SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2010, 04:17 PM
hanesian hanesian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 3
No chanels found on Sage, there with EyeTV

Trying to set up SageTV on my Mac and cannot find any channels at all! Have been using HDHomerun with EyeTV fine for a year, with about 15 channels with strong signal. My signal comes through Basic Cable from Comcast, although I only get digital channels using the HDHomerun.

I run through Sage Setup Wizard and tried full scan and partial scan several times, and each time it says finds no channels. Why can't I get any channel using Sage? It's pretty hard to try out Sage if I can't get any channels to watch!

Help Please!! SOS!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2010, 04:57 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Not sure about the Mac, but on Windows, you have to setup the channels with the HDHomeRun software, and then basically 'import' those settings into sage.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2013, 08:06 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Thanks Fuzzy, will try that and report back!
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2013, 08:09 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Mmmm. The HD Homerun setup does not detect this tuner.

This is a USB EyeTV Sat Free, I do not have the Netstream (network) version which works as a network tuner like the other HD Homerun DVB-T tuners yet.

Media Center sees it OK though.....
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble changing chanels kelinreij Hardware Support 0 01-05-2008 11:55 AM
EyeTV 250 Plus ShALLaX SageTV Mac Edition 2 11-14-2007 04:48 PM
chanels changing by themselves? idvsego Hardware Support 2 03-29-2005 10:17 AM
Can't see any chanels after setting up the chanels with regedit pnr SageTV Software 1 11-03-2004 03:41 AM
With 2.1 - New Source found ATI Rage Theatre found Lucas SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2004 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.