SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2007, 10:36 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 474
AC3Filter Passthru No sound for MP3's

I finally got my MP3 collection set up on on SageTV and I dont get ANY sound out.

If I use my analog out I get sound but my SPDIF passthru with AC3Filter 1.11 does not work. I get an input/output when looking at the General Tab of the AC3Filter properties. Do you think its a problem with my Receiver? All my DTS, AC3, MPEG, XVid/Divx files play fine.

Thanks

Technazz
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2007, 10:47 AM
GTwannabe's Avatar
GTwannabe GTwannabe is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 434
Try unchecking "Do not encode 2-channel PCM" under Use AC3 Encoder.
__________________
Intel NUC SageTV 7 server - HDHomeRun PRIME - 2TB iSCSI ReadyNAS storage
Intel i3 HTPC SageTV 7 Client - Win 7 x64 - Onkyo TX-674
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2007, 10:55 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Upgrade to the current version. There was a bug like this in the earlier V6.1 betas and from your sig it looks like you might be running one of those (since there is no V6.13).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2007, 01:33 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTwannabe View Post
Try unchecking "Do not encode 2-channel PCM" under Use AC3 Encoder.
Thanks That did it!
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR500, Sigmatel 9200, Dimension 9100: Keep losing sound. timm5 Hardware Support 2 08-04-2007 07:31 AM
RC6.1.4: No sound from DVDs davin SageTV Software 8 03-19-2007 04:51 PM
Video is working, now for sound otakucode SageTV Software 2 01-03-2007 05:19 PM
No TV sound Decept Hardware Support 4 06-20-2006 01:39 PM
No sound with SOME channels Ctrl-Z SageTV Software 49 05-09-2006 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.