SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > SageTV Marketplace

Notices

SageTV Marketplace This forum is to be used to buy/sell/trade SageTV hardware and software only.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2019, 06:19 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
R5000HD modded Dish VIP-211 (x3) for sale

I have switched to comcast and am selling my owned R5000HD Dish boxes. I'll open to reasonable offers.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:09 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thought someone would want these
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2019, 08:12 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
I don't need them as I have 2 already, but maybe this will help folks considering them. They can be run on an UNRAID Windows VM as networked encoders with some effort. They produce minimally sized files of HD recordings including 5.1 sound if you're using an extender (never got 5.1 to work with miniclient on ShieldTV, which just downconverts to stereo). Also channel changing happens via the usb cable as part of the normal tuner setup process, no need for IR blasters, firewire, or IP arrangements.

I just decommissioned mine after Dish removed my promo rate and killed regional sports, but I will probably return in the future. Just sharing info so someone else can benefit from the yearlong subscription I pretty much wasted until I figured it out.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient

Last edited by btrcp2000; 08-15-2019 at 08:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2019, 09:14 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Can a new Dish customer still use these tuners? I seem to recall some talk that Dish was no longer allowing service initiation to these older tuners? Are there any limitations to the older hardware otherwise?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2019, 02:10 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
Wasn't an issue 2 years ago, and I can confirm they still work as of a week ago. Dish was willing to renew me for another two years, and they didn't seem to care about the equipt when I told them firmly I had no interest in the latest/greatest. Only left because of RSNs disappearing and a great bundle offer from internet provider. Will go back to dish in the future if these still work with sage.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2019, 05:16 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
These worked fine as of last month. I was never told that I had to upgrade. I had to transfer the R5000 device to a new box (that Dish supplied) last year, because the box failed. Not sure about initiating new service but would imagine that if faced with losing the potential customer they would activate them.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two R5000-HD modded Dish VIP-211s for sale in near future. redondo_se SageTV Marketplace 1 02-16-2017 07:47 PM
HD100, HD200 and Dish Rec w/R5000 HD for sale mediahome SageTV Marketplace 2 04-30-2012 04:36 PM
R5000HD software for moto dct/FIOS guho Hardware Support 3 07-01-2011 01:49 PM
r5000hd h.264 vs Quicktime H.264 playback HawgGuy Hardware Support 0 04-30-2007 08:09 AM
Any r5000hd success h.264 playback ? HawgGuy SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-23-2007 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.