SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:02 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
EPG missing some data for some channels

i've got a strange problem and the FAQ doesn't seem to cover this.

i have data on all my channels this week, but next week (friday, sat, sunday)
i am missing a set of channels for most (but not all) of the weekend.........starting on monday after that weekend, the EPG data is good again for all channels.

i've tried forced updates and it adds new channels but i can't seem to fill in the missing stuff.

any ideas?

update works
only some hours and some channels are missing data (network channels, starting 8pm a week from friday is where i see the problem start).

huh?



Edited to add instructions

The SageTV EPG servers were recently moved, so their IP addresses changed. Some versions of Java apparently have DNS caching issues where the IP address won't get updated for the new EPG server's IP address.

Not everyone will have this problem, but if you do, the solution should be to simply exit & restart SageTV. However, while this fixes the IP address for future EPG updates, many people have reported that it was not enough to fill in existing "No Data" entries in the Program Guide, so instead it is recommended that some properties be edited according to this FAQ, with the relevant portion of that FAQ being:

Quote:
Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.
When there are multiple lineups, don't forget that there are multiple properties using the two names to be removed.

- Andy (Opus4)

End Edit
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.

Last edited by Opus4; 09-25-2011 at 08:55 PM. Reason: Added instructions from EPG FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 11:41 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I have the same thing happening, for the exact same days (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) of next week. I first noticed the problem on Monday this week. Forcing an EPG update didn't fix any of the data gaps, so I left it a few days. Since then, quite a few of the gaps have filled in but I'm still getting random gaps of "No Data" on some channels. Everything after Sunday looks fine, not a single gap that I can find.

I'm on Shaw Direct in Canada, what service provider are you with?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:45 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I have the same thing happening, for the exact same days (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) of next week. I first noticed the problem on Monday this week. Forcing an EPG update didn't fix any of the data gaps, so I left it a few days. Since then, quite a few of the gaps have filled in but I'm still getting random gaps of "No Data" on some channels. Everything after Sunday looks fine, not a single gap that I can find.

I'm on Shaw Direct in Canada, what service provider are you with?
i have verizon fios in new jersey.
my bad channels are ones i have in common between two lineups (one feeds hdhr, the other feeds hdpvr)............do you have 1 lineup or 2?

same days though, so must have hiccuped somewhere
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011, 04:03 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I use 2 line ups as well (since only one of my tuners will record HD). I was getting gaps on both lineups, but now all of my HD channels seem to be fine (all the gaps filled in). Only the common channels have gaps now.

I checked all of my favourites, and can't find any problems with missing data for that period (since most of my favourites are HD). As long as I don't get any new gaps showing up, I think I should be fine.

Would be nice to know why this has happened though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2011, 07:15 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
so we both have gaps on the channels that are common to 2 lineups............oh well.
i guess i'm fine as long as it doesn't happen again.

i did have to make one manual timed recording to cover a missing show but that is not too bad for a one-of event
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2011, 05:29 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
I'm having the same problem, but I'm on Comcast, in Chicago. Missing data randomly on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Some local and some cable only channels. After that, good until the end of Friday after that (end for all channels).

Forced update did nothing.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2011, 07:52 PM
nlkelly nlkelly is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: tampa florida
Posts: 15
I'm also having the same problem - some channels lose data for the weekend only - TCM for instance - i'm on time warner in tampa florida - begins friday midday 23rd - comes back again on monday 26th - then disappears again on the 29th
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2011, 04:35 PM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Send a message via Skype™ to Greg2dot0
I'll pile on Friday 23 thru Sun 25. Cablevision NJ.
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2011, 07:08 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Did anyone summit a ticket???
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2011, 08:06 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
ticket submitted

I'm having the same issue for digital broadcast in Des Moines, IA. I just submitted a support ticket so we'll see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-19-2011, 07:12 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
What has always worked for me when this happens is to blow away the properties file and setup SageTV from scratch again. You could probably achieve the same idea by deleting your tuners that pickup the channels with the missing EPG info. Restart sage and make sure tuners are STILL missing in SageTV. Then add them back.

FYI I'm in Des Moines as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-19-2011, 11:13 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
I had the same problem and went through the FAQ and deleted the two properties mentioned from my sage.properties file in the first Q&A here and that seemed to fix my problem with a very quick look this morning. I will look at it harder later today and see if all is well. You may want to give it a try. It has usually worked for this situation for me in the past where forcing an update did not correct the problem.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-19-2011, 12:09 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I had the same problem and went through the FAQ and deleted the two properties mentioned from my sage.properties file in the first Q&A here and that seemed to fix my problem with a very quick look this morning. I will look at it harder later today and see if all is well. You may want to give it a try. It has usually worked for this situation for me in the past where forcing an update did not correct the problem.
Just tried that, and it seems to have fixed the gaps in my EPG. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-19-2011, 09:55 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I had the same problem and went through the FAQ and deleted the two properties mentioned from my sage.properties file in the first Q&A here and that seemed to fix my problem with a very quick look this morning. I will look at it harder later today and see if all is well. You may want to give it a try. It has usually worked for this situation for me in the past where forcing an update did not correct the problem.
That's exactly what support pointed me to, and that did the trick for me as well. One caveat though. I'm not sure it's related, but on my system the airings of favorites that were previously "No Data" were not scheduled to record after the epg was corrected. Airings farther in the future still were, but not the recently restored ones. If I went into the favorite properties and changed something, then changed it back, it then picked up the airings properly. Might be best to spot check a few before you consider this issue completely resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:48 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
The EPG has become very unreliable since the google takeover is this a sign of things to come half of my channels have no DATA, I have to constantly keep forcing EPG updates. Is it time to move on from SageTV EPG?

My server stays on 24x7 so there is no reason why I should be missing Data. see screen capture
Attached Images
File Type: jpg notdata.JPG (82.4 KB, 177 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-20-2011, 12:29 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I had the same problem and went through the FAQ and deleted the two properties mentioned from my sage.properties file in the first Q&A here and that seemed to fix my problem with a very quick look this morning. I will look at it harder later today and see if all is well. You may want to give it a try. It has usually worked for this situation for me in the past where forcing an update did not correct the problem.
thanks man! i'll try that tonight.
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-20-2011, 03:26 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I had the same problem and went through the FAQ and deleted the two properties mentioned from my sage.properties file in the first Q&A here ....
I did the same thing, and after a VERY long server/service boot, most of the "No Data" disappeared, and after about 5 or 10 minutes of letting it set, it seems all data is back.

BTW, about the time I lost data, I was using BMT for the first time in ages ... could there have been a link??? (just asking, not saying there was)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-21-2011, 05:26 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
I had the exact same missing data issue. I do not use any plugins at all, no BMT. My setup is rock solid stable. No changes to the setup and no Windows updates in many months. I rarely reboot my server. I have no idea what happened to cause the guide to get messed up. I used the fix described above, and after 10-15 minutes the guide was fixed and my favorites populated the recording schedule where they were missing.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-21-2011, 05:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The EPG has become very unreliable since the google takeover is this a sign of things to come half of my channels have no DATA, I have to constantly keep forcing EPG updates. Is it time to move on from SageTV EPG?

My server stays on 24x7 so there is no reason why I should be missing Data. see screen capture
Jeff posted (last week I think) that they were migrating the EPG to a new server, so we are probably seeing some teething pain. Somebody should open a ticket so Sage knows about it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:44 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
this is the first time in years i've had an epg issue and it appears to be common to all of us, and probably due to the change of server mentioned above. i certainly wouldn't say i've seen anything that could be construed
as neglect on sage's part.

thanks for the sage.properties fix pointer to the faq! it solved my case also.
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some channels missing Guide Data scat SageTV EPG Service 2 03-24-2009 10:30 AM
Program Guide data missing from sub-channels beelzerob SageTV EPG Service 2 01-05-2009 09:03 AM
Corrupted video files? Missing data - randomly CHANGING missing data? BlueRidgeMark SageTV Software 31 04-02-2007 04:24 AM
EPG missing data on SOME channels Stuntman SageTV EPG Service 2 12-04-2005 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.