SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2019, 12:41 AM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 78
Question HD200 garbled sound only when running through AVR

I've had this setup since forever:

PC running SageTV 9.1.5.683
HD200
Yamaha AVR
Panasonic Plasma TV

The PC and the HD200 both connect to the AVR, which in turn connects to the TV, all with HDMI cables.

Recently I started to have issues with videos on the PC, not recordings done by SageTV, having sound dropouts. The video part plays fine but I'll get constant 1-2 second drops in the sound. It happens enough to make the videos unwatchable, maybe a dozen times in a minute.

We can switch over and play it directly from the PC without issue so it's not the file itself (the file I was using tonight was an MKV/MPEG4).

So tonight I did some troubleshooting. I ran a different HDMI cable, connected to different HDMI ports and connected directly to the TV, bypassing the AVR.

What I found is if the HD200 is run through the AVR, on any port, I have the problem. If it's connected directly to the TV I don't.

I have a spare HD200 and connected that up and the problem disappeared.

So I'm left with a mystery:

1. HD200 #1 drops sound if run through the AVR
2. Same HD200 works fine if connected directly to the TV
3. HD200 #2 works when connected to AVR

Nothing has changed for several years (except the SageTV version and that not recently), same equipment, same configuration and this issue only recently started.

Why would one HD200 suddenly develop an issue with my AVR?

Yet a second HD200 is fine with the AVR?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 01:20 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
My feeling is it’s just electronics aging out plus random differences to start with. As electronic components age the specs drift a little to the point where certain combinations just start having issues. For example, if the HD200 voltage output levels drop a little and the AVR expects slightly higher levels than the TV, the communication starts to fail with that specific pair. I don’t know the specifics of audio over HDMI but any digital signal can suffer from the above.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:12 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
In my experience, the wall-wart (power supply) for many of these devices gets flaky long before the HD200 box itself. Swapping power supplies between the HD200s might point you in the right direction.

Are both HD200's configured for the same type of HDMI audio output (bitstream vs. PCM)?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 11:23 AM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 78
Justfred: you may be on to something. It also did something yesterday it's never done, just shutdown for no apparent reason. I'd be scrolling through a list and boom, shutdown. I unplugged/plugged it from the surge protector and it hasn't done it since. I thought it had just become loose but now I'm wondering. If I start having issues again that's the first thing I'll try, swapping power supplies.

Wnjj: The problem one has been running 24/7 for years, sitting in a rack sandwiched between two other devices....a warm environment. So I suppose it's possible it's finally wearing out. I know that with some devices, most famously the Xbox, a soldered connection would come loose from the heat. Maybe that sort of thing is happening here.

Thank you both for your replies.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garbled Graphics w/ HD200 lewiston2009 SageTV Mac Edition 8 01-02-2011 04:33 AM
Sagetvtranscoder.exe running while using HD200 barney B.A. SageTV Beta Test Software 4 08-05-2010 02:44 PM
HD200 Beta start up garbled dinki SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-09-2010 08:07 PM
Sound output garbled in 6.5.14 beta LehighBri SageTV Beta Test Software 0 04-23-2009 07:20 PM
switching sound output while sage running jsturtevant Hardware Support 1 09-01-2004 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.