SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-30-2018, 02:48 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Thanks jvl711 & stuckless for looking into this issue so we can update our ShieldTV's to Oreo.

I have one other question about the mini client that is not related to the Oreo bug.

Is there a way to customize the transparency of the pop up on screen buttons when you long press the select button on the ShieldTV? Right now it is not very transparent and blocks a lot of the screen. I sometimes use those buttons to quickly fast forward through a sporting event that I have recorded. This isn't a huge deal but I thought I would ask.

Thanks again for all of your work!!
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-01-2018, 06:13 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
FYI... I uploaded a version 1.2.13 to the Play Store. This version doesn't fix the issue, since it can't really be fixed in my code, but it should still allow the UI to render, even if there are "bad bitmaps".
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-01-2018, 07:27 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
FYI... I uploaded a version 1.2.13 to the Play Store. This version doesn't fix the issue, since it can't really be fixed in my code, but it should still allow the UI to render, even if there are "bad bitmaps".
Loaded it up on my phone and it looks great. After your post yesterday I tried running optipng on all the pngs in the sage dir and it didn't seem to change anything. It hasn't shown up for my Shield yet, but considering the issue was showing up on my phone too I can't imagine it's borked there. Question, when it fails to load one of the 'bad bitmaps', does it log it in debug? It might be helpful to isolate the trouble makers so they can be addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-01-2018, 07:47 AM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
Loaded it up on my phone and it looks great. After your post yesterday I tried running optipng on all the pngs in the sage dir and it didn't seem to change anything. It hasn't shown up for my Shield yet, but considering the issue was showing up on my phone too I can't imagine it's borked there. Question, when it fails to load one of the 'bad bitmaps', does it log it in debug? It might be helpful to isolate the trouble makers so they can be addressed.
Did you clear the image cache on the shield?
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-01-2018, 08:53 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrD View Post
Did you clear the image cache on the shield?
Cleared the caches, uninstalled the app and installed from scratch, restarted the server, etc. No matter though, the new app has definitely cleared up the issues, though.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-01-2018, 09:15 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
On noticing a client update today, I immediately came here to see what's what. I've found that over the past four or more months I've used the Sage client maybe once or twice to watch a recording (in progress or with some glitches) that Plex couldn't deal with on playback. Mostly the client is used only for scheduling and that's primarily because given the MPEG streams in my area, I'm limited to using IJK and that doesn't support audio passthrough. I honestly hadn't even yet seen the issues with the Oreo update and image loading.

But in any case, I'm about to test Plex's own DVR support for the second time. My Schedules Direct subscription comes due in August, just before I go on vacation, so now's as good a time as any. I also need to set up my new unraid server in the next month and skipping Sage could be one less bottle neck.

This time around I'm using the HDHR Quatro so I'll give it a shot with multiple tuners. Plex has also recently added initial support for a grid-based guide to the server (exposed only to the desktop/web app at the moment) and they continue to tweak DVR features and playback support for the MPEG2 ATSC streams in their private fork of ExoPlayer. But... I'll also be checking out Emby shortly as a possible replacement for Plex as a whole.

It's been a good 14 years, but this may be it for me with Sage. Very bittersweet.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 07-01-2018 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-01-2018, 12:17 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
On noticing a client update today, I immediately came here to see what's what. I've found that over the past four or more months I've used the Sage client maybe once or twice to watch a recording (in progress or with some glitches) that Plex couldn't deal with on playback. Mostly the client is used only for scheduling and that's primarily because given the MPEG streams in my area, I'm limited to using IJK and that doesn't support audio passthrough. I honestly hadn't even yet seen the issues with the Oreo update and image loading.

But in any case, I'm about to test Plex's own DVR support for the second time. My Schedules Direct subscription comes due in August, just before I go on vacation, so now's as good a time as any. I also need to set up my new unraid server in the next month and skipping Sage could be one less bottle neck.

This time around I'm using the HDHR Quatro so I'll give it a shot with multiple tuners. Plex has also recently added initial support for a grid-based guide to the server (exposed only to the desktop/web app at the moment) and they continue to tweak DVR features and playback support for the MPEG2 ATSC streams in their private fork of ExoPlayer. But... I'll also be checking out Emby shortly as a possible replacement for Plex as a whole.

It's been a good 14 years, but this may be it for me with Sage. Very bittersweet.
I have a plex pass subscription, and I've been toying with the same idea. I have both Emby (with a monthly pass) and Plex (with lifetime plex pass). There are aspects of both emby and plex that I like, and at the same time, aspects that I dislike. I setup a Trakt account and configured plex and emby to use, so that at least I could keep watched statuses in sync between those two. I might consider creating a Trakt plugin for SageTV and that way I could easily keep them all in sync. (It was tedious getting all my watched tv statuses setup in plex, so that I could create a view of unwatched TV only )

If I did switch to plex, I'd likely still use sagetv for all my recordings, and just watch them in plex.

Neither plex or emby from what i can tell support comskip, though, so that sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-01-2018, 03:49 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Was hoping this would help with the client hangup and crash with thumbnails with too-long paths. Sadly not. I'm getting a lot of grief with that one.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-01-2018, 03:49 PM
oldfolkie oldfolkie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 28
I'm using the SageTV add-on for Kodi and it supports comskip as long as you make a tweak to the comskip.ini file (https://kodi.wiki/view/Edit_decision_list).

The add-on has a pretty basic UI and it requires Java 7 instead of 8, but it keeps track of watched status in SageTV, plays OTA recorded MPEG2, does FF and Rewind, displays closed captions, and plays 5.1 surround audio.

The reason I started using the add-on is that Kodi can be configured to wake my SageTV server, which I could never get to work in the mini-client. I now have Kodi (and the add-on) installed on two Shield TVs and one Fire TV Cube. I have the shared central Kodi database on my SageTV server.

Last edited by oldfolkie; 07-01-2018 at 05:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-01-2018, 05:57 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldfolkie View Post
I'm using the SageTV add-on for Kodi and it supports comskip as long as you make a tweak to the comskip.ini file (https://kodi.wiki/view/Edit_decision_list).

The add-on has a pretty basic UI and it requires Java 7 instead of 8, but it keeps track of watched status in SageTV, plays OTA recorded MPEG2, does FF and Rewind, displays closed captions, and plays 5.1 surround audio.

The reason I started using the add-on is that Kodi can be configured to wake my SageTV server, which I could never get to work in the mini-client. I now have Kodi (and the add-on) installed on two Shield TVs and one Fire TV Cube. I have the shared central Kodi database on my SageTV server.

i had no idea there was a sagetv add-on for kodi.........have to check that out
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-01-2018, 07:55 PM
oldfolkie oldfolkie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 28
More info here:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...3&postcount=70
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-02-2018, 04:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Was hoping this would help with the client hangup and crash with thumbnails with too-long paths. Sadly not. I'm getting a lot of grief with that one.
I have looked at this a couple times, but, the solution isn't a simple one I can't just change the name on the Android side (which would be easy), but instead I have to keep all the names in a database, since later, I need to send back to sagetv, all the names that we have, and sagetv uses this for caching.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-02-2018, 04:14 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I have looked at this a couple times, but, the solution isn't a simple one I can't just change the name on the Android side (which would be easy), but instead I have to keep all the names in a database, since later, I need to send back to sagetv, all the names that we have, and sagetv uses this for caching.
Thanks for the efforts anyway. Is there any way we could tell the miniclient via an option to just stop loading thumbnails? Not having them would be preferable in this case.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-02-2018, 05:19 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Thanks for the efforts anyway. Is there any way we could tell the miniclient via an option to just stop loading thumbnails? Not having them would be preferable in this case.
The miniclient itself doesn't know about any sagetv artifacts. It can't tell the difference between a poster or the letter 'a' (both are sent down as an 'image'.)
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-02-2018, 09:38 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
If I did switch to plex, I'd likely still use sagetv for all my recordings, and just watch them in plex.
I may go back to doing that once the new server is set up. It's been a frustrating couple of days with Plex - it just seems to get buggier as time goes on and with respect to DVR and Live TV it's years behind where Sage was when official development stopped with v7. It may be more likely that ATSC goes away and becomes completely irrelevant before Plex's DVR capabilities are up to snuff. Looks like they're fully committed to Exo Player and that's a shame, because performance on that player via their implementation is just terrible.

With the new server, even though I'll have a lot more storage space, I plan to transcode everything because I don't see any hope for adequate MPEG2 playback support in the future.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-04-2018, 01:56 PM
fresnoboy fresnoboy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 118
Justto pile on, my shield upgraded to Oreo and the miniclient acts very strangely with SageMC - the home screen displays fine, but when I initiate playback, I hear audio but no video is displayed. Very odd.

Thx
mike
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:26 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Anybody had any success blocking the update?
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:42 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 207
On my Shield, only the option to upgrade shows up as the first large thumbnail in the top row when I turn on the Shield. Based on others' experience, as related in this thread, I have been careful not to select the upgrade option. I believe in the Shields settings there is a setting to have automatic upgrades or not.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:37 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Yeah, it shows up on my shield home screen too. But sometimes I get a full "UPGRADE NOW" screen, and I'm afraid either myself or somebody else will accidentaly select YES. There must be a url I can blacklist in my router. Haven't found that url yet though.

Found a site with older images. Not sure if any of these images would work to bring the shield back to 6.3.

https://developer.nvidia.com/gameworksdownload
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 07-05-2018 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-05-2018, 11:00 PM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 207
You're right. I did a power/restart and got the update screen. I selected "remind me later" but was afraid that it did the update anyway. Luckily, it did not. I went with this setup because one of my HD300s died. I replaced the HD300 with a Shield and, later, added a harmony Hub because of the horrible Shield remote. Anyway, this Oreo update issue has me worried.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android TV Mini-client observations panteragstk SageTV Clients Development 29 10-29-2017 04:07 PM
Android Mini Client Transcoding KarylFStein SageTV Clients Development 16 08-26-2017 09:57 PM
Android TV Mini Client With VPN Cannot Connect To Server Tweeker SageTV Clients Development 7 08-17-2017 02:43 PM
Android Mini-Client UI Freeze KarylFStein SageTV Clients Development 5 07-06-2017 12:38 PM
[Android Mini Client] Integrate with Android TV 'Live Channels' dinki SageTV Clients Development 11 01-31-2016 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.