SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-01-2012, 05:20 PM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
No hdhomerun support
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-01-2012, 05:28 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
No hdhomerun support
It comes with dual ATSC/clear QAM tuners already...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-02-2012, 07:26 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
It comes with dual ATSC/clear QAM tuners already...
yeah and i also read, that every box you add has 2 more tuners in it, adding 2 to your total of course, but all those recordings are saved to the same "personal cloud space" and effectively giving you a whole home DVR.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-02-2012, 07:41 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Yes, the Cloud storage is managed per (boxee.tv) user account, not per physical Box (from what I can tell).
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:20 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Actually, I just realized that the lack of HDHR support means this wouldn't work for me. I don't have a way to run cables to several places where I have TVs without doing some serious damage to walls, so I've been using 802.11n to stream TV to those boxes.

I probably can't make one Boxee TV the "main" box and have other boxes stream live TV off of it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:35 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
I probably can't make one Boxee TV the "main" box and have other boxes stream live TV off of it.
Correct, each TV would have to have its own Boxee TV device connected to it. It is not a network encoder in that sense.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:38 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Correct, each TV would have to have its own Boxee TV device connected to it. It is not a network encoder in that sense.
Sure, I figured that. But presumably a Boxee TV can play back something recorded on a different Boxee TV. Do you know how their version of favorites work? Do all the tuners in all the boxes connected to your account get pooled together?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:41 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
But presumably a Boxee TV can play back something recorded on a different Boxee TV.
Yes.

Quote:
Do all the tuners in all the boxes connected to your account get pooled together?
Doubtful that the DVR management is that sophisticated but I will see what I can find out.

(I guess I'm confused by your previous post -- if you have a Boxee TV at each TV, and since the Boxee TV has wireless, what's this talk about wall damage?)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:47 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Is anyone thinking about how much time will be used throwing 6GB files around? That's for normal for HD TV. I guess if it has a real time MPEG4 encoder built in the "tuner", they'd only be 1.5 to 2GB, but that's still a ton of data, even with a high speed internet. And you have to do that twice per file, once to record, and once to watch.

My dad was recording 8 HD feeds at once, Saturday and Sunday night, and he only has a 1.5Mbps DSL!!! Don't think he's going to be able to use it!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:52 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Yes.
(I guess I'm confused by your previous post -- if you have a Boxee TV at each TV, and since the Boxee TV has wireless, what's this talk about wall damage?)
I wouldn't be able to watch anything live at TVs that don't a cable TV connection. I don't get a strong enough OTA signal to use that, so I would need to use clearQAM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-02-2012, 11:02 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Ah, gotcha, I was thinking the wrong kind of cable, wasn't I?

I wonder, if you start a live recording on one, how soon you could watch it from another?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:10 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Being that I'm 100% OTA, you guys piqued my interest when I saw "basic cable" and "$15/month". I thought I could get some "basic" cable channels for that small fee (meaning, they'd worked a deal to actually provide the cable). I guess I'm out of touch but I still consider "basic" cable to be weather channel, cnbc, headline news, etc. I guess even all that stuff is in tiered packages these days and no longer "basic", eh? Yeah, it's been a while since I paid for my TV. (heck, I remember when ESPN was part of everyone's "basic" package, but I know THOSE days are long gone).

I call CBS, NBC, ABC, Fox, and PBS - the stuff this product is bragging about - "free to air network TV". Anyone with a digital tuner and proximity to any US city can get all of these for free. And anyone with SageTV (presumably you have it if you are reading this) already has a better DVR solution than this thing, save for the few native apps (netflix, etc.) that Sage can only get via PlayOn. And if you are that concerned with the native apps, you probably already have a solution anyway (Roku, a Blu-ray player with apps, whatever).

Bah, humbug. Grumble, grumble, grumble. Carry on....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:23 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I call CBS, NBC, ABC, Fox, and PBS - the stuff this product is bragging about - "free to air network TV". Anyone with a digital tuner and proximity to any US city can get all of these for free.
From the FCC's perspective, "basic cable service" has long/always meant just local network channels plus public, government, and educational access channels.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:40 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
From the FCC's perspective, "basic cable service" has long/always meant just local network channels plus public, government, and educational access channels.
I call it "Basic Basic cable". Most cable companies offer this service, but NEVER advertise it. Most change about $15-20.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-03-2012, 09:24 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I wonder, if you start a live recording on one, how soon you could watch it from another?
I believe that this is possible about one minute after the recording starts.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-03-2012, 07:15 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Interesting concept, but my house is no longer designed for this.

1st, you need coax at every tv. Since I was using sage when I purchased my home, I bought an older home, I don't have coax at every tv. Instead, I have Ethernet at every tv. Second, until they support cable card, this doesn't work. If they supported network card, I would consider it. Although I would need to figure out the master bedroom tv. I could run a split coax to that room from the antenna in my attic, but from fios, that would be near impossible. Like I said, interesting concept, but need cable support to take it to the next level.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:28 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Darci already knows my opinion. This doesn't offer anything, including a better price, than TiVo Premiere. And if you want to give up OTA, you can always get a Premiere 4XL with 4 Cablecard tuners. Lifetime subs are still available and TiVo has a few years of development into DVR.

Boxee is shipping this thing unfinished. That didn't work out too well for them with Boxee Box.

But if you care about data mobility and being able to customize your experience and content, you're probably already using the best platform available today, SageTV.

I really pulled for Boxee for a really long time. But now it's just insulting.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-06-2012, 06:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
I really pulled for Boxee for a really long time. But now it's just insulting.
So true.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-07-2012, 11:11 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Hey Darci, do you know what's going on with the Boxee forums and when they might be back online?
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-07-2012, 05:10 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Hey Darci, do you know what's going on with the Boxee forums and when they might be back online?
I've been informed that there's a problem at the hosting/server provider (no idea who that is). I wasn't given an ETA...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SlingPlayer App Now Available for the Boxee Box lfilomeno Hardware Support 0 12-14-2011 05:54 AM
Boxee & Sage Bikeman SageTV Customizations 11 03-14-2010 03:04 PM
Played with Boxee a bit... panteragstk General Discussion 6 10-05-2009 02:14 PM
Boxee on the HD200? Brent SageTV Media Extender 8 12-11-2008 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.