SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-05-2010, 02:34 AM
Jakesty Jakesty is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 40 miles west of Chicago
Posts: 1
I know this may sound a bit far fetched, but would it be possible to monitor the data stream of a recording from 7MC and save the file in a format that Sage or even VLC could use.
Maybe encryption prevents this process, but just like the HDPVR, if the data can be displayed it can be recorded.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-05-2010, 02:38 PM
src666 src666 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakesty View Post
I know this may sound a bit far fetched, but would it be possible to monitor the data stream of a recording from 7MC and save the file in a format that Sage or even VLC could use.
Maybe encryption prevents this process, but just like the HDPVR, if the data can be displayed it can be recorded.
The entire point of how they make the hardware and software for these devices is to circumvent the "if it can be displayed it can be recorded" issue.

The whole infrastructure of a computer, hardware and software, that a CableCard tuner uses is designed to encrypt the signal from the point it enters the system to the point that phosphors (LEDs, whatever) are lit up. That's why the HDMI outputs of early AMD cards weren't good enough for blu-ray - they didn't support HDCP (the copy protection standard).
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:04 AM
schmitcj schmitcj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
I received my Ceton card today and will have the CableCard configured by Time Warner next Wednesday in a Windows 7 computer. Once the card is functioning in Media Center I will install SageTV and see if it works. If not, you will see all of my Sage HD extenders on eBay, and I'll use my XBox 360's with MC. I'll post my results.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:17 AM
najames najames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
Anxiously awaiting Ceton updates....

I am forced to pay for Comcast, if the HDPVR doesn't get it's act back together SOON I'll have to resort to more drastic measures, maybe even Uverse. WAF is low.

What I'd really like to have is another product like the HDHomerunm, it just works.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-17-2010, 12:29 PM
Fallen Kell Fallen Kell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
So anyone else see the news that CableLabs is allowing DRM free recording of non-flagged content? They are also allowing the sharing cablecard devices to other PC's over the network... Might be a big first step in allowing SageTV to work natively with the devices.

http://thedigitalmediazone.com/2010/...-free-content/
__________________
HTPC: Intel i5-4670, 8GB DDR3, PowerColor HD5750 SCS3, Intel 510 120GB SSD, 8TB storage disk space, LG GGW-H20L BD-ROM, 3x Sony VGP-XL1B3 200 disc Media Changers, Win7 Premium 64bit, Haupauge HD-DVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-17-2010, 05:00 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Kell View Post
So anyone else see the news that CableLabs is allowing DRM free recording of non-flagged content? They are also allowing the sharing cablecard devices to other PC's over the network... Might be a big first step in allowing SageTV to work natively with the devices.

http://thedigitalmediazone.com/2010/...-free-content/
I still say no matter what Digital Cable Tuners are doomed intell the FCC put end to it or Congress pass a all new law.
Just one problem there all ready planning to lock down all channel other then Local.
Look at what going to happing to ATI Digital Cable Tuners there petty much going the be paper weight becuases lack of update from old ATI.
Thoses cable boxs get automatic firmware update to ensure that there device handles ever new encryption properly ever time they a make changes to it and that all it going to take to kill ATI Digital Cable Tuners and Ceton Digital Cable Tuners.

Last edited by SHS; 08-17-2010 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-17-2010, 05:10 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Kell View Post
So anyone else see the news that CableLabs is allowing DRM free recording of non-flagged content?
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50208
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-18-2010, 12:30 AM
SCPRedMage SCPRedMage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmitcj View Post
I received my Ceton card today and will have the CableCard configured by Time Warner next Wednesday in a Windows 7 computer. Once the card is functioning in Media Center I will install SageTV and see if it works. If not, you will see all of my Sage HD extenders on eBay, and I'll use my XBox 360's with MC. I'll post my results.
Since Sage currently doesn't (and can't) support CableCARD tuners, I'm hoping you mean that you're going to try using SageMCTuner.

At least until the Ceton firmware and Sage has been updated to take advantage of the new rules from CableLabs, anyways...
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:43 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmitcj View Post
I received my Ceton card today and will have the CableCard configured by Time Warner next Wednesday in a Windows 7 computer. Once the card is functioning in Media Center I will install SageTV and see if it works. If not, you will see all of my Sage HD extenders on eBay, and I'll use my XBox 360's with MC. I'll post my results.
Just curious what the results were?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-26-2010, 09:56 AM
najames najames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Just curious what the results were?
Yup, me too. The popcorn is getting stale....

On the bright side, I had to restart the Comcast RNG150, then restarted the HD-PVR and everything has been hunky dory since my last post here. It's captured about 10 NFL games, a few shows, and a handful of movies flawlessly w/o restarting.
__________________
6/23/2012 updated with spare parts - SageTV 7.1.9 WHS 2011: Gigabyte H55M-S2H, i3-550, 8GB Gskill Sniper RAM, WD320GB Scorpio OS drive, 6 Samsung 2TB drives, FSP Aurum Gold 400W PSU, reused Antec Lanboy case (idle 34W - undervolted). Snapraid 1.9 parity
Clients: 3 HD200
Sources: HDHomerun OTA, HD-PVR to Comcast Cisco RNG150 via USB-UIRT
Other: Denon AVR-2310CI, Panasonic 50" & 42" 720p plasmas, HSU sub, ancient Klipsch fronts + Polk surrounds
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-16-2010, 08:33 AM
bollockz bollockz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Not sure if anyone is paying attention to this thread. I seen it in passign and thought I would chime in.

Mythikal has the Ceton InfiniTV 4 cable card working win sage (via 7MC with SageMCTuner) and I have verified it works also

See this thread
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&postcount=33
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cablecard, ceton


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is/will Xbox 360 be compatible with SageTV? LehighBri SageTV Media Extender 2 05-23-2007 05:29 AM
FYI: Talisman firmware on Linksys router not SageTV compatible stevech Hardware Support 3 01-14-2006 11:43 PM
Customizations Compatible w/ SageTV 4 mightyt SageTV Customizations 2 11-21-2005 01:41 AM
SageTV Compatible Output- Archos AV700 DavidStern Hardware Support 1 10-12-2005 05:39 PM
Kworld V-stream compatible with SageTV? mariner99 Hardware Support 10 02-11-2005 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.