SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 02:01 PM
sleeeves's Avatar
sleeeves sleeeves is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brownstown Twp., MI, USA
Posts: 52
Specifying decoder per media format...

Starting with beta 6.4.2, Sage has this great sounding new property available to play around with:

7. Added ability to specify the audio or video decoder used for any specific media format in DirectShow. This is done in the properties file under videoframe/codec_audio_decoder_filter or videoframe/codec_video_decoder_filter where 'codec' is replaced by the media format name. These properties will get created as media with a new format is played back.

Has anyone tried using this to specify certain decoders per file format? My quick initial test of plugging in ffdshow for the mkv format made no difference.

This property seems very promising, allowing us to finally have complete control over how sage plays our media files. I haven't seen anyone else mention this property here in the forums (except bialio stating he was happy with this new feature...)
__________________
Server/Client: SageTV 7.1.9, XP Pro SP3; ATI Radeon HD 4200 IGP, VMR9, 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D85U. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65, AMD Athlon II X3 425 Rana 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM; HDHomeRun (2x QAM), HVR-1600 (1x Analog, 1X QAM); A/V receiver: Onkyo TX-SR505
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008, 02:44 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
MKV is a container/file format. It's not a codec. Look at the detailed info for the file you're trying to playback and then check out what the video & audio codecs for it are. Then if you set those properties to use ffdshow, then it'll use ffdshow (assuming you specified it correctly).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 07:20 PM
sleeeves's Avatar
sleeeves sleeeves is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brownstown Twp., MI, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
MKV is a container/file format. It's not a codec. Look at the detailed info for the file you're trying to playback and then check out what the video & audio codecs for it are. Then if you set those properties to use ffdshow, then it'll use ffdshow (assuming you specified it correctly).
I was thinking this property would let me explicitly select the ffdshow codec to be used to play back the .mkv file format I guess I interpreted the property to mean something like "file extension .mkv=ffdshow" - nice and simple. I've found that at least for .mkv files, which are able to contain a variety of media types, its not as simple at that. I played an .mkv file and these two lines were created in sage.properties:

videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=

I modified the lines to this:

videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=ffdshow Audio Decoder
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=ffdshow Video Decoder

...and got audio and video to be played back with ffdshow.

Up to this point, I have been using the "always_use_dshow_player=true" line in sage.properties, but sage was still not using ffdshow. Using the new properties from 6.4.2+ now lets me control how .mkv files are played back.

Thank you Narflex for clarification!
__________________
Server/Client: SageTV 7.1.9, XP Pro SP3; ATI Radeon HD 4200 IGP, VMR9, 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D85U. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65, AMD Athlon II X3 425 Rana 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM; HDHomeRun (2x QAM), HVR-1600 (1x Analog, 1X QAM); A/V receiver: Onkyo TX-SR505
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:04 AM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
does tis require "always_use_dshow_player=true" to be on or off?
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:10 AM
sleeeves's Avatar
sleeeves sleeeves is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brownstown Twp., MI, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halstead View Post
does tis require "always_use_dshow_player=true" to be on or off?
It shouldn't matter. On my system I do have "always_use_dshow_player=true". It seems that ideally, you'd want this set to false, and then use the other properties to specify per format the codecs you'd like to use. If I get a chance later, I'll try testing to see if it makes a difference...
__________________
Server/Client: SageTV 7.1.9, XP Pro SP3; ATI Radeon HD 4200 IGP, VMR9, 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D85U. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65, AMD Athlon II X3 425 Rana 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM; HDHomeRun (2x QAM), HVR-1600 (1x Analog, 1X QAM); A/V receiver: Onkyo TX-SR505
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:59 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halstead View Post
does tis require "always_use_dshow_player=true" to be on or off?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeeves View Post
It shouldn't matter. On my system I do have "always_use_dshow_player=true". It seems that ideally, you'd want this set to false, and then use the other properties to specify per format the codecs you'd like to use. If I get a chance later, I'll try testing to see if it makes a difference...
I'm not sure about that. Setting it false in the properties file is the same as choosing to use the Sage Player for mp4 files in the Detailed Setup. I'm pretty sure when it is set to false the Sage Player tries to play those files.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2008, 11:11 AM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Seems like we need a tiebreaker here...
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2008, 06:55 PM
sleeeves's Avatar
sleeeves sleeeves is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brownstown Twp., MI, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I'm not sure about that. Setting it false in the properties file is the same as choosing to use the Sage Player for mp4 files in the Detailed Setup. I'm pretty sure when it is set to false the Sage Player tries to play those files.

Gerry
I just tested this and yes the property must be set "always_use_dshow_player=true" for the "videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=" and "videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=" properties to have any effect. With "always_use_dshow_player_player" set to false, the videoframe lines do nothing.
__________________
Server/Client: SageTV 7.1.9, XP Pro SP3; ATI Radeon HD 4200 IGP, VMR9, 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D85U. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65, AMD Athlon II X3 425 Rana 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM; HDHomeRun (2x QAM), HVR-1600 (1x Analog, 1X QAM); A/V receiver: Onkyo TX-SR505
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:07 PM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Hrmmmm...
These properties seem to have no effect for me- I can't seem to get Sage to use my preferred decoders (Arcsoft for video and FFDShow for audio). When I open up an AVI or M2TS file with h264 video and AAC or AC3 audio in Zoom Player, the FFDShow icon appears in my taskbar as expected. However, no luck in SageTV.

In fact, I get no audio at all unless I set always_use_dshow_player=false, in which case I'm pretty sure I'm just using MPlayer. The only difference I can think of is I have the Halli splitter installed, which Zoom Player uses, but SageTV doesn;t seem to.

before I file a bug report, does anyone have any idea what might be going on?
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:58 PM
sleeeves's Avatar
sleeeves sleeeves is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brownstown Twp., MI, USA
Posts: 52
I've found that sometimes sage will simply do what it wants to do, and doesn't care what properties you set. I've seen this tho only with .mkv files and I chalked it up to the fact that the container can have many different filetypes/encoding methods, depending on where they've come from. This seriously drives me crazy . For .avi files, on all the ones I've played, I get ffdshow icons for both audio and video successfully. I also am using the latest (as of May '08) Haali splitter. But, I've noticed that on some .avi's, I get the Haali icon, and some I do not, but each time I DO get the ffdshow icons - see how it drive one insane? Sage is still deciding on what splitter to use - I have no idea how to tell sage what I want to use as the splitter - changing directshow merits don't work.

Anyway, I'd try playing back an .avi file then closing out sage and checking your sageclient.properties file for any new formats that sage may have found in that file. Then modify the videoframe/ line with the decoder you want. To troubleshoot, I cut/pasted all the codec specific videoframe/ lines to another text file, then played one .avi file at a time, to see what got added to the properties file. AVI files can also contain multiple encoding types, so sage may create one videoframe/ line for one .avi file, and create a different videoframe/ line for another. Takes some time, but this way you can identify what sage sees the file as, and then add your decoder.

I hope this make some sort of sense. And good luck .
__________________
Server/Client: SageTV 7.1.9, XP Pro SP3; ATI Radeon HD 4200 IGP, VMR9, 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D85U. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65, AMD Athlon II X3 425 Rana 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM; HDHomeRun (2x QAM), HVR-1600 (1x Analog, 1X QAM); A/V receiver: Onkyo TX-SR505
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV vs. Vista Media Center Brent General Discussion 29 05-03-2009 03:01 PM
Has 6.3.10 fixed the issue with selected decoder not being used? Brent94Z SageTV Software 0 04-06-2008 08:53 AM
STV: SageMC 16x9 Version 6.x (latest dev build) dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 6112 04-04-2008 11:16 PM
PureVideo Decoder Not Recognized in Sage abasu2003 Hardware Support 6 04-18-2007 12:58 PM
SageTV will not start nox71 SageTV Beta Test Software 9 03-31-2003 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.