SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 05:53 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Arrow Utility: Vista Sidebar/Windows 7 Gadget

This is a Vista Sidebar or Windows 7 gadget that allows you to see what is currently recording and upcoming recordings in SageTV with a flyout that shows the recording schedule. It can be run on any Vista or Windows 7 PC networked with the Sage server but requires nielm's web server or the Jetty web server to function.

Download here.




Version 1.1 - Nov. 22, 2008
  • Added options to launch web server with or without login (IE can't handle login).
  • Now gets SageTV install/launch directory location from registry.
  • Option to show channel logos in schedule.
  • Split out settings into multiple pages.

Version 1.2 - Nov. 30, 2009
  • Fix URLs for Jetty web server.
  • Shows system message icons (requires Jetty web server). Clicking on icon opens web server system message page in browser.
  • Added option to include padding in start and end times.
  • Recording schedule now groups recordings by day and shows start and end times.
  • Clicking recording title opens web server recording details page in browser.
  • Recordings in progress are shown in red in recording schedule.
  • Multiple airings of same program are now all shown in schedule.

Version 1.2b - Dec. 09, 2009
  • Fix error when not showing padding in times.

Version 1.3 - Feb. 21, 2010
  • Correctly show system message alert status if reset (requires Jetty web interface v2.26).
  • Increase maximum number of displayed current recordings to 12.

Version 1.4 - May 5, 2010
  • Now shows upcoming recordings in gadget along with current recordings (can return to show only current recordings by unchecking "Show upcoming recs" Display option).
__________________
-Craig

Last edited by cncb; 05-05-2010 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2008, 05:59 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Aw man! Craig, don't tempt me into buying Vista just to play with this stuff.

Seriously though - a job well done! I've been wondering why we didn't see more of these sort of things for Vista in SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 06:06 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Aw man! Craig, don't tempt me into buying Vista just to play with this stuff.
I created a gadget a while ago for JRMC so you could get a 2 for 1 deal if you buy Vista (assuming you still use JRMC, of course) .
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:41 PM
fearless fearless is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Thanks, I love Vista gadgets ...
Tried installing it but getting a debug error at line 9 - Object Expected
I am unable to right click and select options to change the configuration details.
I am running Vista Business SP1

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:57 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearless View Post
Tried installing it but getting a debug error at line 9 - Object Expected
I am unable to right click and select options to change the configuration details.
I am running Vista Business SP1
Sorry, I'm not sure what the problem is. I just downloaded and installed the file I submitted on the download page to make sure that it isn't incomplete or corrupted and it seems to be fine. I developed this on Home Premium but I would be surprised if they are not compatible. Maybe it is some kind of administrator rights issue?
__________________
-Craig

Last edited by cncb; 10-16-2008 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:28 PM
fearless fearless is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Hmmm ... I will have another go at it when I get home tonight, it seems like the gadget just after installation straight away it tries to connect to a server and errors out.
I tried to edit the sage.js file and pre-populate my server details but once I edit the zip file I can't seem to be able to install the gadget anymore ...
By the way do you need to have Sage Client installed for this to work or is it only dependent on the Sage webserver?
Because I only have a placeshifter client installed on my laptop ...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:12 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearless View Post
Hmmm ... I will have another go at it when I get home tonight, it seems like the gadget just after installation straight away it tries to connect to a server and errors out.
I tried to edit the sage.js file and pre-populate my server details but once I edit the zip file I can't seem to be able to install the gadget anymore ...
By the way do you need to have Sage Client installed for this to work or is it only dependent on the Sage webserver?
It will try to connect right away but should fail gracefully until you have all your settings correct. All you need is the web server installed on your Sage server - nothing special on the "client". Maybe you should try to open/install the gadget file as an "administrator"?

Are you by any chance using this on a PC set up for a country other than the US? If so, I think you will need to rename or copy the "en-US" folder to one named for your locale.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:24 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Very nice! Good work.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:31 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearless View Post
Hmmm ... I will have another go at it when I get home tonight, it seems like the gadget just after installation straight away it tries to connect to a server and errors out.
I tried to edit the sage.js file and pre-populate my server details but once I edit the zip file I can't seem to be able to install the gadget anymore ...
By the way do you need to have Sage Client installed for this to work or is it only dependent on the Sage webserver?
Because I only have a placeshifter client installed on my laptop ...

Thanks
Not sure if this article would help you at all but just in case...
Can you view the sage webserver from that PC that you are doing this on? Just wondering if there is a port you needed to have opened or something.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2008, 12:56 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
looks good.

One thing I saw, that some people may have issue with, is the that the password for the webserver is in clear text.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-17-2008, 03:51 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearless View Post
Thanks, I love Vista gadgets ...
Tried installing it but getting a debug error at line 9 - Object Expected
I am unable to right click and select options to change the configuration details.
I am running Vista Business SP1

Regards
Exact same issue here. I wsa able to be quick enough to get the config settings entered, but everytime I mouseover it, I get the error.
I, too, am running Vista Business.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:41 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Not a vista user... so I 'm not sure how these things work... would this be a way to finally take advantage of a small touch screen on a client machine? Use this on the touchscreen while having sage full screen on the primary display?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:45 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
One thing I saw, that some people may have issue with, is the that the password for the webserver is in clear text.
Yes, it stores the password and sends it in clear text so I would not recommend using it on a PC that is not on your local network.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:48 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostlobster View Post
Exact same issue here. I wsa able to be quick enough to get the config settings entered, but everytime I mouseover it, I get the error.
I, too, am running Vista Business.
Strange that Vista Business would behave differently. Are either of you using a non-US setup?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:49 PM
fearless fearless is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
It will try to connect right away but should fail gracefully until you have all your settings correct. All you need is the web server installed on your Sage server - nothing special on the "client". Maybe you should try to open/install the gadget file as an "administrator"?

Are you by any chance using this on a PC set up for a country other than the US? If so, I think you will need to rename or copy the "en-US" folder to one named for your locale.
Regional settings are English Australia and tried to change to English US but the same thing is happening.
I managed in between the errors to click on the configure button and it is actually listing the active recordings but the moment I try and hover the mouse pointer over the gadget the error pops up again ... very strange.
I ran the ms debugger and it seems to be getting stuck at sage.html and I checked the permissions and made sure the files are not read only.
I am a member of the local administrators group and I have UAC turned off.
I also turned off all security in IE7 just in case.
I will keep trying
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:51 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
Not a vista user... so I 'm not sure how these things work... would this be a way to finally take advantage of a small touch screen on a client machine? Use this on the touchscreen while having sage full screen on the primary display?
I don't think so. These are little gadgets that sit at the side of the screen. So they wouldn't really be feasible to use on a small touchscreen. This one also doesn't offer any control of Sage playback.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2008, 05:16 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearless View Post
I managed in between the errors to click on the configure button and it is actually listing the active recordings but the moment I try and hover the mouse pointer over the gadget the error pops up again ... very strange.
Interesting. Does it give an error when you mouse over any area of the gadget? In particular, can you try the upper right corner that is empty and doesn't use the "hand" cursor?

You could also try to copy the whole "en-US" directory and rename it to "en-AU" (in the "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets\SageTV.Gadget" directory). Reboot and see if you get the same errors.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-17-2008, 06:06 PM
killervette killervette is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 184
Nice gadget!!! loving it
__________________
Rack Server: WHS Intel Quad Core, 3GB RAM, 3 HD PVRs, 4.5TB Storage and growing.
Rack Server: Dual Core 2.0Ghz, 320GB - Home Automation/Security/SQL Server
Client 1: HD Extender on 42" Samsung 1080P LCD and 92" Epson 1080p Projector.
Gaming Rig:Q6600 Quad O/C to 2.8ghz, 4GB DDR2 1066 RAM, Geforce 8600GTS
Misc: Onkyo TX-SR705 Receiver, Netgear Pro Safe 16port Gig Switch, Cat6 cabling, Linksys WRT54G running tomato firmware
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-17-2008, 06:43 PM
JerryB JerryB is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 273
I like the gadget. Very nice, indeed. My only problem is that you've hardcoded the location of programs such as sagetvclient at "C:\program files\sagetv\sagetvclient.exe". To try to eliminate some of the issues with UAC, I don't install all my software into the default program file directory and SageTV is one of the programs that is not installed in this default directory. As a result, clicking on the gadget to launch a program such as the SageTVClient fails since the gadget doesn't find the program file at the hard coded location. Is it possible to add the SageTV install directory as a configuration option?

Jerry
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-17-2008, 06:57 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryB View Post
I like the gadget. Very nice, indeed. My only problem is that you've hardcoded the location of programs such as sagetvclient at "C:\program files\sagetv\sagetvclient.exe".
Yeah, I was afraid of this. I was going to get the install directory from the registry but I didn't see any easy way to do this from the gadget. I could add the install dir as an option but that page is full (I would have to do something with multiple pages). In any case, in the meantime you can edit the "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets\SageTV.Gadget\js\sage.js" in Notepad and edit the CLIENT_EXE string at the top.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV vs. Vista Media Center Brent General Discussion 29 05-03-2009 03:01 PM
My Sage TV 6.3 Problems and Fixes (Long) tcsubwoofer SageTV Software 12 05-08-2008 07:35 PM
Vista Issue and my Solution jobe1022 SageTV Software 2 11-21-2007 11:46 AM
Any way to view SageTV as a sidebar gadget? SAGEaustin General Discussion 6 10-17-2007 07:56 PM
SageMC - Stop button causes AWTThread Hang Mahoney SageMC Custom Interface 7 10-25-2006 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.