SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:16 PM
necron99 necron99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Sage TV mac os x HDhomerun NEW

Anyone know if sagetv will be making more version for mac os x. Or should i just buy eyetv for mac ..

I have a HDHOMERUN New unit and sage tv does not detect it.

I loved sagetv but if they not supporting mac os x anymore then I will move to eyetv.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2011, 02:00 PM
hotwire hotwire is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 45
Turn off your firewall temporarily to let Sage find your HDHomerun.

I have always had to temporarily turn off my Macs firewall to get Sage to see my HDHomeruns during setup. Once Sage has found them then you can turn your firewall back on.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2011, 03:51 PM
necron99 necron99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Will give that a try tonight.

Will give is a try..

I did goto --> security -- firewall -- stop

But only after i installed the software ..

Will remove it and re-install to see if it makes a diff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2011, 04:43 PM
hotwire hotwire is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 45
Shouldn't have to remove it and re-install, just stop the SageTv server, turn off firewall and then restart the server and then do the setup for the tuner.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2011, 10:50 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Yeah, support for OS X has ended.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:28 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
Yeah, support for OS X has ended.
Officially? Or this just speculation because no new Mac version has come out in quite some time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2011, 10:47 AM
necron99 necron99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Got it working somewhat

I got the sagetv to see the units now when scanning the channels this worked then setting up the second port on the HDHR3 unit it freeze and kills the sagetv software.

This is not good.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2011, 10:50 AM
necron99 necron99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Going eyetv

Well not going to spend more time on something that is dead.


Setup eyetv in 5 mins all works and it has all i need.


Sagetv is really in dismay ..


Lost a long time customer.


Going eyetv.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2011, 10:51 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
Officially? Or this just speculation because no new Mac version has come out in quite some time.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...=48444&page=12

I don't think there's any doubt that Mac support has ended.-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2011, 10:58 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by necron99 View Post
Well not going to spend more time on something that is dead.


Setup eyetv in 5 mins all works and it has all i need.


Sagetv is really in dismay ..


Lost a long time customer.


Going eyetv.
They also have a pendant to the HD PVR, EyeTV HD.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-14-2011, 12:07 PM
Audacity Audacity is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 91
I wonder what the ratio of SageTV customers are buying the Mac or Linux versions. Maybe the additional cost to get SageTV running on those platforms isn't justified by the revenue they bring. Really, I can't think of any other explanation of not bringing out a new Mac version.

Perhaps Apple backing away from Java might have also contributed to it. Only SageTV owners really know the answer to this question.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-15-2011, 05:23 AM
TommyGonk TommyGonk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tamworth
Posts: 32
I recently bought the EyeTV Netstream Sat network tuner to play around with and see if I could move my Windows SageTV setup over to a Mac setup. I've written a network encoder for SageTV that will interface to the Netstream network tuner, that's all working fine.

I ended up moving SageTV from Windows to Linux though as I have a Suse 11 linux server that's running 24/7, and it's easier to move the terabyte disks over from the Windows setup than trying to get those working with the iMac.

The network encoder plugin should work with SageTV v6, it's currently a load at startup class. It's pure Java code, and I originally developed it on a Mac, it gets the video stream from the network tuner using an http:// URL and just writes that to the file SageTV requests.

So far the EyeTV Netstream setup is working very well. Picture quality is excellent. I've added a second tuner box to the setup. As the network encoder does not tie up the tuners you can still use them from the Mac or iPad/iPhone EyeTV apps, and they help when setting things up. It's all very neat.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-15-2011, 07:11 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...=48444&page=12

I don't think there's any doubt that Mac support has ended.-
You're making an assumption.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun not getting mapped into Sage. dpackham Hardware Support 29 03-19-2008 08:18 AM
HDHomerun and Sage 6.3.10 issues AzJazz Hardware Support 7 03-15-2008 10:20 AM
Lost a (only one) channel on my HDHomerun in sage flashbacck SageTV Software 0 01-17-2008 11:56 PM
HDHomeRun and VLC working, Sage not. tsitalon1 Hardware Support 9 06-16-2007 09:10 AM
Sage w/ HDhomerun locking up computer? bbig119 Hardware Support 2 01-30-2007 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.