SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 08:37 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
BBC HD on Freesat

Over the last few days I've stopped receiveing BBC HD channels.

ITV, Ch4 and Ch5 are all still ok. I've tried re-scanning but they're not getting picked up on either my main or test boxes.

Just wondered if anyone else has seen this, or knows if the frequencies have changed. I did a quick google but couldn't find anything.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:18 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Well I got them to work.

I had to change the fec_rate_in from 2 to 3 for all BBC-HD channels.

I checked the channels against the list found below

https://www.satellite-calculations.c...sat.php?272/13

Either I had them wrong before and they somehow worked or they recently changed. The list says it was updated 22/10/2018.

Either way its working again now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2018, 10:32 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
Well I got them to work.

I had to change the fec_rate_in from 2 to 3 for all BBC-HD channels.

I checked the channels against the list found below

https://www.satellite-calculations.c...sat.php?272/13

Either I had them wrong before and they somehow worked or they recently changed. The list says it was updated 22/10/2018.

Either way its working again now.
In case you weren't aware, there is a plugin HERE that help you with this sort of issues.

It's basically one of those set and forget things and that's maybe why nobody noticed the frequency change

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 01:36 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
In case you weren't aware, there is a plugin HERE that help you with this sort of issues.

It's basically one of those set and forget things and that's maybe why nobody noticed the frequency change

Cheers
Eddy
I've been meaning to play with that plugin of yours for years!

Maybe now is the time to do it. I've got a few days off work coming soon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ITV 3 down on Freesat? routerunner SageTV United Kingdom 3 01-08-2015 02:10 AM
C4 HD Freesat fac13 SageTV United Kingdom 27 12-02-2011 11:31 AM
freesat : 5 USA and 5* bunch92 SageTV United Kingdom 1 12-02-2011 03:11 AM
How to set up UK Freesat ianb SageTV United Kingdom 9 07-31-2010 12:58 AM
Freesat BBC HD Problem. windynook SageTV Software 8 01-02-2010 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.