SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 04-23-2011, 10:24 AM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 263
banmj,
That has been happening to me as well. As a work around, while watching a show I bring up the on-screen options and then disable and re-enable and it seems to work again.
__________________
Server: GA-890GPA-UD3H; AMD X6 3.2Ghz; 4GB DRAM; W7 premium 64bit; Sage V7.1.5; 5-Seagate 7200.12 500GB; Unraid server: 7 TB
Clients: MSI Media Live Diva, CPU Regor 250, Radeon 5570, W7 Premium 32bit; HD300; HD200
Capture: Directv H23-600 Colossus, 2- Directv H21-200, 1- Colossus, 1 - HD-PVR, all ethernet tuning, component/spdif; 1-Directv D10 1-Avermedia M780 serial tuning; OTA 2-HVR2250 1-Avermedia M780
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 04-23-2011, 06:57 PM
banmj's Avatar
banmj banmj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakecrash View Post
banmj,
That has been happening to me as well. As a work around, while watching a show I bring up the on-screen options and then disable and re-enable and it seems to work again.
Thanks,
I'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 04-27-2011, 10:11 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Gotta love the forums. I am getting random "not skipping" as well. EDLs are there, time line has the marks. I checked the plug in options and noticed that I had "Start On Watch" active, but I don't use that/even know what it does, so I turned it off. We'll see if that is it. I recently added output_default=0 as I was getting text files I didn't want...and then set the Sage tweaks from 1 to 0, as I read they aren't used for .edl. Scale Timeline is off for the HDPVR. Latest donator version.

Added: It will even sometimes play into the first block, but then skip on the second, etc... Weird.

P
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 05-07-2011, 09:51 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Just a suggestion

It would be nice to have an option to disable skipping the last block marked. Frequently shows (The Office for example) have a little chunk after the last commercial break that is marked as part of the block. Sage skips this little chunk and asks to delete, so if I want to watch it I have to play it again and skip to the last chunk of the show, turn off comskipping and manually skip through it to watch it.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 05-08-2011, 06:23 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Just set it in the comskip.ini not to mark the last 2 minutes (or X minutes) of the show. You can also set the same (or different X minutes) for the beginning of the show also.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 05-08-2011, 02:21 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoful View Post
It would be nice to have an option to disable skipping the last block marked. Frequently shows (The Office for example) have a little chunk after the last commercial break that is marked as part of the block. Sage skips this little chunk and asks to delete, so if I want to watch it I have to play it again and skip to the last chunk of the show, turn off comskipping and manually skip through it to watch it.
These are lines in the comskip.ini that Gerry is referring to:

always_keep_first_seconds=180 ;Any commercial at the start shorter then this amount of seconds will be regarded as show
always_keep_last_seconds=180 ;Any commercial at the end shorter then this amount of seconds will be regarded as show
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 05-24-2011, 12:25 PM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
Gotta love the forums. I am getting random "not skipping" as well. EDLs are there, time line has the marks. I checked the plug in options and noticed that I had "Start On Watch" active, but I don't use that/even know what it does, so I turned it off. We'll see if that is it. I recently added output_default=0 as I was getting text files I didn't want...and then set the Sage tweaks from 1 to 0, as I read they aren't used for .edl. Scale Timeline is off for the HDPVR. Latest donator version.

Added: It will even sometimes play into the first block, but then skip on the second, etc... Weird.

P
Is anyone else seeing this still? I have 2 extenders. On my HD200 with the Diamond theme and a bunch of plugins, Comskip will auto-skip without an issue. On my HD100, with stock UI and fewer plugins, it (I think) never does skip automatically. I believe I have tried to configure all the settings without success.

Has anyone come up with any fixes or re-installation steps that have corrected this?

UPDATE: I suspect it may have something to do with the SleepTimer plugin, but need to test this further.

Last edited by Tomahawk51; 05-25-2011 at 07:57 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 05-28-2011, 08:03 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by banmj View Post
For th past few weeks comskip is no longer automatically skipping commercials. It is creating the .edl files and the skips are showing in the timeline, but i need to hit the right arrow key in order for the commercials to be skipped. I have comskp enabled. Anyone have any ideas what this could be?
I have this also. I believe it started when I updated "Comskip Playback 2.0.6" from 2.0.4

Is it possible to revert to 2.0.4?
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 05-28-2011, 10:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
I noticed this behavior too... What I have to do is when I start watching a show I hit options disable then enable autoskip and it works for the entire show.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 05-28-2011, 11:20 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
I have this also. I believe it started when I updated "Comskip Playback 2.0.6" from 2.0.4

Is it possible to revert to 2.0.4?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I noticed this behavior too... What I have to do is when I start watching a show I hit options disable then enable autoskip and it works for the entire show.
I'll have a look at it. I don't really like how the disabling on FFWD etc is working now.

It'll probably be a couple of weeks before I get a chance to get an update up. If you're desperate, here's 2.0.5. The changes from 2.0.4 to 2.0.5 were cosmetic.

John
Attached Files
File Type: zip Comskip_Playback_2.0.5.zip (106.6 KB, 68 views)
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 05-29-2011, 08:36 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I'll have a look at it. I don't really like how the disabling on FFWD etc is working now.

It'll probably be a couple of weeks before I get a chance to get an update up. If you're desperate, here's 2.0.5. The changes from 2.0.4 to 2.0.5 were cosmetic.

John
Reverting to 2.0.5 on Client and Server resulted in Comskip working fine now. Thanks
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211

Last edited by jerryt; 05-29-2011 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 06-04-2011, 11:51 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Reverting to 2.0.5 on Client and Server resulted in Comskip working fine now. Thanks
Worked also for me.

Edit
Spoke too soon it's sorta hit and miss disabling enabling still best way to go.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-05-2011 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 06-24-2011, 07:59 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Thanks, but I'm surprised that Sage didn't build this in to version 7. Are there actually people who don't use comskip?
ok, out of the closet..............i am just now starting to use comskip!

i mistakenly had thought it was only for post-editing out the commercials.

now that i see how it works, i'm jumping on board, and have a 200+ thread to read.............so far, it seems to work fine for me on hdhr channels but i haven't figured out how to get it to work on hdpvr channels yet............i'm just starting to read the thread, but if someone wants to jump in and explain how to get hdpvr files to work with comskip, i'd be very pleased.

cheers
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:02 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
.ts file processing is only available in te donators version of comskip. Head over to the site and make a donation..
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:34 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroBox View Post
From what I understand, there are two versions of Comskip - free and donator edition allowing commercial skipping for h.264 recordings, right? Assuming this has not changed since the last time I looked into it, here are a couple quick questions - sorry if I'm repeating things here, but I read a good potion of the thread and cannot find an answer:

1) If there is a donator edition, how do I find it? I did go to the Comskip websites and see a "Donate" button and a place for general download, but cannot seem to find the link (sorry, I usually roll my eyes too when I see questions like this, but here we are).

2) I currently use this plug-in with the free edition of Comskip and absolutely love it. What are the steps to integrate the donator edition of Comskip and continue to use the configuration menus and other benefits of the plugin while using the free version?

Thanks!
going through the thread from the beginning and had the same question.......however i haven't yet found the comskip website with the 'donate button'..............anyone want to post the link for me..........(back to reading the thread)
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:34 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
Also the donator version allows you to comskip shows as they are being recorded. the free version will not run until the show is fully recorded.

On another note: I currently have my HD-PVR recording 1080i - it takes a quite a while to comskip them. The 1080i TS files do not play great via placeshifter, and I've read setting my cable box to 720p will resolve that. I kinda wonder if Comskip would be quicker as well. I plan on doing that one of these days as my only HD TV is only 32" I don't see 1080 doing anything for me anyway...
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:36 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/

yellow 'make a donation' button
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:50 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
thanks everyone..............it is so cool that by asking questions as i went through the thread, i had my answers to my open issues waiting for me when i got to the thread's end......this community is the best.

now to go donate

thanks again
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:25 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
.ts file processing is only available in te donators version of comskip. Head over to the site and make a donation..
Technically, either will do .mpg OR .ts containers. The difference is the encoding. The free version will only process MPEG-2, while the donator's version will process MPEG-4 (H.264) as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
thanks everyone..............it is so cool that by asking questions as i went through the thread, i had my answers to my open issues waiting for me when i got to the thread's end......this community is the best.

now to go donate

thanks again
keep in mind it'll take a day or so usually for him to get you the login for the donator's ftp site.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:26 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
When you DO get the donator's version of comskip, I'd recommend NOT simply replacing the one that comes with commercial detector, but instead, extract it somewhere else and point commercial detector to that location. (otherwise, you may risk having the donator's version overwritten with the free one if you reinstall or update the plugin).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.