SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2016, 11:51 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Playstation Vue

I started using Playstation Vue after getting rid of DirectTV and the TV networks on PS Vue are pretty good quality but the built in DVR are questionable since I haven't really use it much and still learning.

But it a whole lot cheaper than DirectTV and no contract either. I can start and stop Vue subscription anytime I want.

I wish there was a way to use SageTV DVR to record shows from Playstation Vue or SlingTV.

Is that even possible?

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2016, 10:13 AM
buyleonard buyleonard is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3
Bump

Bumping this, because I would also like to know the answer. Wife wants to switch to Vue, wanted to know if it can work with SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2016, 04:43 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
I use PlayOn to record shows and play them back in SageTV. PlayOn does NOT record from Playstation Vue or SlingTV, but there is an interesting work-around.

https://www.facebook.com/playontv/ph...845672/?type=3

PlayOn from MediaMall Technologies
Many of you have asked about support for the Playstation Vue service now that it's rolled out to all regions. Unfortunately, given there is currently no browser interface, it won't work directly with PlayOn...BUT...we do have pretty cool news to share. You can use your Vue credentials to authenticate on many cable network websites (AMC, FX, USA, etc)...which means, you can use PlayOn to stream or record videos from those channels with your Vue credentials. We've tested it and it works well.

PlayOn records the shows in a SageTV import directory, so the next time it scans, the shows appear.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2016, 10:56 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
But it a whole lot cheaper than DirectTV and no contract either. I can start and stop Vue subscription anytime I want.

Bill
So I was all set to do this but when I called to cancel DirectTV cut my bill in half for the next year. Now within $5 of PlayStation with more channels etc.

There are aspects of the PlayStation Vue service I like but recordings will fall off after a period of time so no full season binge watching. Also: You can not extend recordings past the end time (Padding) so sports recording can end badly if you do not record the show after manually. I do not like that it starts playing something when you login and you can not stop it while you look for something to watch. There is no CBS. And the interface is god awful. I would put up with all this if the discount from DirectTV did not happen but the app is not ideal.

At this point I am keeping both since the cost is still below what I was paying but one will be going soon and it will probably be PlayStation at least for the next year. Am going to look into this using your login for Network apps. That may be useful.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.

Last edited by SWKerr; 10-15-2016 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2016, 02:47 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I came to ask this question too. Is there a way to record shows from VUE into SageTV with any hardware?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2016, 06:28 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I came to ask this question too. Is there a way to record shows from VUE into SageTV with any hardware?
There is, but SageTV won't be able to control VUE since it isn't a "conventional" source. You'd basically have to find the channel you want to record and manually record everything. Even then you'd have to manually stop the recording.

VUE is meant to replace things like SageTV so it won't be likely to play nice.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2016, 09:48 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
There is, but SageTV won't be able to control VUE since it isn't a "conventional" source. You'd basically have to find the channel you want to record and manually record everything. Even then you'd have to manually stop the recording.

VUE is meant to replace things like SageTV so it won't be likely to play nice.
Well, if you setup the right kind of scripts, possibly put the VUE client on a NUC or something like that, and then hooked up a HDPVR to it(probably through an intermediary to bypass any HDCP), you could probably get away with a fair bit. But you're talking about a lot of moving parts, and someone would need to work out the scripting. Assuming there even is a way to control the VUE client via software.

Another option is screen scraping, but still a high "tech factor" involved in setup and the ongoing implementation, and still brings up the question of if you can remotely control the VUE client.

Which isn't to mention getting into the legal aspects of (publicly) pursuing such a path. If you home brew it, that's one thing, but if you start sharing how to do it, the response you get back may be unkind, to say the least.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2016, 05:22 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Well, if you setup the right kind of scripts, possibly put the VUE client on a NUC or something like that, and then hooked up a HDPVR to it(probably through an intermediary to bypass any HDCP), you could probably get away with a fair bit. But you're talking about a lot of moving parts, and someone would need to work out the scripting. Assuming there even is a way to control the VUE client via software.

Another option is screen scraping, but still a high "tech factor" involved in setup and the ongoing implementation, and still brings up the question of if you can remotely control the VUE client.

Which isn't to mention getting into the legal aspects of (publicly) pursuing such a path. If you home brew it, that's one thing, but if you start sharing how to do it, the response you get back may be unkind, to say the least.
You could potentially use something like autohotkey to control the interface, but that would take quite a bit of work and if sony changed ANYTHING with the interface it would totally break the script.

This method was done using the very old netflix plugin with sage v6.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playstation 3 as a Sage Extender? How difficult? emok Hardware Support 4 12-15-2006 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.