SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-11-2016, 06:10 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
No argument here, but I can only imagine how much those encoders will cost. I also can't imagine that if you're streaming it from an STB, that it can't be scaled down to 1080p as an interim solution. I understand this may defeat the point for many people, but if the goal is just getting the DRM'd recording, I think this currently the only affordable way to do it.
A lot only a round $700 is the cheapest I have saw so far and that not even a hardware encoder and it not a standalone so I'm sure thoses will be about 2k.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-14-2016, 12:35 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
What you all this of this hardware?

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Live-...529599370.html

I am thinking of getting this one.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-14-2016, 01:41 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
What you all this of this hardware?

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Live-...529599370.html

I am thinking of getting this one.

Bill
It's really hard to make out if they are talking about that one supporting 1080p60 output or if there's some firmware upgrade involved/different model they are comparing it to. I really would recommend anyone buying one of these to get one that will to 1080p60 since it gives you more flexibility.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-14-2016, 01:50 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's the one I bought. I wish I had noticed this one: http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...597507323.html that claims to actually support encoding to 1080p60. I would really like to be able to capture the 1080p60 output from my computer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's really hard to make out if they are talking about that one supporting 1080p60 output or if there's some firmware upgrade involved/different model they are comparing it to. I really would recommend anyone buying one of these to get one that will to 1080p60 since it gives you more flexibility.
I am struggling between the BM3000 the one you said you wish you had gotten this one and the Foxwey one. One thing I noticed about the BM3000 is that it claims to do 4 stream but only have 100T Base Ethernet Port???

The Foxwey one have 1000 Base Ethernet port. It on sale now and I got to decided today if I want it try it or not It does claim it better than the older version which is what you have now I think and that it does 1080p60



Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-14-2016, 04:08 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
I am struggling between the BM3000 the one you said you wish you had gotten this one and the Foxwey one. One thing I noticed about the BM3000 is that it claims to do 4 stream but only have 100T Base Ethernet Port???

The Foxwey one have 1000 Base Ethernet port. It on sale now and I got to decided today if I want it try it or not It does claim it better than the older version which is what you have now I think and that it does 1080p60



Bill
That could have been a typo. I don't think any of them have less than gigabit. I recently acquired one of the ones (BM3500) that do H.265/H.264 at up to 30Mbps just to see if it's that much better. It is gigabit. The web interface is a little different and it does let you do up to 4 streams from one HDMI source. As soon as you select 1080p60 output, the other 3 streams are disabled. Something notable is that they don't let you mess around with as many advanced parameters on this model. I had a really hard time seeing any improvement over 16Mbps. At 30Mbps, the picture was nearly a perfect replica, but it's at the cost of a lot of disk space per hour.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-26-2016, 10:14 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
Sorry if this has already been asked, but can the HD300 play back video encoded in 1080p60 from one of these devices?

Has anyone tried out the BM3000 yet?
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Sorry if this has already been asked, but can the HD300 play back video encoded in 1080p60 from one of these devices?

Has anyone tried out the BM3000 yet?
The HD300 is able to playback H.264 1080p60 content encoded by the BM3500. I was pretty sure I already tested this, but just to be sure I'm watching it live right now. It's likely that it can do BM3000 content too.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-23-2016, 01:03 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
So, if someone was going to add one of these, which one should they get? BM1000, BM3000?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-23-2016, 05:01 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
So, if someone was going to add one of these, which one should they get? BM1000, BM3000?
Being that the BM3000 is roughly the same cost as the BM1000 and the BM3000 supports 1080p60 encoding, I'd get the BM3000. Also the BM3000 supports higher bitrates, but my own experience has been that you will stop being able to tell the difference in quality before you actually reach the higher limit. Just note that the HD200 cannot keep up with video from the BM3000 when it's 1080p60. Based on my own testing, the HD300 doesn't have this limitation.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-07-2016, 01:51 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Is the BM3500 worth the extra money?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-07-2016, 04:30 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Is the BM3500 worth the extra money?
I have it and it's not worth it; especially since the only thing you really get over the model just below it is H.265 support which isn't going to do much for you unless you're only using the android miniclient or the Windows SageTV Client.

There's no picture quality improvement using H.265, but if you don't have hardware acceleration, there's definitely a decoding power increase. If you want to try to create smaller files, and aren't using the one of the original extenders then maybe it's worth it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-07-2016, 07:34 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 156
"Sorry this device is no longer available!". This for the BM3000-HDMI. So, is the Foxwey device an acceptable alternative, or is there another source for these BM3000 devices? (Tried the HDTVTop site, and it clicked through to Aliexpress, which is out).
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-07-2016, 08:24 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
How about these?

https://www.amazon.com/OPR-NH100-Enc.../dp/B00NIFJYEC

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01E7QJH8S?psc=1

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01D1RMSAS

Just wondering.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-08-2016, 04:41 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
The first link is probably the only one worth getting, but I can't vouch for the vendor. The second one clearly says it doesn't support HDCP. The third one doesn't say if it can output 1080p60, which probably means it doesn't.

Unisheen is redoing their website on aliexpress right now, so I would expect eventually you will see these models available again. https://www.aliexpress.com/store/837...08.0.29.sPIdEQ
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-09-2016, 03:25 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
I'd like to get DRMed content into Sage using one of these devices. I see the Unisheen BM3000 is still not available. Has anybody actually bought the Foxwey device and if so how well does it work?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-10-2016, 07:19 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
At the risk of throwing more confusion into the mix. I found a model that looks the same as one of the units I already own. The web interface is only different in color scheme. It will do 1080p60 in H.264 and has the same stereo audio limitations as all of the other units like it. If I needed another box today, I would likely buy this unit.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H-26...668218781.html
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:43 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
At the risk of throwing more confusion into the mix. I found a model that looks the same as one of the units I already own. The web interface is only different in color scheme. It will do 1080p60 in H.264 and has the same stereo audio limitations as all of the other units like it. If I needed another box today, I would likely buy this unit.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H-26...668218781.html
I might give that one a try. Will it work with OpenDCT out of the box or will OpenDCT need tweaking? Does it strip the copy protection? I am assuming so as I found this in the description: Input 1xHDMI 1.4 HDCP
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 10-11-2016 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:52 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I might give that one a try. Will it work with OpenDCT out of the box or will OpenDCT need tweaking?
It requires no more tweaking than any of the other encoders. If you follow the directions under Tuning a Channel (OpenDCT IPTV HDMI Encoder) on the first post here, you should be fine. Those directions are also geared towards using the WMC Live TV Tuner, but you can put anything in for the tuning_executable and optionally stopping_executable or leave them blank and configure the tuning through SageTV instead (I made a change in the STV to allow this earlier in the year).
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-26-2016, 03:11 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Looks like Unisheen's site is back up.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:33 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Looks like Unisheen's site is back up.
Like there new ver BM1500-HDMI 2nd Gen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.