SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:39 AM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Problems setting up Sage WHS

Hello all,

I am a current Beyond TV user who frustrated with the lack of integration and meaningful feature changes coming from SS.

Anyway, I have been reading about Sage and I am excited about trying it out. So I installed the Windows Home Server version of it on my home server and hooked up my extra WINTV-PVR-USB2.

The problem I had was during the setup process, which I am doing through the sage client on a different computer, when I get to the part where it needs to download the channel lineup. After I pick the lineup to download, it sends the processor to 100% on my home server seemingly forever. I let it run all night, and this morning it was still pegged.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:58 AM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
I don't use that tuner but it sounds like either a driver problem or it needs some other requirement like java or something else. Maybe somebody who uses that specific tuner might have other ideas...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:39 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
I don't use that tuner but it sounds like either a driver problem or it needs some other requirement like java or something else. Maybe somebody who uses that specific tuner might have other ideas...
Just to be clear, I believe the tuner is working correctly, I am able to watch tv without the channel lineup, but when I go back to setup and try to download it again, the processor pegs at 100% again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:43 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Did you install the other SageTV requirements, like java and dx9?

Last edited by S_M_E; 01-16-2009 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:53 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
Did you install the other SageTV requirements, like java and dx9? Are you trying to configure on the WHS desktop or through a client?
I did not install any pre-reqs. However, everything appears to work fine, except the downloading of the channel lineup. I can restart the sageTVService (to stop it from pegging my processor), then watch/record tv just fine, I'm just missing the guide data..

Then when I go back to the setup to download the guide data....bang, pegged again.

I am using the client on another computer to do the setup.

Just to be clear, I think I was using the wrong terminology before, I do have the channel lineup, meaning all the channels show up, but no guide data, and I think that is where Sage is choking.

Last edited by camtabor; 01-16-2009 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:58 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
I edited my previous post after I reread your first one.

Install java and dx9 on the server, reboot and try to configure it again. I'd also try to configure it from the WHS desktop. I assume it's the sagetvservice.exe process that gets pegged?

EDIT:
Also, I just looked at the FAQ:

Quote:
EPG

My SageTV can't connect to the EPG Server to gather the guide information. What can I do?
Make sure you don't have any Firewall protection applications running. Something like ZoneAlarm or Windows XP built in Internet Connection Firewall. If you do, you can open a port on your Firewall protection program. The port needed is 7760.
Did you open that port?

Last edited by S_M_E; 01-16-2009 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:03 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Yes, sagetvservice.exe is the one that gets pegged. I'll try doing those installs and reply with the results.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:01 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
I downloaded the latest Java and directx. Then I ran the source setup again, from my home server.

When I get to the part of picking the lineup information and pick my cable provider I get the message "Please wait while channel lineup is downloaded for...[my cable provider]"

The processor on the home server has been pegged ever since, this was around 45 minutes ago.

This is exactly what I was seeing before.

I just saw your message about opening the port, I am behind a router which could be blocking that port, I'll try that out now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:41 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
I disabled the firewall completely on the home server, same thing.

I'm noticing that the CPU spikes at the "Select tuning option.." page.

I have attached a screenshot. As soon as it gets here the CPU goes to 100% and stays there for the duration.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pegged.JPG (91.9 KB, 263 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:24 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
I'm not sure but I don't use that tuner and I'm not having the same issues.

What are your WHS specs?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:54 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
I'm not sure but I don't use that tuner and I'm not having the same issues.

What are your WHS specs?
WHS is AMD 4000+ (single core) w/ 2GB ram.

I have another tuner I can try. I'll give it a shot tonight.

Thanks so much for your fast responses.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2009, 04:03 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Another shot in the dark but if you're using the release version of Sage, try the beta or vice-versa...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-2009, 04:17 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
If it still pegs out the CPU, enable the SageTV debug logging and check the log file for clues about what is hogging the CPU. You can enable debug logging by changing or adding this line:

debug_logging=TRUE

in your sage.properties file and it will generate a sagetv_0.txt log file. I believe the log only grows to about 9 or 10Meg and then it starts a new one, but it will keep the last 4 log files.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:41 PM
camtabor camtabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
I think the problem was my tuner the whole time, I setup one of my hdhomerun tuners and everything worked perfectly. It seems like a strange problem that I can watch tv just fine until I try to download the guide data. I don't understand how the tuner can create this behavior. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
home, lineup, server, setup, whs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems setting up and using USB-UIRT with toggle codes (Dish VIP211) popechild Hardware Support 2 12-14-2008 02:54 PM
Can I install Sage WHS version over Sage client rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 1 12-04-2008 02:24 PM
New Setup - WHS - Sage (Converting from Media Center) wsturner SageTV Software 8 06-13-2008 05:30 PM
Java update on WHS version of Sage? Slipshod SageTV Software 4 04-14-2008 01:03 PM
Strange Hesitation problems with Sage Server srothwell SageTV Software 5 05-18-2006 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.