SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2006, 12:25 PM
mattress mattress is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Display won't come back up on HDMI until reconnect?

I just put together an HTPC, and I have it connected to my TV via HDMI/DVI.

PC consists of an mATX mobo, radeon 9800 pro, 3x pvr 150's, 2x256mb ram, chaintech av710 sound, and SageTV v4 with Sage MCE STV.


i've only had the PC setup for 2 days now. When I leave the computer idle at the main menu of SageTV, and switch the inputs on my tv from HDMI to Component1 (HD cable box), and then come back a few hours later, and change it back to HDMI, the screen doesnt' come up. I can HEAR it, just not see it. I have to unplug the cable and plug it back in.


i thought this might be an issue with a screen saver or power management or something, but i'm pretty sure I have all of that turned off.. hibernate,standby, screensavers, etc all off.

when I unplug the hdmi cable and plug it back in, it comes back up immediatly. I can also hear windows xp's "bloop" telling me new hardware has been found or whatever.

is there a way to stop this from happening?
Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2006, 02:03 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
I can't find the thread, right now. But that appears to be the 'blanking' issue (in lack of a better word) with older cards. ATI very much likes you to buy the latest stuff, it seems. I had to switch to component, using the adapter you can get at newegg.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2006, 02:04 PM
Scriber Scriber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 197
I ran across this http://htpcnews.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=19188 If this is the same issue you are seeing it looks like an ATI driver issue...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:54 PM
mattress mattress is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
wow thanks for the information. sounds like something ATI would do In that thread, it suggests rolling back to a previous driver version, i'll have to do that.

I also have the DVI-> component adapter, I haven't tried using it yet though... I may just have to run with that if I can't fix the problem. Thanks for all the information guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.