SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2011, 03:47 PM
bhelmick bhelmick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 8
New Mac Mini and Sage

Apple released a Mac Mini refresh today which I've been eagerly anticipating.

I am torn between the Mac Mini dual-core at $799 and springing for the Mac Mini Server at $999 which comes with a quad-core.

The reason I'm torn isn't the money as $200 for double the cores is pretty much a no-brainer. The reason I'm torn is the $799 model comes with an AMD Radeon HD 6630M, but the $999 server comes with just Intel HD Graphics 3000.

The functional difference between Server and Client are pretty much irrelevant so I'm not concerned about that, even if there was an issue I can easily switch to client.

So my faithful SageTV brothers and sisters. Which wins in SageTV performance? A 2.0GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 with 6MB cache and Intel HD 3000 Graphics or a 2.5GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 with 3MB cache and an AMD Radeon HD 6630M?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2011, 04:09 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The question I would ask is are you going to use it as a Sage PC client or a Sage server. If it was a Sage PC Client I would opt for the 2.5GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 with 3MB cache and an AMD Radeon HD 6630M. With this you have a better chance of getting great video playback. If you were only going to use it as a headless server and running something CPU intensive on it like Comskip I would go with 2.0GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 with 6MB cache and Intel HD 3000 Graphics. Now from what I have read the HD3000 also does a pretty good job at video playback so it may be a toss up. Also, are you looking at trying to run the native Mac SageTV stuff or are you somehow loading Windows? I think the Mac stuff limits you to Placeshifter which doesn't play DVD rips.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2011, 07:30 PM
bhelmick bhelmick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 8
The plan was to use it as a Sage client natively in OS X. I currently only use place shifter on a different Mac so I am used to only having TV.

I also have read that the Intel graphics have come a long way and are supposed to be pretty decent for video; but with that said I am still unsure how it will react with Sage.

Damn, I'm torn.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2011, 04:34 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Don't forget potential issues with Lion too
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:27 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Don't forget potential issues with Lion too

yeah, Sage had (unresolved?) issues with 10.6, 10.7 may not make it better.

Until i recently switched back to a PC server, i had to stay on 10.5 for my Mac server.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2011, 03:21 PM
perf perf is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 120
My Sage computer is a Mac Mini running Windows 7. Works great. The quietest PC that can be found. As the new mini is available with an SSD configuration, that should be even better.

(Can't tell about the graphics, since last year's model has Nvidia graphics.)

/Per

Last edited by perf; 07-22-2011 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2011, 07:30 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
You are aware that there is no v7 Mac client?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2011, 10:40 PM
jnmfox jnmfox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 106
Parallels

I've though about getting a Mac Mini for our next family PC but was worried that I wouldn't be able to get Sage working right. From my understanding you can run Parallels for Sage v7 server. From what I've read it works with OTA tunners (HDHR) but not the HD-PVR.

Is this correct? Will Sage v7 server work running on Parallels with an HDHR and HD-300?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2011, 04:26 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I wouldn't run Sage on a family PC. This is s sure way to get recordings missed among other things. I would run Sage on a dedicated, hands-off server. And you could always just install Windows 7 on a Mac mini if you want all your tuners to work. A Sage PC client (if you have one) makes more sense on a family PC.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2011, 09:56 AM
jnmfox jnmfox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I wouldn't run Sage on a family PC. This is s sure way to get recordings missed among other things. I would run Sage on a dedicated, hands-off server. And you could always just install Windows 7 on a Mac mini if you want all your tuners to work. A Sage PC client (if you have one) makes more sense on a family PC.

Gerry
I actually run our Sage server on our Win 7 family PC now. I figured since my wife leaves the PC on almost all day I might as well also run Sage on it and not have another PC running all the time. It has worked great, no issues (other than user issues ). I love the HD-300 as a client, it is one of the reasons I bought into Sage, should have purchased more...

I'm planning on getting a Mac mini or building a Mini ITX Win 7 PC, then turning my current Sage server PC into an UnRAID server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-05-2011, 01:58 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmfox View Post
I've though about getting a Mac Mini for our next family PC but was worried that I wouldn't be able to get Sage working right. From my understanding you can run Parallels for Sage v7 server. From what I've read it works with OTA tunners (HDHR) but not the HD-PVR.

Is this correct? Will Sage v7 server work running on Parallels with an HDHR and HD-300?
yes. it should.

i had sage running via VMWare on a macbook (same innards as the mini). No issues, but i would max out ram (i have 6 GB)

But i couldn't get the new HD-PVRs i got to work (Windows recognized them, but the Hauppauge drivers just didn't want to work properly). So i went back to a PC.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:49 PM
jnmfox jnmfox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
yes. it should.

i had sage running via VMWare on a macbook (same innards as the mini). No issues, but i would max out ram (i have 6 GB)

But i couldn't get the new HD-PVRs i got to work (Windows recognized them, but the Hauppauge drivers just didn't want to work properly). So i went back to a PC.
Good to know. Thanks for posting.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:36 PM
osx-addict osx-addict is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 174
Hmm.. This is interesting.. I've got a pair of MacMini servers at home -- one a 2010 model (the first of the mac mini servers) and a new 2011 (current) model. The 2011 model runs great.. I had issues with the older model not having sufficient RAM to run scores of services (mail, postgres, web, ical server,etc) without it crawling.. However, since I can't find a new buyer for it for what I think is a decent amount of $$, perhaps I should switch the existing SageTV server over to the older Mac Mini server and load up Windows-7 (or even XP SP3) on it and run it that way.. I've got 1TB of storage built in and could expand to external chassis if needed.. My current server is an older HP desktop machine I found locally for $100 and added a large drive to (either 1 or 2Tb) as the internal storage is a single bay -- ugg.. Perhaps the older Mac will consume less power too..

If I were to go this route and make the older Mac Mini Server a dedicated SageTV server, I'm assuming it'd be better to just install Windows directly in lieu of using Parallel's or similar? I've got either Parallel's or VMware (don't recall -- never used it yet) so it's possible, but probably doesn't buy me anything over a direct install..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-02-2012, 05:38 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
If you can avoid using a VM, I wouldn't use one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini ITX cases for Sage clients wayner Hardware Support 20 06-02-2011 10:00 AM
Mac Mini + Firewire + Sage = ok? Charcster SageTV Mac Edition 8 11-29-2007 03:52 PM
My Mac Mini Sage TV Experience! mohanman Hardware Support 20 05-25-2007 12:00 PM
Mac Mini as Sage HD client mikesm Hardware Support 3 01-05-2007 09:21 PM
Mini-ITX Sage box with PVR-350 - Feasible? fieldeffect Hardware Support 5 12-21-2004 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.