SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-31-2010, 08:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by adone36 View Post
BTW Sean.

The "you'll only see this message once" about the new manual, etc, shows every time I load BMT.
I get this too. IE 8. Whatever the default cookie setting is for IE.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-31-2010, 04:55 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I get this too. IE 8. Whatever the default cookie setting is for IE.

Gerry
I've added a bug. I'll move to using a server setting, instead of using a browser cookie (I should have known better )
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:09 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
This is bump to let people know that I've updated the first post to include a shorter Quick Start guide for those that just want the bare minimal information to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:22 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
This is a bump to let people know that I've added a videos/tutorials section to the main post. The first tutorial is by wrems and it describes the process of moving your fanart from one location to another.

Hopefully over time, different users can create their own short tutorial clips on how to use/access various features of BMT.

Thanks to wrems for being the first
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:52 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Read somewhere that BMT can repair a possibly corrupt Wiz.bin, is this true? Any tutorial on it?

My system is fine, but sometimes slow, I will check JVM and possibly use BMT for wiz.bin if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Read somewhere that BMT can repair a possibly corrupt Wiz.bin, is this true? Any tutorial on it?

My system is fine, but sometimes slow, I will check JVM and possibly use BMT for wiz.bin if possible.
This is NOT true. I don't believe there is any tool out there publicly available to fix a corrupt wiz.bin. Back it up if you want to avoid that issue.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:18 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
This is NOT true. I don't believe there is any tool out there publicly available to fix a corrupt wiz.bin. Back it up if you want to avoid that issue.

Gerry
You've validated my understanding, thank you sir!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-07-2011, 10:12 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
BMT blank in Firefox - OK in Explorer

Hi, Hope I'm posting to the correct forum. I have Sagetv 7.1.9.256 installed and have also installed the BMT 4.9.21 plugin.

Using the localhost:8080, BMT is fine in Explorer but the Firefox 5.0 screen is blank - if I look at page source, the code is there but I don't know enough about it all to track down what might be the problem with the display.

Any hints on where to start as I really prefer Firefox - I have searched all over but have not found anyone else with this problem...

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-07-2011, 01:33 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
Hi, Hope I'm posting to the correct forum. I have Sagetv 7.1.9.256 installed and have also installed the BMT 4.9.21 plugin.

Using the localhost:8080, BMT is fine in Explorer but the Firefox 5.0 screen is blank - if I look at page source, the code is there but I don't know enough about it all to track down what might be the problem with the display.

Any hints on where to start as I really prefer Firefox - I have searched all over but have not found anyone else with this problem...

thanks!
I've never tested the BMT on anything other than FF 3.x, so it may be broken in FF 5.x.

I just did a quick check, and it looks like gwt (on which bmt is built) doesn't work in FF5

https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/841909

You could always try Chrome, which is what I use to build/test it. That is the only browser that I can say works for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-07-2011, 04:48 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Thank you! Tried Firefox back to 3.0 with no success so am using Chrome as you suggested - works great and looks much better than in Explorer!

thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
Thank you! Tried Firefox back to 3.0 with no success so am using Chrome as you suggested - works great and looks much better than in Explorer!

thanks again!
Yeah... my apologies for not making it work better in IE (and FF)... but development time is limited
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-08-2011, 09:27 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 182
I gave it a quick check in FF6 and it appeared to be working fine for me...
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-18-2012, 01:26 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Search isn't working for me for the most part -- only exact title matches work. For example, "nature" will find all the Nature episodes but "sense" gives me the message:

"No media items for folder Title = 'sense'"

Even though "Sense and Sensibility" is the first time to show up when I select "TV Shows (Seasons)" view.

Using sense* doesn't work either. Further if I search on "sense and sensibility" I get this message:

Error in search sense and sensibility; Error was Encountered " "and" "and "" at line 1, column 7. Was expecting one of: "=" ... ">" ... "<" ... "<>" ... "contains" ... "is not" ... "is" ...

Using quotes around the phrase doesn't help (different error).

The only thing that works is exact matches which is cumbersome to say the least.

Anyone else have these sorts of search issues? I'm using the latest version of Chrome. Screenshot of status page attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png bmtStatus.png (27.5 KB, 169 views)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-18-2012, 01:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Search isn't working for me for the most part -- only exact title matches work. For example, "nature" will find all the Nature episodes but "sense" gives me the message:

"No media items for folder Title = 'sense'"

Even though "Sense and Sensibility" is the first time to show up when I select "TV Shows (Seasons)" view.

Using sense* doesn't work either. Further if I search on "sense and sensibility" I get this message:

Error in search sense and sensibility; Error was Encountered " "and" "and "" at line 1, column 7. Was expecting one of: "=" ... ">" ... "<" ... "<>" ... "contains" ... "is not" ... "is" ...

Using quotes around the phrase doesn't help (different error).

The only thing that works is exact matches which is cumbersome to say the least.

Anyone else have these sorts of search issues? I'm using the latest version of Chrome. Screenshot of status page attached.
Click on the ? to the right of the search field for some Help and samples for the search. You are likely looking for the Title contains "sense"

Hope that helps!

k
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-18-2012, 02:22 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Hahaha, why would i want to use the built-in help?? LOL and thanks!

Except no, the example in the online help and in the quick guide clearly state that just using:

house

will return show titles like:

house
warehouse

So why isn't

sense

Returning

sense and sensibility

?

Title contains 'sense'

doesn't work either.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2

Last edited by darcilicious; 02-18-2012 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-18-2012, 03:02 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Hahaha, why would i want to use the built-in help?? LOL and thanks!

Except no, the example in the online help and in the quick guide clearly state that just using:

house

will return show titles like:

house
warehouse

So why isn't

sense

Returning

sense and sensibility

?

Title contains 'sense'

doesn't work either.
You could try
MediaTitle contains 'Sense'
or
EpisodeName contains 'Sense'

Also I'm not sure but the searching my be case sensitive, of the title contians 'Sense' (capital S) then it may not match of lowercase s

Been a long time since I looked at the search, or any bmt code
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-18-2012, 03:13 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
You could try
MediaTitle contains 'Sense'
Excellent, that did the trick! Thanks!

(desperately trying to get my metadata cleaned up for the Plex/SageTV stuff!)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:19 AM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
Batch save imported video as recording

I have some tv series that keep getting flagged as movies instead of recordings. They have the series and episode in thier titles as well. Is there a way to tell BMT that these are actually tv recordings so they can be marked as such? Also is there a way to batch mark the ones that are currently set this way as movies instead of doing them one at a time?
__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-08-2012, 06:34 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBCritical View Post
I have some tv series that keep getting flagged as movies instead of recordings. They have the series and episode in thier titles as well. Is there a way to tell BMT that these are actually tv recordings so they can be marked as such? Also is there a way to batch mark the ones that are currently set this way as movies instead of doing them one at a time?
TO fix them, you can use the batch editor and apply a field value if TV for MediaType to all the items. The trick here is getting a view (usually by browsing a folder or searching) that contains ONLY the files you want to affect.

The first part about having them recognized. If these are being imported into your library... ie, they are "House S01E01.avi" or something like, then the most reliable way is make sure that they are named correctly. You can use the commandline PhoenixRenamer tool to rename files before you import them into sagetv which may help.

If these are recordings and they are being picked up incorrectly the only option would be manually fix them in BMT or create a MediaTitles entry to help the searcher. (you'll have to search for MediaTitles)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-26-2012, 09:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
is there a way to stop BMT from creating .properties files?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feedback on BMT - Batch Metadata Tools Brent Batch Metadata Tools 7 11-15-2010 10:25 PM
Warring metadata tools davidk21770 SageTV v7 Customizations 1 06-09-2010 11:07 AM
STV Import: Batch Metadata Importer Tools for Default STV Tiki Batch Metadata Tools 23 05-03-2010 09:52 PM
Batch Metadata Tools new releases subscription thread stuckless Customization Announcements 18 02-17-2010 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.