SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 09:39 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
VideoRedo & Sage Timelines

Been playing with VideoRedo (trial) on my Sage recordings (SD mpg) to cut out the commercials for those recordings that I will keep.

Got comskip working well (almost dead on for several channels/shows) to output vprj files

Been playing around with VAP some and like it, helps doing stuff in batch so all I have to do is verify/correct any cut points.

I have been moving the original mpegs to location Sage does not know and put the cut/edited version (same name) back in original location. Perform a full library scan.

All is well EXCEPT the timeline which still shows 1hr (+- padding).

Is there a way to correct the timeline so sage shows the actual timeline?
Also, not show/start a minute or two into the show (based on original padding of recording)?


Especially for shows that I only care about keeping a particular story on so could only be about 15-20mins of a show.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:06 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Maybe the 1 hour duration is coming from the embedded metadata???

Off topic - does anyone know how to remove the embedded metadata? Or turn it off so it is not generated?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:31 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
The length of the program is in the metadata as i.e. AiringDuration=1800000
(1800000 / 1000(msec) / 60 (sec) = 30 min for a half hour program)

I've had success editing this info with a hex editor for programs I've edited, renamed and then imported.

I use HxD Hex Editor.

I have never tried removing the metadata entirely, only editing.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:34 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Is there any other way for non-Sage software to retrieve the file metadata? Apparently it's not in any known format?

(Graywolf, I have the same issue. I'm also using VAP for VideoRedo to automate the process, rename the files to what I want, encode the files, and drop them in their respective show folders)

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 02-19-2012 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
another btv to sage question: how are editted files from VideoReDo added? mistergq SageTV Software 7 01-12-2008 01:50 PM
Tinelines, timelines, timelines... Polypro SageTV Beta Test Software 3 09-13-2007 10:17 PM
Sage, Showanalyzer & Videoredo bobrap General Discussion 5 03-14-2006 09:48 AM
Videoredo help w/sage recording jettman General Discussion 1 03-09-2006 06:16 AM
timelines (?) in some files are wrong... JonTom SageTV Software 1 01-22-2006 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.