SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-11-2009, 07:59 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
well, the HD200 doesn't work with an .m2ts IronMan; all i did was AnyDVD-HD rip, then tsmuxer. Fewer audio dropouts than the HD100, but still not really watchable unless you've seen the movie several times.

i'll try having tsmuxer output a .ts format next, let's see how that goes.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:39 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Here's the solution and what I have ben doing since day 1 with my HD200.

The problem is the HD200 dodesn't support (yet) HD Audio tracks. Not even playing jsut the core part of TrueHD or DTS-MA or LPCM.

1) Use tsmuxer to DEMUX the audio and video streams (keep only one of each).
2) Use eac3to to convert the audio stream input (TrueHD, DTS-MA, or LPCM) and have it output DolbyDigital 5.1
3) Use tsmuxer to put the new audio stream back together with the original video stream you demuxed out.

Done! Now you can watch Ironman and any other BluRay rip without having to worry. Hope this helps you.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:08 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
Here's the solution and what I have ben doing since day 1 with my HD200.

The problem is the HD200 dodesn't support (yet) HD Audio tracks. Not even playing jsut the core part of TrueHD or DTS-MA or LPCM.
That's not correct, the HD200 will play the core AC3/DTS from TrueHD/DTS-HD MA (respectively). I believe PCM comes out S/PDIF as stereo, haven't trie HDMI.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:21 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
well, at this point i'm grasping for straws on IronMan, so i'll try Brian's solution. (i just can't say that i'm trying a beefcake solution )
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:23 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
btw, the interesting (for me) thing is that it plays Dark Knight from the raw AnyDVD-HD rip, i didn't even tsmuxer it. I just took the 32GB .m2ts file, plopped it into a Sage Media Center directory, and the HD200 was happy. The HD100 stuttered somewhat, but i'm giving that to my inlaws anyhow, and upgrading
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:12 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Stanger89, when you say it will play the core, Do you mean that it if you feed the HD200 a TrueHD audio track with a core, it will correctly play the core? If so, I should probably log a bug against that because I've only ever tested it on my HD200 that I'm using the stereo outputs. It showed the problem that IVB is noticing.....

If not, did you mean you have to somehow "strip out" the core of the HD Audio track? How could I do that?

Oh, and LPCM tracks output no audio over the stereo outs.

Anyhow, I'm interested to read your comments.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:16 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
IVB -

you'll need to check each BD for what audio tracks are present and what they are. I'd suspect that BDs with a DD5.1 or DTS 5.1 tracks as the first one will play fine on the HD200 without any changes. Some other movies have the first track being a TrueHD or DTS-MA or LPCM track.

A while back, there was a issue with 448kbps DD tracks, but I think that one is solved. I've been using the 640kbps setting when converting to DD and haven't had a problem.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:48 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
... I've only ever tested it on my HD200 that I'm using the stereo outputs. It showed the problem that IVB is noticing.....
Hmmm. I only tested using the stereo outputs too, but I was planning on moving it tonight to the H/T room and switching to the digital output. I wonder if that would be any different...
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:49 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I'll have to try Iron Man. As far as 448k, TSMuxeR still clobbers that quite successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-12-2009, 04:49 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
aaaah.. yes. I forgot about tsmuxer not handling truehd correctly. I actually use ts4np (updated version of tsremuxer) for TrueHD tracks.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-12-2009, 05:00 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It seems to handle 640k core TrueHD fine, but for 448k core versions, apparently it stuffs extended data into the core stream and horks it all up. And unfortunately ts4np doesn't retain chapters.

Last edited by stanger89; 02-12-2009 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-12-2009, 10:58 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
Here's the solution and what I have ben doing since day 1 with my HD200.

The problem is the HD200 dodesn't support (yet) HD Audio tracks. Not even playing jsut the core part of TrueHD or DTS-MA or LPCM.

1) Use tsmuxer to DEMUX the audio and video streams (keep only one of each).
2) Use eac3to to convert the audio stream input (TrueHD, DTS-MA, or LPCM) and have it output DolbyDigital 5.1
3) Use tsmuxer to put the new audio stream back together with the original video stream you demuxed out.

Done! Now you can watch Ironman and any other BluRay rip without having to worry. Hope this helps you.

-Brian
Dude, you are truly a cake of beef! This worked perfectly, i'm now hanging out watching IronMan. Thanks!
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-13-2009, 06:30 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
IVB - glad to hear it worked for you...
Stanger89 - good point about lack of chapters in ts4np. I didn't realize it becuase I never use that feature. I tend to watch movies from beginning to end and when I have to break it up, I hit pause and check the timestamp.

Oh well, I guess no tool is perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-13-2009, 10:16 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I tried Iron Man, rebuilt with TSMuxer hosed the audio, but the raw m2ts file (00010.m2ts) plays just fine, 640k AC3 through S/PDIF.

Beefcake, does ts4np take playlists as input?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-13-2009, 10:24 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
interesting, thanks. I never tried s/pdif, only analog audio. I'll try that tonight, it takes a little doing to swap out the HD100 currently in the H/T as it's very inconveniently located. (it's controlled via TCP, so it doesn't need to be visible/convenient)
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-14-2009, 07:52 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
stanger89 -

No it doesn't. I have to use tsmuxer to create a .ts file with the tracks I want and then feed that output to the input of ts4np. The output of ts4np then plays properly. A little bit of a pain, but better than joining all those files prior to ts4np!!!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:20 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Hm, I'll have to try that, since Hancock, for example, is made up of about 20 m2ts files.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:33 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Funny you mention Hancock.....that is the movie that "made" me find out that tsmuxer into ts4np was a valid path for my Popcorn Hour A-110
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-15-2009, 08:56 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Hm, I'll have to try that, since Hancock, for example, is made up of about 20 m2ts files.
eac3to is great for stitching together that type of movie.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:39 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
yeah, but it leaves you with just streams, not a playable structure/file. It seems a waste to make a Blu-ray structure without chapter info, and likewise it seems a waste to have to convert to another container just because the tools don't work well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about performance of SageTV recording ATSC in SD on older hardware hoorah Hardware Support 7 11-29-2007 06:17 PM
Blu Ray or HDDVD 3rd Party integration with Sage bialio SageTV Customizations 11 10-29-2007 11:22 PM
Question about R5000 with a 2nd SD source. cejota3 Hardware Support 5 08-17-2007 01:06 PM
Upgrade Question jphhughes Hardware Support 8 04-06-2007 09:09 PM
SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Question mightyt SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-14-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.