SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:10 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Switched HD100 to HDMI and now static

Ok, so I finally upgraded all my TV's to HD(gotta love tax returns). I purchased a second HD200 and am putting it on my new tv coming for computer room. So I moved the HD100 that was using SVideo to the new TV in daughter's room. Using Svideo on her tv everything is great, except of course its not HD. I hooked up the HDMI cable and went to the setup and changed the display. Everything looks great but there are horizontal lines of static being displayed. I tried a different HDMI cable and that made no change. So my next step is to rule out the TV and then the Extender as causing the issue. But once I rule those out(if I do) does anyone have any suggestion on what I could check next?

Thanks!
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:45 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What resolution are you running your HD100 at?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2009, 12:45 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
I gave up on HDMI for this reason and use component instead.. I'm quite happy with component. The added benefit for me was a crisper, darker picture.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:01 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
I tried both 720 and 1080.

I have another HD100 on an identical TV that works great. I will be swapping the HD100's tonight to see if the problem follows the TV or the HD100. I'll be doing this test later today and will update the thread with the results.

I'd go component, just don't have the extra one in house. If I determine it is the HD100 I will go get one and try that, but would prefer to get it working over HDMI for the less # of cables.

Jim
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:32 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandit View Post
Ok, so I finally upgraded all my TV's to HD(gotta love tax returns). I purchased a second HD200 and am putting it on my new tv coming for computer room. So I moved the HD100 that was using SVideo to the new TV in daughter's room. Using Svideo on her tv everything is great, except of course its not HD. I hooked up the HDMI cable and went to the setup and changed the display. Everything looks great but there are horizontal lines of static being displayed. I tried a different HDMI cable and that made no change. So my next step is to rule out the TV and then the Extender as causing the issue. But once I rule those out(if I do) does anyone have any suggestion on what I could check next?

Thanks!
I have this problem. It is due to my HD100's HDMI output being run to my Onkyo 605 receiver which acts as an HDMI switch (along with upconverting analog signals and sending them over HDMI). If my Onkyo 605 is on before my HD100 and then I turn the HD100 on then I usually get the static image on the screen (gotta love the crazy dots)....If I turn the HD100 on and then my Onkyo 605, then I don't have any problems.

*Thinks* You know, it might be the other way around, maybe it happens when I turn my HD100 on before my Onkyo 605 receiver....I am not for sure.

I know this isn't your situation, but have you tried turning the tv on first and then the HD100 and vice versa?

I blame my Onkyo 605, but I like it too much other than this one nuance and most of the time they are both just left on anyway....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:40 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
I have this problem. It is due to my HD100's HDMI output being run to my Onkyo 605 receiver which acts as an HDMI switch (along with upconverting analog signals and sending them over HDMI). If my Onkyo 605 is on before my HD100 and then I turn the HD100 on then I usually get the static image on the screen (gotta love the crazy dots)....If I turn the HD100 on and then my Onkyo 605, then I don't have any problems.

*Thinks* You know, it might be the other way around, maybe it happens when I turn my HD100 on before my Onkyo 605 receiver....I am not for sure.

I know this isn't your situation, but have you tried turning the tv on first and then the HD100 and vice versa?

I blame my Onkyo 605, but I like it too much other than this one nuance and most of the time they are both just left on anyway....
I think I've done it both ways but will make sure and do it tonight. Thanks for the additional idea.

Jim
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2009, 05:49 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Ok, got home and started testing. Was going to try the component cable but I knew if that worked I'd stop and not figure out if I had a bad TV.

I took Abby's HD100 into my room and tried it with all my cables(cat5, hdmi) and it worked fine. That made me believe it was the TV and I was going to need to RMA to Amazon. However, I then brought her HD100 back into her room and hooked up with my cable and it worked fine. So I put her HDMI cable(slightly lower quality as well as the other one I used last night) and it worked fine on my HD100 and my TV.

So simply, I swapped my HDMI cable with hers and everything works fine.
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:28 AM
sam99 sam99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 98
i recently had an issue with one of my HD100s completely losing sound output and I was troubleshooting and I came across this exact situation where my HD100 put out the interference lines on one TV and not the other, using the same cable in both locations. Luckily the original problem magically went away and I was able to put everything back in their original locations with no lines. HDMI technology still has a way to go to work out all the quirks.
__________________
SageTV user since 04/07!
Server: Athlon 64 3000+ 2g, 2x500m mem, 80g OS, 4x500gb in hotswap enclosure, 3x1tb sata2, 2xHVR1600 dual tuners. Splitters on cable SD line (channels 1-99) and attic antenna for OTA HD
Client1: HD300, 60" Samsung 60A3000 great room
Client2: HD200, 40" Samsung LCD bedroom
Client3: HD100, 42" Panasonic Plasma kid's playroom; Client4: MVP, 36" CRT basement workout area; Client5: MPV 13" CRT garage workbench
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:14 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam99 View Post
HDMI technology still has a way to go to work out all the quirks.
While I might agree I think the HDMI output on the HD100 has some electrical issues. I was having trouble with mine running at 1080p until Frey informed me of a "fix" which cuts circuits to what appears to be a non-existent DVI port. The only thing I can guess is there are reflection problems at higher resolutions with this added length of circuit. Before applying the fix my HD100 could do no higher than 1080i over HDMI. Now it happily outputs 1080p without issue.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2009, 07:41 AM
sam99 sam99 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
While I might agree I think the HDMI output on the HD100 has some electrical issues.
Yes, my statement was a bit simplified. To elaborate on my meaning, what I meant by quirks is the lack of consistency with HDMI technology implementation. Television manufacturers all do it their own way, device manufacturers do it theirs and the cables that are all supposed to be the same, do not really seem to be depending on the tv and device they are connecting. It seems like these problems impact HDMI more than I ever noticed in any of the other connection technologies. Personally, I blame DRM!
__________________
SageTV user since 04/07!
Server: Athlon 64 3000+ 2g, 2x500m mem, 80g OS, 4x500gb in hotswap enclosure, 3x1tb sata2, 2xHVR1600 dual tuners. Splitters on cable SD line (channels 1-99) and attic antenna for OTA HD
Client1: HD300, 60" Samsung 60A3000 great room
Client2: HD200, 40" Samsung LCD bedroom
Client3: HD100, 42" Panasonic Plasma kid's playroom; Client4: MVP, 36" CRT basement workout area; Client5: MPV 13" CRT garage workbench
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-24-2009, 08:14 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam99 View Post
Yes, my statement was a bit simplified. To elaborate on my meaning, what I meant by quirks is the lack of consistency with HDMI technology implementation. Television manufacturers all do it their own way, device manufacturers do it theirs and the cables that are all supposed to be the same, do not really seem to be depending on the tv and device they are connecting. It seems like these problems impact HDMI more than I ever noticed in any of the other connection technologies. Personally, I blame DRM!
DRM seems to me to be the whipping boy of the hour most of the time. While sometimes its well deserved it's not always the case. I have heard of HDMI devices failing to negotiate with each other and stuff.

Just last week I bought an HD200. While it has been trouble free at 1080p I've noticed that if someone has been watching the cable box and my Harmony must switch the inputs on the TV the display on the HD200 won't come up. I have to cycle power on the HD200 using the remtote in order for it to come back. I assume this is because the TV isn't ready to receive an input and the HD200 gives up trying to negotiate an HDMI connection before it's ready. So no display. A little annoying, but I can live with it.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD100 - no HDMI on 12/24 beta? valnar SageTV Media Extender 12 01-02-2009 10:49 PM
No AC3 through HD100 HDMI AtariJeff SageTV Media Extender 2 12-28-2008 11:19 AM
Problems with HD100 and HDMI switch scm SageTV Media Extender 4 11-12-2008 01:31 PM
HD100 hdmi audio pops drewg SageTV Media Extender 0 03-26-2008 08:18 AM
STX-HD100 and HDMI is a NO GO!!! Stuntman SageTV Media Extender 11 01-25-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.