SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 02-18-2011, 03:38 PM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
ROMs dont need to be leaked. The code is open source, someone just has to write and compile.

I run blackdroidmod's ROM called Ultimate Droid 3.0.0

theultimatedroid.com
Tsk...Tsk...Tsk... Play nice now...

In point of fact you are correct. However, considering that the kernel must be compiled with the respective capabilities of the hardware, and without that kernel the ROM is basically useless, the tit for tat is basically the same.

The code for the varieties of the OS are open sourced... the 'drivers' and such need to be delivered by the hardware manufacturers before a kernel can be compiled that will allow distinct hardware to run.

His point was that we are running a leaked froyo kernel and subsequent ROM...

Now... back the regular show...

Jason
__________________
True standalone tuner functionality with the --> HAVA Channel Changer<--
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 02-18-2011, 03:41 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Fair enough, sorry, i just have issues with the term "leaked". Its a Jersey thing.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 02-18-2011, 03:43 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Regarding the various HTTP live streaming test on Android devices, if you are running Android OS 2.3 or newer, try

httplive://devimages.apple.com/iphone/samples/bipbop/gear1/prog_index.m3u8

or such... Basically you have to substitute the HTTP by HTTPLIVE, it seems dumb for them to have made up a new prefix, but...
Ok this worked for me a few hours ago, not i cant even resolve the link.. is this working for anyone else?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:03 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Any thoughts on why I can't seem to access port 8080 from my iPhone?
I can access other ports served by my mediaserver (e.g. 9000, 80) from the iPhone, but when I try to access the mobile web interface (or the regular web interface) from the iPhone, it just hangs.
I can access the mobile web interface (and the regular web interface) from other iPhones in the house and other wireless connected devices (e.g. laptops)

I googled around for an answer and I couldn't find anything.
So, I thought I would see if any of the experts on this thread had any ideas.

Thanks,


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:10 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Are all your iPhones the same model and from the same provider? Some carriers have been known to block port 8080, so you could try changing the jetty web server configuration...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 03-06-2011, 08:22 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Version 2.1 is now available! The most notable enhancement is a mobile web remote, thanks to the efforts of user PiX64 Since neither he nor I are graphics artists, the remote is more about function than style at this point. If anyone is interested in lending a hand on the remote or other areas of the web ui please contact me.
  • Mobile Web Remote (contributed by forum user PiX64!)
  • Add System Messages section to Home page
  • Store client, extender, and placeshifter descriptive names in Sage.properties
  • Edit client, extender, and placeshifter descriptive names from mobile web interface (click on the context in the home page to go to the client/extender details page)
  • Fix display of actual recording times in recording lists and detailed info page
  • Fix First Run/ReRun info on detailed info page
  • Don't identify Android browsers as Safari (both are based on WebKit)
  • Show message on recordings page if no recordings exist

Jason
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:27 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Glad to help out.

Hopefully everyone likes it and finds it as useful as my wife and I have over the past month.



~PiX64
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:48 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Are all your iPhones the same model and from the same provider? Some carriers have been known to block port 8080, so you could try changing the jetty web server configuration...
Yeah they are the same
But I went and changed the port and got it working

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:22 AM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch G View Post
Yeah they are the same
But I went and changed the port and got it working

Mitch
While I am not sure that the iPhone on either AT&T or Verizon 'proxifies' their data, I do know that Sprint does on Android.

Specifically, if you have a rooted Android, you can change both the HTTP as well as the RTSP proxy... Here is an example for the Epic...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/arch.../t-847141.html

-Jason
__________________
True standalone tuner functionality with the --> HAVA Channel Changer<--
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:25 AM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
Done... I sent an email with the issues as well as a link to the specific posting listing the issues.

-Jason
It has been some time now, and I have not heard anything. Considering all the negative feelings toward his policy change (from free to pay...), and in trying to translate his web page, it appears that he may not be working on it anymore...

-Jason
__________________
True standalone tuner functionality with the --> HAVA Channel Changer<--
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:48 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen;485309[LIST
[*]Store client, extender, and placeshifter descriptive names in Sage.properties[*]Edit client, extender, and placeshifter descriptive names from mobile web interface (click on the context in the home page to go to the client/extender details page)[/LIST]
Jason
Yet another great release! One question. In 2.1, when I click the context in the home page (e.g. click "/192.168.1.6:49808"), it takes me to the web remote which is good, but I don't see the ability to edit the descriptive name.

Also, as you continue to work on the web remote, can you build out the entire Sage remote? e.g. numbers, would be great, and perhaps even letters too?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:49 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
If you click on the extender name after hitting the context, it will allow you to change the extenders name.



I have some big ideas for the web remote. I am always open to suggestions on what you all want to see made available.

Please feel free to send me a PM with your ideas.

~PiX64
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 03-17-2011, 07:02 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
I can access web interface with port 8100, but when i try to access mobile interface it fails with page cannot be found. This was working at one time, but I don't use it often so I don't know what happen and when it happened.
I am running beta 7.15 and mobile web 2.1. This is all internal not thru the web.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 03-17-2011, 07:33 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
What do u see when going to x.x.x.xort/apps
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 03-18-2011, 06:13 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
What do u see when going to x.x.x.xort/apps
Also page not found. The only page I can pull up is 8100:/sage
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 03-18-2011, 07:02 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
hmm

here is the full link just in case you need it but the fact that /apps isn't working makes me think that the port isn't set correctly

http://x.x.x.x:8500/sagem/m/menu.jsp

A few questions:

1) I assume you updated the mobile web interface and jetty in the plugins
2) when you go to plugins does it say the mobile web, jetty, and media streaming service are installed?
3) if you go into the plugin configuration for jetty (in the plugin->installed plugins) section, what port is set?

~PiX64
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:26 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
hmm

here is the full link just in case you need it but the fact that /apps isn't working makes me think that the port isn't set correctly

http://x.x.x.x:8500/sagem/m/menu.jsp

A few questions:

1) I assume you updated the mobile web interface and jetty in the plugins
2) when you go to plugins does it say the mobile web, jetty, and media streaming service are installed?
3) if you go into the plugin configuration for jetty (in the plugin->installed plugins) section, what port is set?

~PiX64
All are updated.
Have all installed.
Have it set to 8100. Like I said I can access the web interface, just not apps and mobile.
Perhaps a removal of them all and reinstall?

Just tried from outside and get this message:

404 Not found
Rogatkin's JWS based on Acme.Serve $Revision: 1.26 $

Last edited by mzup; 03-18-2011 at 08:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 03-18-2011, 10:38 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
All are updated.
Have all installed.
Have it set to 8100. Like I said I can access the web interface, just not apps and mobile.
Perhaps a removal of them all and reinstall?

Just tried from outside and get this message:

404 Not found
Rogatkin's JWS based on Acme.Serve $Revision: 1.26 $
Nielm's web interface originally came with its own web server, then later on I created the Jetty web server plugin so nielm's and other web app plugins could run in one web server. You're using the old web server which is most likely conflicting with Jetty's port number. The best thing to do is uninstall and reinstall everything from the SageTV 7 plugin manager.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 03-18-2011, 11:57 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Nice you beat me to it...thats exactly what i was thinking
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 03-18-2011, 12:00 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Nielm's web interface originally came with its own web server, then later on I created the Jetty web server plugin so nielm's and other web app plugins could run in one web server. You're using the old web server which is most likely conflicting with Jetty's port number. The best thing to do is uninstall and reinstall everything from the SageTV 7 plugin manager.
Ok this is very odd. I changed the port to 8080. uninstalled nielms web interface. rebooted pc and I still connect to web interface on port 8100. I did remove everything tied to this first and reinstalled. Installed Jetty web server, mobile web interface, and mobile streaming services. What the hell am I doing wrong?? Trying from localhost produces same results. Is there a log I can look at or post here for some clues?

update:
I uninstalled jetty web server again and started sage and still access port 8100 web interface. So how do I uninstall this other website?
Nielms is uninstalled thru the plugins.

Last edited by mzup; 03-18-2011 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mobile, web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web UI for v7 jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 145 03-07-2016 08:47 AM
Support: Mobile Web Interface V2 iOS Streaming jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 225 09-22-2013 01:19 AM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
FAQ: Mobile Web Interface V2 iOS Streaming jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-07-2010 08:28 PM
Wanted: Developer for Web Interface Mobile Brent SageTV Customizations 249 02-09-2009 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.