SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 04-27-2014, 02:56 PM
vipul19 vipul19 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
mac addresses and names

Sorry I should add 2 items

On my router, the hd-200 show up named as family room and bedroom

Also, the main reason for assoicating the names in tcp server plugin is so that when using the tisage app, the client names make sense as opposed to just mac addresses....

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 04-27-2014, 02:58 PM
vipul19 vipul19 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
video quality on ipad

Sorry - last one. I just noticed that the video streaming quality on the ipad tisage is not very good...is there something I can adjust.

Thanks again = sorry for all the help requests.
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 04-28-2014, 05:44 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by vipul19 View Post
so in the plugin configuration it has a field for extender name, but how does it know which name goes with which mac address?
In principle you just replace the mac address by the name you want according to the instructions of the SageTCPServer config screen... If for some reason it doesn't work, then you can shutdown SageTV (and its service) then it's just a question of editing the lines that look like:

sagex/uicontexts/MAC-ID/name=MAC-ID

into what you need, like for my server's UI:

sagex/uicontexts/127.0.0.1/name=Maison

As for the streaming quality, it does depend if it's considered to be connected to a "local/remote/test server"... "Remote server" being the lowest quality.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 04-28-2014, 02:25 PM
vipul19 vipul19 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Thanks! - I think I have them all messed up.

This is the family room hd200
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a4cf6f1/ip=192.168.1.111
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a4cf6f1/name=001d6a4cf6f1
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a4cf6f1/type=Hardware

Does the ip address change...? I don't have static ip for this location. I can change the naem to FamilyRoom



This is the bedroom hd200
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a5dbb51/ip=192.168.0.7
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a5dbb51/name=001d6a5dbb51
sagex/uicontexts/001d6a5dbb51/type=Hardware




I don't know what this is, but when I connect to it with tisage, it controls the server itself (although the server computer is some differenct mac address)

sagex/uicontexts/68a86d16e38c/ip=192.168.1.108
sagex/uicontexts/68a86d16e38c/name=FamilyRoom
sagex/uicontexts/68a86d16e38c/type=Hardware

I will delete all these (I think they got in here because in the sagetcp config, i replaced the mac address with computer names)
sagex/uicontexts/bedroom200/name=bedroom200
sagex/uicontexts/bedroom200/type=Hardware
sagex/uicontexts/familyroom/name=Basement
sagex/uicontexts/familyroom/type=Hardware


Then I'll go into the sagetcp plugin configuration and re-enter mac address and ports numbers?.....

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 04-28-2014, 02:27 PM
vipul19 vipul19 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Also, regarding the quality, in the settings of the smartphone, I replaced WiFi with the name "basement"....I think that is what you are referring to...


Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 04-28-2014, 02:46 PM
vipul19 vipul19 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
If it helps..also, I can't seem to change the extender line. If I edit in sage.properties, I save and then it comes back. If I edit in tcp plugin config, it won't change. I tried uninstalling the plugin and reinstalling it too...
Code:
sageTCPServer/autoReboot=true
sageTCPServer/button1=Reboot,XTC\:Reboot
sageTCPServer/button2=4x3,CMD\:Aspect Ratio 4x3
sageTCPServer/button3=16x9,CMD\:Aspect Ratio 16x9
sageTCPServer/button4=AR source,CMD\:Aspect Ratio Source
sageTCPServer/button5=AR toggle,CMD\:Aspect Ratio Toggle
sageTCPServer/button6=DVD menu,CMD\:DVD Menu
sageTCPServer/button7=Time,CMD\:Time Scroll
sageTCPServer/debugOn=false
sageTCPServer/extender=familyroom.9260,bedroom200.9261,68a86d16e38c.9262,001d6a4cf6f1.9263,001d6a5dbb51.9264
sageTCPServer/extendersPort=
sageTCPServer/password=
sageTCPServer/server=9250
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions=soverlay,ab\=100,samplerate\=44100,channels\=2,acodec\=mp4a,vcodec\=h264,width\=352,height\=240,vfilter\="canvas{width\=352,height\=240,aspect\=16\:9}",fps\=29,vb\=200,venc\=x264{vbv-bufsize\=500,partitions\=all,level\=12,no-cabac,subme\=7,threads\=4,ref\=2,mixed-refs\=1,bframes\=0,min-keyint\=1,keyint\=50,trellis\=2,direct\=auto,qcomp\=0.0,qpmax\=51,deinterlace}
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions1=fps\=14.98,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions2=fps\=14.98,vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions3=fps\=29.97,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions4=fps\=29.97,vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=352,height\=240,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions5=fps\=29.97,vcodec\=mp4v,vb\=512,scale\=1,width\=576,height\=384,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=192,channels\=2,samplerate\=44100,deinterlace,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingTranscodeOptions6=fps\=29.97, vcodec\=h264,venc\=x264{no-cabac,level\=12,vbv-maxrate\=300,vbv-bufsize\=1000,keyint\=75,ref\=3,bframes\=0},width\=576,height\=384,acodec\=mp4a,ab\=64,vb\=300,samplerate\=44100,audio-sync
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCOptions=-I dummy --one-instance --extraintf oldhttp --sout-keep --no-sout-rtp-sap --no-sout-standard-sap --rtsp-caching\=5000 -f
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCPath=C\:/Program Files/VideoLAN/VLC/vlc.exe
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCPort=554
sageTCPServer/streamingVLCType=rtsp
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:32 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by vipul19 View Post
Does the ip address change...? I don't have static ip for this location. I can change the naem to FamilyRoom
It is highly recommended to use static IP, especially for placeshifter/software client, or the number of entries will keep growing...

Quote:
I will delete all these (I think they got in here because in the sagetcp config, i replaced the mac address with computer names)
sagex/uicontexts/bedroom200/name=bedroom200
sagex/uicontexts/bedroom200/type=Hardware
sagex/uicontexts/familyroom/name=Basement
sagex/uicontexts/familyroom/type=Hardware
Right, looks like you replaced the wrong side (left instead of right) of the equation...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vipul19 View Post
I can't seem to change the extender line. If I edit in sage.properties, I save and then it comes back.
That's a sign of trying to modify the sage.properties file while SageTV (or its service) is still running... Make sure to close the interface and run the SageTVServiceControl.exe (under Windows' Start menu -> SageTV) to stop the service...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 10-04-2014, 05:25 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
What do I need to look into if my iPhone app will not playback video. It used to work a long time ago but has not for some time now. Using iPhone 5s ios 7.1.2

All my recordings are hd-pvr encoded.

I'm in windows 8.1 using latest version of sagetv and app.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 09-13-2015, 04:19 PM
matt21572 matt21572 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: denver co
Posts: 1
Help with Plugin

Hey guys maybe you can help me out, I was using this plugin with the TiSage app last year, worked fairly well. I reloaded my sage server and can not download the plugin SageTCPServer anymore, keeps saying failed resource. Any help, it appears that Talluscorp no longer has support forums on their website so I am wondering if there is any work around if they went under.

Any help would be grand guys, thanks in advance

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 09-18-2015, 08:40 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt21572 View Post
I reloaded my sage server and can not download the plugin SageTCPServer anymore, keeps saying failed resource
The file was hosted on the Tallus website after having issues with DropBox. Tallus itself pretty much died 3-4 years ago, I might try to see if DropBox fixed their stuff since...

In the mean time, I'm attaching the last version here. I know there's a way to create an extra SageTVPlugins.xml to load local plugins, but I don't remember the details...
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTCPServer-2.3.5.zip (76.3 KB, 80 views)
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 09-18-2015, 08:49 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've recently had to disable SageTCPServer on my server. Since upgrading to the v9 Sage.jar I started having problems with Placeshifter where SageTV would stop the service (not crash). In the logs I would get messages saying that the port a Placeshifter client was using was already in use and that for some reason would cause the service to stop. Since disabling this plugin I no longer have that issue.

I've noticed that when SageTCPServer is enabled it holds a whole bunch of ports open. Is this by design or possibly a bug related to the new Sage.jar?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 09-18-2015, 11:18 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've noticed that when SageTCPServer is enabled it holds a whole bunch of ports open.
What it's trying to do is hold a port per known placeshifter/client/extender, problem is that if they keep getting new IP, then they keep hogging more and more ports for no reason, and there's a limit of like 20, which is why multiple ones will end up overwritting each others... Ideally you'd want to set them up with a static IP and clean up the SageTV config file of left over.

I think the motivation was to be able to switch on or reboot an extender in deep sleep mode (or even crashed?) or such for home automation purposes...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 10-25-2015, 01:47 PM
adamwh adamwh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Are there commands for going directly to the Current/Archived/All Recordings listings?

For that matter, is there a comprehensive list of all the CMD commands?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 12-02-2015, 09:11 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
What it's trying to do is hold a port per known placeshifter/client/extender, problem is that if they keep getting new IP, then they keep hogging more and more ports for no reason, and there's a limit of like 20, which is why multiple ones will end up overwritting each others... Ideally you'd want to set them up with a static IP and clean up the SageTV config file of left over.

I think the motivation was to be able to switch on or reboot an extender in deep sleep mode (or even crashed?) or such for home automation purposes...
Ok, I finally have my extenders set to have reserved IP addresses (static DHCP addresses). How do I clear the list of addresses that this plugin has so I can re-enable it?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 12-02-2015, 08:27 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Ok, I finally have my extenders set to have reserved IP addresses (static DHCP addresses). How do I clear the list of addresses that this plugin has so I can re-enable it?
Edit SageTV.properties without the service running, it's either around:

sagex/uicontexts

or

sageTCPServer/extender
sageTCPServer/client

You should be able to remove them and have the plugin recreate them as needed.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 12-02-2015, 08:32 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwh View Post
Are there commands for going directly to the Current/Archived/All Recordings listings?

For that matter, is there a comprehensive list of all the CMD commands?
The wiki is back, so you can look at:

http://talluscorp.com/mediawiki//ind...for_developers

The following seem promising: RecordingSchedule, VideoLibrary

If you look at the SageTV documentation, they are listed somewhere...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:04 PM
chmilar chmilar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Culver City
Posts: 18
Bug in current SageTCPPlayer.jar 2.3.5

I have encountered a bug in SageTCPPlayer.jar

It happens if you issue the command "GTP:Now Playing"

In SagePlayer.java there is a line:

logger.Debug("Using the playlist: " + thisPlaylist.GetName());

which throws an exception because when the plName is "Now Playing", thisPlaylist will be null.

One fix is to amend to line to something like:

logger.Debug("Using the playlist: " + (thisPlaylist==null ? "(thisPlaylist is null)" : thisPlaylist.GetName()));

This problem is annoying because it is caused by the logging statement. If the logging statement is deleted, the method executes successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:11 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
The wiki and the plugin download location seem to be offline. Does anybody have a backup of the zip they could share?

https://www.screencast.com/t/VhSM9KGR987

Last edited by Spartan; 12-10-2018 at 09:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 12-13-2018, 07:44 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
The wiki and the plugin download location seem to be offline. Does anybody have a backup of the zip they could share?
I've attached the plugin in the first post. I have also included the XML which can be used to load it locally, though I don't remember in which folder you're
supposed to put those files to work properly... You might need to bump up the version so it can overwrite the default one...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 12-27-2018, 09:46 AM
banmj's Avatar
banmj banmj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 111
Hello, Any chance you have this file "http://talluscorp.com/Software/mediastreaming-war-file-1.3.7.59.zip"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cqc, mainlobby, tasagetv, tisagetv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SageTCPServer -- chan up / chan down doesn't work Spartan SageTV Customizations 5 09-30-2010 09:31 AM
SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... Spartan SageTV Customizations 3 09-07-2010 12:59 PM
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur Osler SageTV Customizations 12 07-12-2010 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.