SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-26-2012, 07:31 PM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
What I don't understand is why have so many competing products?

Isn't it harder on google's part to maintain so many different variations of systems that do the same thing? googletv, "Sage TV" and the nexus Q seem way too similar and still incompatible.

And to Sleonard's point, imagine what a huge hit it would have been to demonstrate the new TV features at the googletv media event!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:53 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
First, congratulations to you Jeff!!!! I imagine keeping a lid on this for so long and hearing nothing but the grumbling for the last two years from us has been challenging to say the least.

For everybody else, since I suspect Jeff has to dodge these questions ... if anybody finds anything out about...

a) How this new setup does or does not utilize DRM
b) If this new setup will be able to use comskip (rather concerned here as I suspect advertising being the source of Google's bread and butter means having to digest commercials again which doesn't sound very tasty at all after taking it out of my diet for the last 7 years)
c) The ability to expand the storage space beyond two terabytes with your own builds
d) What sort of monitoring Google will do of what you watch

I would certainly appreciate hearing from you.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-26-2012, 09:34 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
First, congratulations to you Jeff!!!! I imagine keeping a lid on this for so long and hearing nothing but the grumbling for the last two years from us has been challenging to say the least.
Ehm, 13 months does not equal two years (though it might feel like it )
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:33 AM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Ehm, 13 months does not equal two years (though it might feel like it )
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:51 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
I'm of two minds about this.

Glad to hear that DVR in general is still being looked at when everyone else seems to be letting it die away (cough MS cough.)

That said, I don't care about paying for "cable" channels. I just want something that will tune free OTA and playback BR rips. Preferably something that has fewer bugs and glitches than my aging SageTV system seems to be afflicted with more and more as the days pass by.

I really don't want to have to shell out hundreds of dollars to replace what I already have and I really don't want to have to switch to a STB server/DVR/recorder as having that functionality on the PC offers a lot of benefits. But I do want integrated hardware playback at each TV and my current SageTV setup feels like it could give out any day.

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:54 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Preferably something that has fewer bugs and glitches than my aging SageTV system seems to be afflicted with more and more as the days pass by.
I find this statement confusing. If the SageTV software is unchanged, how can there be more bugs over time? What's not working now that was working one month ago or even one year ago for OTA recording and BR playback?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:31 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I find this statement confusing. If the SageTV software is unchanged, how can there be more bugs over time? What's not working now that was working one month ago or even one year ago for OTA recording and BR playback?
Good question. Wish I knew.

First off, my extenders are just getting flaky. It seems I need to reboot my HD300 before watching a movie or it will invariably freeze within the first 10 minutes of the movie. That could be nothing more than hardware going on the fritz, doesn't mean there is a good resolution to it.

On a software side, every once a month or so my HD100 will pop up the blinking "TRIAL" nags and claim it can't find the license key. Usually cycling a reboot of the extender *and* the server at the same time clears it up, but that's hardly something I want to do after climbing into bed to watch the 10 O'clock news before going to sleep, which is when I turn on the HD100 and find the problem.

Now, just three days ago out of the blue, my menus on my extenders are all jumbled up. I use ADM to pair down the menu list and replace it with custom menus, but as of three days ago I have all the standard menus PLUS my custom ADM generated menus. Not to mention that over the last 3 or 4 months I seem to be getting "notified" that a new channel has been added to my lineup about once a week, I have to then go in a blank it back out because it is just jibberish with no channel found.

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:11 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
I wonder if the new Google Fiber system will use the same source / mechanism for guide data as SageTV. If so, might that mean that Sage will continue to get guide data beyond the end of this year?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:16 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I wonder if the new Google Fiber system will use the same source / mechanism for guide data as SageTV. If so, might that mean that Sage will continue to get guide data beyond the end of this year?
There is no reason to worry about guide data for the foreseeable future in my opinion. None.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:21 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I'm more worried about my extenders flaking out, that and general stability. I don't know if it's real, or mental, but Sage just doesn't "seem" as stable as it used to.

Well, I suppose I could go back (mostly) to my older setup of having the HD200 in the HT and my HD300 in the living room, but then I need to get a new media player with HBR bitstreaming for the HT, and at that point I'm basically just using Sage for TV and then I might as well go to WMC with official support for CableCard.

Last edited by stanger89; 07-27-2012 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I don't know if it's real, or mental, but Sage just doesn't "seem" as stable as it used to.
My sagetv setup feels as stable as it's always been... I use it daily but I did have to restart the sagetv process the other day (first time in about year) because it was unresponsive... but that has happened a couple times over the years.

I really haven't touched my setup since the buyout... even the OS hasn't accepted any updates... i'm afraid if I start messing with it, then i'll break it
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:29 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
I've had 1 HD100 & 1 HD200 die and 1 HD300 stop accepting the USB input for local drive. I still have a HD200 work fine, the HD300 works for SageTV playback (but I bought it for taking on vacation with portable hard drives), and 1 HD100.

This is equipment, it will eventually die. I'm going to hold off thinking about what to do if I have no more extenders as the thought of going back to HTPC build days makes me soil my undies.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:38 AM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 104
One of my HD200's is no longer able to come back from standby mode - it needs to be rebooted when we do that, so we just always leave it on and only turn off the TV. WAF is okay because I gave her a URL that launches a script that reboots it, but it takes forever to come up.
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:39 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
There is no reason to worry about guide data for the foreseeable future in my opinion. None.
Brent, you are usually in the "know" more than the rest of us. Care to elaborate on how you have a strong opinion on this?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:13 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'm more worried about my extenders flaking out, that and general stability. I don't know if it's real, or mental, but Sage just doesn't "seem" as stable as it used to.

Well, I suppose I could go back (mostly) to my older setup of having the HD200 in the HT and my HD300 in the living room, but then I need to get a new media player with HBR bitstreaming for the HT, and at that point I'm basically just using Sage for TV and then I might as well go to WMC with official support for CableCard.
I think it might be mental - Sage has been as stable as a rock for a long time for me, just no HD or Surround sound recording - I wish CableCard support had been added to Sage before the sale ...

The CableCard thing IS the reason to goto WMC, unless you live in KC that is ...

Last edited by Skybolt; 07-27-2012 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
I think it might be mental - Sage has been as stable as a rock for a long time for me, just no HD or Surround sound recording
Well, I should actually back that up, I know Sage isn't as stable as it was before, but that's largely coincidental. The main thing that bothers me is the flakyness of my HD300, that's "new" because I got an SSP and swapped my HD300 from my livingroom TV where I had it set to 1080p all the time and PCM (decoded) audio out, to Native output switching and HDMI 1.3 bitstreaming.

But that's still largely irrelevant, I spent a good bit of money to get something that supports HDMI bitstreaming (not just that but that was a factor) so I really don't want to switch back to not using that.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:22 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
So there is no mention of being able to record or access our media on our servers?

I'm really at odds with this. I have issue with allowing google knowing even more about my life than I do. I have all my privacy settings on my android set to off yet that still doesn't leave me comfortable. Now to give them complete access to ALL my internet and media choices is a bit much. The cable company knows enough as it is.
I don't know maybe I'm weird or paranoid. Im just not sure I want to be googlized more than I am.

I'm going to wait for more info and then see if I'm going to jump ship.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:47 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by toony View Post
So there is no mention of being able to record or access our media on our servers?

I'm really at odds with this. I have issue with allowing google knowing even more about my life than I do. I have all my privacy settings on my android set to off yet that still doesn't leave me comfortable. Now to give them complete access to ALL my internet and media choices is a bit much. The cable company knows enough as it is.
I don't know maybe I'm weird or paranoid. Im just not sure I want to be googlized more than I am.

I'm going to wait for more info and then see if I'm going to jump ship.
you're neither weird nor paranoid. Privacy is taken far too lightly in this country lately...and for all the wrong reasons: advertising. And that is, after all, Googles sole reason to exist. Sadly, the populace has just rolled over and let it happen.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:10 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by toony View Post
So there is no mention of being able to record
What do you think the 8 tuners and 2 Tb of hard drive (500 hours of HD shows) are for?

Quote:
or access our media on our servers?
There was one phrase about accessing video/music/photo, but they didn't elaborate...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:55 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
What do you think the 8 tuners and 2 Tb of hard drive (500 hours of HD shows) are for?


There was one phrase about accessing video/music/photo, but they didn't elaborate...
That was one sentence I wrote, not two seperate thoughts. Obviously you can record. Recording to our servers... Eg would I do with my 14tb of media ?

What I thought i read about accessing media which you are referring to seems to be accessing via the cloud service. Kinda like google's music player. Maybe I'm reading to much into it.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Fiber GFHD100 Brent General Discussion 17 06-14-2012 01:06 PM
Long Run Ethernet or Fiber dgeezer The SageTV Community 11 11-17-2011 10:31 PM
Fiber to the Home hemicuda The SageTV Community 6 01-12-2010 12:08 PM
Google with PVR-350 allen SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2006 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.