SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2014, 07:07 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Charter is going all Digital! Help!

Just got a letter yesterday stating that charter will be going all digital in Oct and if i don't use a cable box on each of my 11 TV's, I won't be able to decrypt any channels rendering them all useless. Argh!

Let me explain. I only have basic cable and don't use cable boxes. I use 3 analog TV capture devices in my SageTV server for cable input and one for my attic OTA antenna.

Can someone tell me what this change will mean for me? Will i need cable boxes on all my TVs? Will i need new tuner cards that accept cable cards?

Will I still be able to record shows via SageTV?

What about the new Samsum LED TV I bought? Will that also need a Cable box or cable card? Will it even take a cable card?

Do I need to upgrade all my TV's to digital?

This is all very frustrating as i really don't want to add more electiricty grabbing crap to my household.

Thanks.

James
Berlin, MA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2014, 03:33 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Your OTA should be fine. For the cable, your best bet (assuming Charter flags the channels as copy freely) would be to look into SageDCT and the corresponding hardware to connect to cable. However, if Charter does not flag the channels as copy freely, you would need to get one or more cable box/HD-PVR combinations. Probably also a USB-UIRT.

It sucks to be a cable TV consumer...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2014, 04:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Do you use a SageTV extender at every television, or are most of your TV's just plugged directly into the wall coax?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2014, 07:12 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
i have 3 tv's with extenders so those will be fine. I'm trying to figure out a route for my other analog TVs since they aren't wired to my LAN.

I'm thinking about using a HD Homerun Prime with 3 tuners and a cable card to capture TV with Sage. I think Sage supports HD Homerun.

Either that or a Ceton but i think i read that Sage doesn;t support the Ceton boards.

I refuse to give up SageTV!
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2014, 07:59 AM
rickw rickw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 108
HD HomeRun Prime w/ Cable Card + SageDCT

That's what I just did. HD HomeRun Prime w/ CableCard + SageDCT. The CableCard is free for a year and then $2/month.

It took several calls to Charter to get the card authorized, because it took that long to get someone who knew what I was asking them to do.

I donated to get the very latest version of SageDCT.

It's all working pretty good. I am have trouble tuning some channels. SageTV is reporting it as a device failure. Even though I can view the channel directly from the Prime using the QuickTV app. So I suspect it's the communication between SageTV and SageDCT.

Minor detail, but it also took me a while to get the guide data straighten out because I had customized/remapped some channels. Previously I was all analog with QAM channels and now I have a bunch of HD stuff I didn't have.


Rick...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2014, 08:48 AM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
Go OTA it's free!

My cable bill was outrageous so I gave it up. only missing ESPN now, but I hear Internet tv blurbs about ala cart, etc. So maybe I can get it back that way.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2014, 10:30 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Your OTA should be fine. For the cable, your best bet (assuming Charter flags the channels as copy freely) would be to look into SageDCT and the corresponding hardware to connect to cable. ...
If the channels are copy freely you don't need SageDCT at all. I use a HDHomeRun Prime and an HVR 2250 to record copy freely digital channels.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2014, 01:17 PM
rickw rickw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
If the channels are copy freely you don't need SageDCT at all. I use a HDHomeRun Prime and an HVR 2250 to record copy freely digital channels.
Are you using a CableCard? I had my HDHomeRun Prime working before Charter's switch to digital without SageDCT, but I wasn't getting the upper channels (100's and above). After getting the CableCard I was able to view all the channels in my subscription.

Rick...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2014, 01:45 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
If the channels are copy freely you don't need SageDCT at all.
Then why exactly would anyone want to use SageDCT if it is not required to access copy-freely channels?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2014, 02:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Then why exactly would anyone want to use SageDCT if it is not required to access copy-freely channels?
SageDCT is needed for Cable card even when channels are copy freely. SageTV has no native Cable Card support.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-24-2014 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-24-2014, 04:20 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
SageDCT is needed for Cable card even when channels are copy freely. SageTV has no native Cable Card support.
So tmiranda must be using his HDHomeRun Prime without a Cable Card? Just trying to understand if he is utilizing his HDHomeRun Prime in a way that the rest of us are unaware of...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-24-2014, 06:02 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Perhaps. I use my HDHomerun prime for clear QAM on time warner cable. I don't have a cablecard installed. I bought it thinking that the switch over to all digital encrypted was coming soon to my area of NC. I think that I would only get the locals in SageTV even if I had a cablecard on Time Warner. I believe that they flag all channels copy once.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2014, 09:27 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Yes, I think he is confusing "Clear QAM" with "Copy Freely".

The older HD Homeruns support OTA (Over the Air, with antenna), and/or Clear QAM digital cable.

The newer HD Homerun Prime supports Cable Card, or Clear QAM (when no cable card installed).

For a while, many cable providers were offering most of their basic cable lineups over Clear QAM (and if you had a newer HDTV, you could watch those channels without a cable box). However, over the last several years most cable providers have been scaling back their clear QAM to just the local channels, and more recently getting rid of it completely. They still use QAM, but it is encrypted, and requires either a cable box or a cable card tuner to decrypt it.

Once your cable box or cable card tuner decrypts the channel, there is still a broadcast "flag". The flag is just another piece of information that gets sent along with the TV program that specifies whether that show may be "copied freely", "copied once", or "copied never".

If it is "copy freely", Sage can record it and play it back (with help from the SageDCT software). If it is "copy once", Sage can't access it (but Windows Media Center, TiVo, and the DVR provided by your cable company can record and play it back just fine). Basically, if it is marked as copy once, the thing doing the recording and playback must use DRM to lock down the recording. If it is "copy never" (mostly used for Pay Per View events), then even your cable company DVR isn't allowed to record it - you can only watch it live.

The broadcast flags can be set on a per-show basis, but most cable providers seem to be setting it on a per-channel basis (so all shows on a particular channel have their flag set the same way).

Comcast and Charter are known to mark most everything as copy freely (Except for premium channels such as HBO and Pay Per View), so Sage works well with the Prime and SageDCT. Time Warner Cable (TWC) is known to mark almost everything as Copy Once (except for the locals like NBC, ABC, CBS, Fox). The smaller cable companies are hit and miss with their policies.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-25-2014, 06:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
So tmiranda must be using his HDHomeRun Prime without a Cable Card? Just trying to understand if he is utilizing his HDHomeRun Prime in a way that the rest of us are unaware of...
Sorry for the confusion. Yes, it's all QAM for me. My point (that I didn't make clear) was that just because your cable company is going all digital doesn't mean you need a cable card. You may, but you may not.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Solution for Charter Digital? nicholsona Hardware Support 12 02-11-2014 06:06 PM
Comcast or Charter may buy TWC Tiki General Discussion 13 11-27-2013 08:43 AM
Charter converted channels to Digital Format but they don't show up on ATSC input. brandypuff Hardware Support 5 03-02-2013 01:37 PM
Will one charter digital box and two tuners work?? Mtlca401 Hardware Support 3 07-07-2009 07:30 PM
SageTV and Charter Digital? Dekon General Discussion 1 10-17-2007 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.