivers) with no success. In then end all I could do was install it, but it never worked. I had to go back to Vista32.
Reply With Quote
  #1723  
Old 04-02-2009, 11:05 AM
[JiF]Mike [JiF]Mike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 106
Yeah I gave up on the 64bit and installed 32bit. Oh well...perhaps someday 64bit will be the norm.

Now I just have to work my way through figuring out how to change the channel on my Motorola DCH-6200. Drivers are installed...but that's as far as I got last night. At 2AM I went to bed lol!
__________________
SageTV: Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 4 GB | 1 Tuner | DirecTV via HD-PVR | Windows Home Server 2011
Clients: PlaceShifter | (3) STP-HD200
Primary TV: Samsung 61" DLP 1080p
Bedrooms: Toshiba 32" LCD 1080p
Customizations: Pheonix | Web Server

www.jiff.net
Reply With Quote
  #1724  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:59 AM
Petrucci Petrucci is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Has anyone been successful tuning firewire from a Comcast STB on Windows Home Server?? I wont need to output directly from the server. I will be doing all of my output from hd-200 extenders.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #1725  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:37 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Sorry, Petrucci, I don't use WHS.

I'm doing firewire recording. I just noticed Comcast added a few new HD channels. While Sage generally automatically updates the EPG data, it isn't doing it with the firewire tuner. I had to do a bunch of remapping to get things where they are now, so I'd rather not remove the firewire recording source and add it back. Is there a good way to update the channel information without removing and re-adding the source?
Reply With Quote
  #1726  
Old 04-24-2009, 09:24 AM
Petrucci Petrucci is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Reggie, What comcast box are you using and how fast are your channel changes?

Thanks,
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #1727  
Old 04-24-2009, 01:25 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrucci View Post
Reggie, What comcast box are you using and how fast are your channel changes?
I have a DCT6200 cable box. My channel changes are pretty fast. From clicking on a channel in the guide to seeing the last digit entered is about a second. Tuning time on the cable box is pretty short too, although I'm not sure exactly what it is because I'm doing firewire tuning. Overall, the amount of time it takes to start watching a show on a new channel is no more than 3 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #1728  
Old 04-24-2009, 06:19 PM
Petrucci Petrucci is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I have a DCT6200 cable box. My channel changes are pretty fast. From clicking on a channel in the guide to seeing the last digit entered is about a second. Tuning time on the cable box is pretty short too, although I'm not sure exactly what it is because I'm doing firewire tuning. Overall, the amount of time it takes to start watching a show on a new channel is no more than 3 seconds.
Thats good news. I think I'll try the firewire route before spending any money on tuners. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #1729  
Old 04-25-2009, 04:44 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrucci View Post
Thats good news. I think I'll try the firewire route before spending any money on tuners. Thanks for the info.
Assuming you mostly watch network channels, I'd recommend getting a QAM or ATSC tuner (the HDHomeRun would be a good one) in addition to a firewire-capable HD box.

Firewire tuning has been moderately reliable. At first it crashed every week or so. I had to turn off DEP entirely (meaning, I changed the boot.ini file). After doing that I only had Sage crash on me once in a month, and that was when I had the Sage server playing live TV for hours on end (usually I use extenders, but this time I had things playing back on the server iteself).
Reply With Quote
  #1730  
Old 04-26-2009, 11:30 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I just noticed Comcast added a few new HD channels. While Sage generally automatically updates the EPG data, it isn't doing it with the firewire tuner. I had to do a bunch of remapping to get things where they are now, so I'd rather not remove the firewire recording source and add it back. Is there a good way to update the channel information without removing and re-adding the source?
This is a relatively obvious solution, but I thought I'd post it for people new to Sage that might be running into this issue. I just remapped a couple of the on-demand channels that appeared in the guide. That is, I took a couple channels that I knew I could never watch, and remapped the logical and physical channel numbers to match the new channels, and mapped those channels to the corresponding station.
Reply With Quote
  #1731  
Old 04-26-2009, 06:34 PM
mcaron1234's Avatar
mcaron1234 mcaron1234 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 110
Hi guys,

I'm trying to get firewire recoding and channel changing going on WHS. I have succesfully changed channels via channel.exe with my moto dct 6200 stb and firestb.msi. I am following instructions posted in by que3jxp in post 1350 of this thread. I can not get the pins for my dump filter to connect with the tuner. It throughs the eror shown in the thumbnail below.



Anyone know what my problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #1732  
Old 04-26-2009, 06:59 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
WHS is basically Windows Server 2003. Make sure you have DirectX installed on your server and any other media components necessary.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #1733  
Old 04-26-2009, 07:26 PM
mcaron1234's Avatar
mcaron1234 mcaron1234 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
WHS is basically Windows Server 2003. Make sure you have DirectX installed on your server and any other media components necessary.

Gerry
Ok, thanks. I just installed direct x but I'm not sure what you mean by "any other media components" (and google isn't helping my cause much). Care to nudge me in the right direction?

edit: Nevermind, direct x is all I needed to get the graph to link! Thanks!

Last edited by mcaron1234; 04-26-2009 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1734  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:09 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Well, not sure whether I'll be successful or not but after getting tired of dealing with Cox Cable's phone support. I'm trying to get my Firewire ports enabled for capturing video by sending them a request through their online support explaining that I'm going to file complaints with the FCC and BBB if they don't enable them. I hope I'll be successful. I don't know what channels it would net me if I am but that's a risk I'm willing to take. I mostly just want them to follow FCC guidelines and fulfill my request.

Dealing with their phone support on this is painful. First you have to wait. Then they either don't know what you're talking about to tell you they have no way of enabling them. I know they've done it for people in the past with a lot of coaxing. And I think the only people I've read about being successful are ones who have put up a big stink about it.

One guy actually sent letters to the FCC and BBB and within a few days was contacted by Cox to get the ports enabled.

Again, don't know what channels I would be able to record with the whole 5C thing but I just want them to do what they're supposed to.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1735  
Old 05-08-2009, 11:42 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Ok, now I'm kind of embarassed. I guess before I was trying all channels that were 5C'd. The firewire port is indeed enabled but I'm very limited to the channels I am able to capture with it. Basically almost everything I can capture through clear QAM. All the major network channels in HD are 5C'd which I can get in clear QAM. Even PBS in HD is 5C'd! That leaves only 3 HD channels I can capture through FW. The rest are all SD. Everything else is pretty much the same except maybe for a few extra local informational channels that don't seem to be in clear qam. Pretty pathetic. Planet Green isn't even 5C'd and I can get it in the clear, not that I watch that channel.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1736  
Old 05-09-2009, 02:30 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
I'm pretty sure that anything that you could get over the air, they're not permitted to 5c; ie., the broadcast channels.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #1737  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:56 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
I'm pretty sure that anything that you could get over the air, they're not permitted to 5c; ie., the broadcast channels.
Yea, not sure why they're doing it. I also noticed all the channels I can get are all garbled. Could be the cheap VIA FireWire card I have isn't up to the task. All the channels come in clear with the STB's video output so I can only assume it has something to do with the FireWire.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1738  
Old 05-09-2009, 09:31 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
I find that my cable box is better able to handle stream errors than capture on my computer. All of the capture techniques seem to work the same so I don't think that it's the firewire -- I think that it's post-processing. When I capture directly (not through Sage), I sometimes have to run the .ts file through a post processor like ProjectX or mpeg2repair before I can play them back or edit them.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #1739  
Old 05-12-2009, 09:57 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
When I try this:

1. Open up a command prompt and go to the SGR directory (in my example, C:\getHD\SGR).
2. Type the following command: INSTSRV SageGraphRecorder SRVANY.EXE

I get an error saying that the full path must be given to the exe
Reply With Quote
  #1740  
Old 05-14-2009, 04:57 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
I had to provide the full path name:

INSTSRV SageGraphRecorder C:\getHD\SGR\SRVANY.EXE
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.