SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-21-2011, 05:15 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
If it's not too much trouble, could someone perhaps copy that FAQ into this post, please, the exact part to follow. I followed one of the FAQ's there and ended up with an EPG guide that re-enabled hundreds of stations that I had previously (manually) disabled from the lineup in Sage.

I must be doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-21-2011, 06:33 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If it's not too much trouble, could someone perhaps copy that FAQ into this post, please, the exact part to follow. I followed one of the FAQ's there and ended up with an EPG guide that re-enabled hundreds of stations that I had previously (manually) disabled from the lineup in Sage.

I must be doing something wrong.
Here you go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FAQ
Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:38 AM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 260
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
I had this problem as well.

Full Guide data for 2 weeks, except Friday Sept 23 and Sat Sept 24 (8pm to midnight).

Removed all enteries as stated above from sage.properties. It's all good now. Maybe related to 2 lineups? I have the master copy and a copy for the other tuner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FAQ
Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:51 AM
wit713 wit713 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 44
Stopping the service, deleting the properties files and restarting worked for me also

This is why I decided on Sage in the first place. The great response from the community when you have a problem. This is hopefully why I will be sticking around to the bitter end.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:53 AM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
Looks like all is well again with EPG, all the No Data disappeared from my EPG as of this morning, where they were missing last night.
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-23-2011, 08:59 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
A recent EPG server move may be related to this issue. Apparently, older versions of Java have DNS caching issues where the IP address won't get updated for the new EPG server's IP address.

Not everyone will have this problem, but if you do, the solution is to simply exit & restart SageTV.

You shouldn't need to edit the properties as instructed in the above-mentioned FAQ unless there is a version disconnect between wiz.bin and sage.properties due to manually copying/replacing older files. So, before taking those steps, try a SageTV restart and give it some time to perform an EPG update.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-23-2011, 02:56 PM
b-morgan b-morgan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Not everyone will have this problem, but if you do, the solution is to simply exit & restart SageTV.

You shouldn't need to edit the properties as instructed in the above-mentioned FAQ unless there is a version disconnect between wiz.bin and sage.properties due to manually copying/replacing older files. So, before taking those steps, try a SageTV restart and give it some time to perform an EPG update.

- Andy
After many SageTV restarts over multiple days with no success, I edited the properties and the three missing days were fixed. How do I force SageTV to process my favorites against the new data for tonight?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-23-2011, 05:02 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
My setup started showing the same missing some data for the the 24 and 25. Restarted SageTV as Andy suggested but data still missing. Rebooted system with no effect. Deleted entries in Sage.properties as previously suggested and no more missing data.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:05 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 260
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Quote:
Originally Posted by b-morgan View Post
After many SageTV restarts over multiple days with no success, I edited the properties and the three missing days were fixed. How do I force SageTV to process my favorites against the new data for tonight?
After my server P4 3Ghz downloaded the guide data (about 10-15minutes), the favorites were automatically processed when I checked a few hours later.

If anything, I'd manually schedule your recordings if it doesn't pick them up by air time.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:16 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Had same problem. Shut down sage and restarted but got nothing.
Only deleting the lines in properties pop the epg data back in.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:48 PM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
Me too. No epg data.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:56 PM
TheSuper's Avatar
TheSuper TheSuper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Here is what I tried and finally succeded.

Try#1 - forced an EPG update - failed
Try#2 - Restarted SageTV PC - failed
Try#3 - Again forced an EPG update - failed
Try#4 - Edited file sage.properties - success

PS - If GoogleTV is anything like SageTV I will be very happy and a failthful customer of GoogleTV. I am excited / scared at the sametime. I'm not holding my breath but I will keep my fingers crossed.
__________________
So Much to Learn, So Little Time, I need a Nap.
Intel Duo 3Ghz, Win10, PVR2250 Dual Tuners, SageTV v9, USB-UIRT, Two HD300, Schedules Direct
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-24-2011, 06:54 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
I wanted to post my .02 in this thread as well.

I came home last night to find that 75%+ of my EPG data was gone. I immediately checked the forum and found this thread. I attempted to follow Andy's suggestion of simply restarting the server but that didn't have any effect on the EPG data. I then forced an EPG update and that seemed to add in some data but I was still missing ~60%+.

So this morning I stopped SageTV and eddited the property file mentioned in this thread. After deleting all lines that had "server_update_id" and "extended_until" I restarted the server and the waited a few minutes. Bingo! EPG data has come back to life!

I know Andy said we shouldn't have to edit the property file unless we had a version disconnect due to manually copying/replacing files but that doesn't apply to me. I have never manually replaced any of my files. In the past I have always just did a standard "upgrade" of SageTV by letting it copy over itself during the install process.

Anyway, I hope whatever caused the loss of EPG data isn't telegraphing the problems that are coming down the road!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-24-2011, 07:41 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Did you guys just delete what was after the '=' sign, or did you delete the whole line, property included? I had nothing after the = sign for the server update id, but I did have some numbers for extend_until...I just deleted the number and am restarting now...

P

Edit: Just saw that there are multiple entries, not just 1. Restart and wait complete, data is back. SPEEDHD was missing and F1 Quali starts in one minute! Phew! The only option that worked was the deletion of the data from those lines. Thanks group!

Last edited by Polypro; 09-24-2011 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:28 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
Did you guys just delete what was after the '=' sign, or did you delete the whole line, property included? I had nothing after the = sign for the server update id, but I did have some numbers for extend_until...I just deleted the number and am restarting now...

P

Edit: Just saw that there are multiple entries, not just 1. Restart and wait complete, data is back. SPEEDHD was missing and F1 Quali starts in one minute! Phew! The only option that worked was the deletion of the data from those lines. Thanks group!
I deleted the entire line. Not just the data after the "=" sign.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:45 AM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Server restarts didn't work for me either. Edited the properties file and bam the guide is back.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-24-2011, 01:05 PM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by that_kid View Post
Server restarts didn't work for me either. Edited the properties file and bam the guide is back.
Ditto here.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-24-2011, 02:18 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by that_kid View Post
Server restarts didn't work for me either. Edited the properties file and bam the guide is back.
Ditto
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-24-2011, 02:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Well, it is always possible for actual results to vary from expected results (or for something else to also be affecting things), so it is obviously fine to just clear those properties during the restart if you want, instead of finding you need to do it again later anyway.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-24-2011, 03:44 PM
Ken C Ken C is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 446
Andy,

Had to edit the properties file and all is well.

Should the deleted lines be re-inserted ?

Ken C
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some channels missing Guide Data scat SageTV EPG Service 2 03-24-2009 10:30 AM
Program Guide data missing from sub-channels beelzerob SageTV EPG Service 2 01-05-2009 09:03 AM
Corrupted video files? Missing data - randomly CHANGING missing data? BlueRidgeMark SageTV Software 31 04-02-2007 04:24 AM
EPG missing data on SOME channels Stuntman SageTV EPG Service 2 12-04-2005 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.