SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2011, 06:59 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
6.x client with 7 server

Does the 6.x client working on server 7?


Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 11:04 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
It does not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2011, 09:06 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Placeshifter supposedly works.

Mine's a bunch of garbled text I haven't been bothered to contact support about.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:33 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
It does not.
Though you can run the v7 client, using the v6 UI, if you like. Detailed Setup -> Advanced -> Load STV -> "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageTV3.xml"

there is no upgrade license required for the client.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2011, 03:02 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Though you can run the v7 client, using the v6 UI..
Do you we have a PWI here?

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2011, 03:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
Do you we have a PWI here?

__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2011, 10:54 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Nevermind.

You do realize that your previous post looks like it was meant for a different thread?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
Nevermind.

You do realize that your previous post looks like it was meant for a different thread?
How so? IT was asked if you could still use the v6 client with a v7 server. This would only be asked for one of two reasons.
1.) He wanted to keep the v6 UI.
2.) He didn't want to pay to upgrade the v6 client with the server.

I preemptively answered both of the potential next questions.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:27 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
More likely he asked this in the Mac forum because there is no v7 client for the Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2011, 05:12 PM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
More likely he asked this in the Mac forum because there is no v7 client for the Mac.
Exactly. It's Placeshifter only for Mac clients against a non-Mac Sage 7 server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build HTPC/Client(s) or Server/Client(s) - Opinions Requested DaveGA Hardware Support 4 03-04-2011 10:56 AM
v6: Retire Server, Move Client License To New Server? PeteCress SageTV Software 15 01-23-2011 10:49 AM
Architecture - Dual Server or Server/Client ? Berg Hardware Support 3 08-17-2006 05:58 PM
How do client know the channel number which being watch by server or other client? wieb SageTV Software 1 05-04-2005 03:39 PM
W/PVR250 in client can client remote control server? mdmint General Discussion 8 05-01-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.