SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:28 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
I'll bet most of us never thought we'd see this again!

HD300.jpg
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 04-28-2015, 01:25 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Question ....

I know you probably don't have one but I figure it wouldn't hurt to ask to see if you by any chance happen to have a spare battery door for the HD300 remote? Or to anyone reading this post.

Our HD300 battery door was removed by one of our toddler and he managed to break the latch off the door somehow. Strong toddler!

Thank you
Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 04-28-2015, 01:26 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Question ....

I know you probably don't have one but I figure it wouldn't hurt to ask to see if you by any chance happen to have a spare battery door for the HD300 remote? Or to anyone reading this post.

Our HD300 battery door was removed by one of our toddler and he managed to break the latch off the door somehow. Strong toddler!

Thank you
Bill
I just use a piece of tape. I think one of mine broke a while ago..
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 04-28-2015, 04:55 PM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I'll bet most of us never thought we'd see this again!

Attachment 14684

I just drove back in from Dallas and the Girl Scout Cookie shipping box was on my porch (one day early) with my brand new factory sealed HD-200 inside . All flashed and watching it now.

Thanks Andy for making this possible.

Mark
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 4 HD Homeruns, 16 TB SATA Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 9.1.10, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders, Gigabit LAN
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 04-28-2015, 08:17 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
(This is going back a ways, but I believe this is correct.)

I remember having a problem with the latest production firmware on the HD300 so I ended up putting on the latest beta instead. I'm running 20110506-0. I recommend everyone do that instead.
Thats correct the final beta firmware for the hd-300 has a bug when hd audio is selected and does not always work.

Rolling back fixes this issue and I do not miss the bugs fixed in the final firmware.

This is also a major difference between the hd200 and 300: the ability to process hd audio.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 04-29-2015, 08:35 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Woot! My HD300 shipped yesterday. Should arrive on Friday!

Just bought a 65in TV. Can't wait to swap out the HD200 to get the full resolution UI from the HD300. The 1024x576 UI from the HD200 doesn't look so great on such a large screen.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 04-29-2015, 09:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Received (and paid) my invoice. Thank you Andy
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 04-29-2015, 12:48 PM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
Thanks Andy
I rec'd my HD300 today and everything works great
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:51 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
Cloning an existing Extenders config/setting/plugins to a new Extender

Does anyone remember how to "clone" an extender? I don't want to have to go back in and go through every single menu, listing, plugins, etc to get the same experience I have on my existing HD300 with the new one.

I want to say it was copying the entire folder from the "source" over to the "new" folder and renaming the files with the proper identifier. Is that correct? Or even close?

I know when I replaced my old HD100 with my HD300 I did something to clone the HD100's config onto the HD300 and it was pretty successful. I did have to massage a few things, but not like having to start from square 1.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 04-29-2015, 02:01 PM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Hey Andy,

Should I be concerned that I've not received a paypal payment notice?
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 04-29-2015, 02:02 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
Does anyone remember how to "clone" an extender? I don't want to have to go back in and go through every single menu, listing, plugins, etc to get the same experience I have on my existing HD300 with the new one.
The "client" subfolder has properties files for each extender, based on the device's MAC address. You can copy & rename the appropriate file to start.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 04-29-2015, 02:05 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
Should I be concerned that I've not received a paypal payment notice?
Nope -- I'm working my way through the orders & sending out a batch of invoices at a time, trying to ship within a day or two of payment.

I don't want to invoice everyone at once, then have people wonder why the product they paid for hasn't shipped.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 04-29-2015, 02:08 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
The "client" subfolder has properties files for each extender, based on the device's MAC address. You can copy & rename the appropriate file to start.

Andy
That is what my aged, addled brain was remembering. I guess there is still hope for me.

Thanks again Andy
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 04-29-2015, 08:44 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I've moved the posts talking about trying to update the firmware on a new HD300 to its own topic here.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 04-30-2015, 01:03 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 525
woo hoo, my HD300's(and one spare remote... just in case...) arrived...

as someone who once long ago in a past life worked in a warehouse environment doing Shipping and Handling type duties, I would say the packaging was ok...

as someone who currently works in an R&D/Engineering type office who occasionally gets stuck needing to do Shipping and Handling type duties with no real dedicated supplies as such, I would say the packaging was excellent...

but regardless of perspective, it was fast and accurate...

anyway, just wanted to say thanks...
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 05-01-2015, 07:08 AM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 108
As a sidebar, it's nice to see how the hardware sale has renewed activity in all the forums. It's nice to see the new activity.
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 4 HD Homeruns, 16 TB SATA Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 9.1.10, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders, Gigabit LAN
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 05-01-2015, 11:28 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I'd venture to say that the activity began when they announced the open sourcing of the software. I'm sure the hardware sale added to that, but the forums were already buzzing when the 2nd announcement was made. Regardless, I'm happy with the activity, as well.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 05-01-2015, 02:20 PM
dotheDVDeed dotheDVDeed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks, Andy.

I can report my HD300 arrived on the "left" coast. (By way of Oklahoma, and Arizona, go figure.)

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 05-01-2015, 06:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotheDVDeed View Post
Thanks, Andy.

I can report my HD300 arrived on the "left" coast. (By way of Oklahoma, and Arizona, go figure.)

Tim
No fair.. mine's still comfortably chilling in NJ... :-(
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 05-01-2015, 07:05 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Mine arrived on time today.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two HD300s For Sale - Canada jorton SageTV Marketplace 1 01-22-2014 11:26 AM
Two HD300s and one HD200 for sale onlydarksets SageTV Marketplace 4 01-15-2014 04:45 PM
Two HD300s for sale soulprops77 SageTV Marketplace 3 01-14-2014 11:50 PM
2 HD300s for sale HuntHunt SageTV Marketplace 1 10-13-2012 01:56 PM
Will have 6 HD300s for sale in a few weeks akoker SageTV Marketplace 8 10-04-2012 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.