SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:53 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Question mkv and HD Audio Opinions

Hello,

I am finally starting to convert my blu-ray collection for SageTV. I am a little disappointed that SageTV doesn't support menus (like for DVDs). Because SageTV doesn't support menus and I don't believe it is likely to, I am converting my blu-rays using MakeMKV instead of copying the full 50 gig disk to my drive with features I can't play (I only use extenders, no PowerDVD option for me). I am converting only the main file, 100% uncompressed (mkv files around 20 to 30 gigs).

What I am unsure about is the audio. I know SageTV doesn't support DTS HD Audio (lossless). I know the HD200s can pass the Core DTS to a receiver but not the DTS HD. Because of this I am wondering if it is worthwhile to include the lossless audio stream in the MKV files. By not including the files I save 3 or 4 gigs per movie.

Also, I am not an audio buff, I am not sure if I could tell the difference between Core DTS and lossless if the HD200 could pass it to the receiver. In addition, I don't know if you need very high end speakers to hear the difference (which I don't have).

How does everyone feel on this issue? Do you think DTS HD is worthwhile or should I just stick with Core and save the space?

Thanks for the help,
Will
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2010, 06:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If all you're going to be playing them with is an HD200, it's really not worth it keeping the full lossless, as it's never going to be able to play it back. Taking it a bit further, if you DO use HD200's exclusively, you may actually want to convert that DTS to an AC3 track. This will allow actual decoding on the HD200, which is of use if you DON'T have a DTS capable AVR (like in bedrooms and such). There's a utility around here to do this conversion in MKV's after the fact, so it's a decision that can be made later.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2010, 07:10 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
If all you're going to be playing them with is an HD200, it's really not worth it keeping the full lossless, as it's never going to be able to play it back. Taking it a bit further, if you DO use HD200's exclusively, you may actually want to convert that DTS to an AC3 track. This will allow actual decoding on the HD200, which is of use if you DON'T have a DTS capable AVR (like in bedrooms and such). There's a utility around here to do this conversion in MKV's after the fact, so it's a decision that can be made later.
I may be mis-understanding your post but I play full BD rips with my HD200 all the time, that is with the HD audio converted to 5.1. I rip the main movie with DVDFab and then use Clown_BD to convert the audio if necessary. I have done so on 20+ BDs so far, which includes AVATAR, and they all played smoothly and continuously on my HD200.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2010, 10:10 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
I may be mis-understanding your post but I play full BD rips with my HD200 all the time, that is with the HD audio converted to 5.1. I rip the main movie with DVDFab and then use Clown_BD to convert the audio if necessary. I have done so on 20+ BDs so far, which includes AVATAR, and they all played smoothly and continuously on my HD200.
Not sure what you are misunderstanding. I simply suggested keeping either just the core DTS track, if you have a DTS capable AVR, or if not, converting the DTS track to AC3, so the HD200 can decode it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2010, 10:57 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
There's a utility around here to do this conversion in MKV's after the fact, so it's a decision that can be made later.
I didn't mention it, but I do add an additional AC3 audio track to the mkv's using mkv Audio Converter (a program written for Popcorn Hour).

After doing more research and reading the responses I'm going to just keep the Core DTS track. I read mixed information online that mkv's don't support DTS-MA (HD) streams (not sure if this is correct). I also read that the main difference between Core DTS and DTS HD is Core provides the 5.1 channels while the HD provides 7.1.

Considering my setup, I think Core DTS should work.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
DTS-MA is actually far superior to DTS (it's 7.1 lossless compression, as opposed to 5.1 Lossy compression), so if you had the capability to utilize it, it would make sense to keep it in. If, however, you're using just HD extenders for playback, then, as you've already suggested, there's no real point. DTS or AC3 is all you can use, so why cram up the drive with anything else?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:35 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
DTS-MA is actually far superior to DTS (it's 7.1 lossless compression, as opposed to 5.1 Lossy compression), so if you had the capability to utilize it, it would make sense to keep it in. If, however, you're using just HD extenders for playback, then, as you've already suggested, there's no real point. DTS or AC3 is all you can use, so why cram up the drive with anything else?
For me it's in hopes that one day an extender will support hd audio. I would hate to have to rerip mymovies if/when that day ever comes. Plus I will build a client one day that does hd passthrough. I figure why I am ripping the movie should keep it future proof.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2010, 03:29 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Here is an interesting comparison of PCM-Lossless-Lossy compression for DD and DTS. Worth the read if you haven't seen it before
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:24 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
For me it's in hopes that one day an extender will support hd audio. I would hate to have to rerip mymovies if/when that day ever comes. Plus I will build a client one day that does hd passthrough. I figure why I am ripping the movie should keep it future proof.
You still haven't built the i3 system? It is awesome...Granted certain codecs and sage v7 don't get along, but that is a whole other issue...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2010, 05:51 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
You still haven't built the i3 system? It is awesome...Granted certain codecs and sage v7 don't get along, but that is a whole other issue...
Yeah funds is the limiting factor right now so just waiting around a bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVPlayer mkv no audio kricker SageTV Beta Test Software 4 06-22-2010 09:14 AM
No Audio during playback of MKV on HD-100 AzJazz SageTV Media Extender 2 04-24-2010 08:00 PM
No Audio on HD200 for mkv HD files.. shootler SageTV Media Extender 4 01-11-2009 04:33 PM
No audio from MKV with DTS showson1 SageTV Media Extender 3 11-22-2008 03:27 AM
Remux EVO to MKV with DD audio stanger89 General Discussion 53 05-29-2008 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.