SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-11-2016, 01:59 PM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Talking

IT WORKS!
Or at least, it's installed ok and a quick 5 minute test recording went ok. I had some additional information from jt4242 (kudos!) which saved me more time and effort but it looks like the registry change did the trick.

Now to see how stable it is with a long run of recordings

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-11-2016, 08:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Only problems I remember were to do with having the recording quality set wrong - my own stupid mistake in other words. As I say, been solid since. Don't use 5.1 or extenders.

I use USB UIRT too by the way, the included blaster is bloody useless.
Don't use 5.1? That takes it out of the running for me, for sure.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-12-2016, 01:03 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Don't use 5.1? That takes it out of the running for me, for sure.
I don't use 5.1, the box provides the facility.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-23-2016, 01:11 PM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Well I definitely spoke too soon.

The HDPVR2 installs ok for me but Sage now crashes on an almost daily basis (was rock solid before). Tried 2 different drivers (current and previous) and so far I've not been able to figure out what's behind it. Had to go back to the HDPVR before I'm lynched by the family.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:00 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Grab a log and fire it over to support. Never crashes here, driver 1.4.31143.0
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-01-2019, 11:09 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 203
I ended up reinstalling the HD-PVR2 drivers and software for a pretty bogus reason. I was trying to get the blaster to work. I got the blaster to work from blastcfg. No idea why they'd put it under drivers instead of software. The issue I'm getting now is I have to run Hauppauge's software before I can get audio on my SageTV recordings. I just start it up while SageTV is recording and it works. Is there a way to get this working without running the Hauppauge program?

I still haven't quite figured out what to do with the blaster either. It looks like it would be handy for changing channels in the 64-bit build if I had the right driver file.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 01-02-2019 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
controlling more than one Hauppauge Colossus (or any Hauppauge product) tvmaster2 Hardware Support 6 12-03-2012 08:06 PM
Hauppauge 950Q + Hauppauge 1600 Tuning VCRUser Hardware Support 0 02-27-2009 01:32 PM
HAUPPAUGE HD PVR... HELP!!! J Mo SageTV Software 7 01-17-2009 01:40 PM
Difference between hauppauge usb2 and hauppauge usb2 for windows media center talonmike Hardware Support 2 03-08-2007 05:09 PM
hauppauge pvr-150 and pvr-150 MCE rubenspencer Hardware Support 1 02-07-2005 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.